Home > 2010 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Knowsley

Kirkby = 1st 4 Kirkby

Other results for Knowsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41901 66.3% 22
Liberal Democrat 13384 21.2% 0
Conservative 4245 6.7% 0
1st 4 Kirkby 2590 4.1% 0
Independent 895 1.4% 0
British National Party 204 0.3% 0

Cherryfield

David Lonergan Lab 2080 67.6%
Tony Barton Kirkby 995 32.4%

Halewood North [Lab gain from LD]

Edna Finneran Lab 1691 49.8%
Dave Smithson LD 1070 31.5%
Emma Freeman C 431 12.7%
Tony Ward BNP 204 6.0%

Halewood South [Lab gain from LD]

Tina Harris Lab 1811 59.1%
Dot Birch LD 938 30.6%
Graham Tubey C 220 7.2%
Andy Thompson Ind 93 3.0%

Halewood West

Tommy Fearns Lab 1805 70.5%
Carol Blakeborough LD 757 29.5%

Kirkby Central

Marie Stuart Lab 1938 73.4%
Brian Johns Kirkby 569 21.6%
Dave Smith C 133 5.0%

Longview

Sammy Lee Lab 2321 76.8%
Paul Woods LD 702 23.2%

Northwood

Mike Murphy Lab 1706 66.5%
Des Delaney Ind 584 22.8%
Les Rigby C 274 10.7%

Page Moss

Ronnie McNeill Lab 2010 83.5%
Sam Smith LD 396 16.5%

Park

John Greer Lab 2105 79.9%
Ian Gibb LD 529 20.1%

Prescot East [Lab gain from LD]

Denise Allen Lab 1638 54.2%
Joe McGarry LD 1102 36.5%
Simon Parry C 283 9.4%

Prescot West [Lab gain from LD]

Rob Arnall Lab 1683 51.5%
Mike Wynn LD 1583 48.5%

Roby

Chris O'Hare Lab 2357 58.6%
Robin Webster C 948 23.6%
Ann Pearson LD 718 17.8%

St Bartholomews

Margaret Harvey Lab 2263 70.4%
Joanne Wisely LD 592 18.4%
David Dunne C 358 11.1%

St Gabriels (2) [Lab gain from LD]

Brian O'Hare Lab 1788 57.7%
Peter Boland Lab 1755
Fred Fricker LD 1064 34.3%
Paul Kenmure LD 868
Gary Robertson C 248 8.0%
Gillian Robertson C 200

St Michaels

Ken Keith Lab 2343 78.1%
John Hanna LD 657 21.9%

Shevington

Mal Sharp Lab 2173 74.2%
John White LD 757 25.8%

Stockbridge

Heather Weightman Lab 1928 81.7%
Gerry Hill Ind 218 9.2%
John Wickham LD 213 9.0%

Swanside

Graham Wright Lab 2591 75.4%
Sarah Wynn LD 502 14.6%
Samuel Robertson C 344 10.0%

Whiston North

Pauline Kelly Lab 2016 59.8%
Gerry Donnelly LD 918 27.2%
Louise Parry C 440 13.0%

Whiston South

Tony Newman Lab 1974 57.6%
Dave O'Hara LD 886 25.9%
Sheila Webster C 566 16.5%

Whitefield

Jean Keats Lab 1680 62.1%
Pauline Pendleton Kirkby 1026 37.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict