Home > 2010 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Liverpool

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 92974 51.3% 20
Liberal Democrat 53201 29.3% 9
Conservative 13127 7.2% 0
Liberal Party 10624 5.9% 1
Green Party 8312 4.6% 0
British National Party 2394 1.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 415 0.2% 0
Independent 238 0.1% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Vera Best LD 3148 43.9%
Colin McAlley Lab 2750 38.3%
Adam Marsden C 1010 14.1%
Margaret Williams Grn 270 3.8%

Anfield [Lab gain from LD]

Ian Francis Lab 2817 54.5%
Ann Kendrick LD 1526 29.5%
Karen Otty BNP 278 5.4%
Stephen Houghland Lib 274 5.3%
Brenda Coppell C 185 3.6%
Jean Hill Grn 88 1.7%

Belle Vale

Pauline Walton Lab 3811 61.4%
Ian Phillips LD 1963 31.7%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 287 4.6%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 141 2.3%

Central

Nick Small Lab 2054 52.8%
Richard Marbrow LD 1107 28.5%
Thomas Roberts C 410 10.5%
Fiona Coyne Grn 237 6.1%
John Gannon Lib 81 2.1%

Childwall

Pat Moloney LD 3162 42.3%
Rosemary Connell Lab 2900 38.8%
Jade Adamowicz C 661 8.8%
Philip Daley Lib 537 7.2%
Pierre Vandervorst Grn 222 3.0%

Church

Thomas Morrison LD 3179 45.0%
Peter Clarke Lab 2074 29.3%
James Barnaby C 702 9.9%
James MacGregor Lib 556 7.9%
Eleanor Martin Grn 404 5.7%
Jeffrey Berman Ind 152 2.2%

Clubmoor

Roz Gladden Lab 4245 69.5%
David Maher Lib 1073 17.6%
Peter Squire BNP 364 6.0%
Victoria McDonald C 281 4.6%
Mark Bacon Grn 148 2.4%

County [Lab gain from LD]

Gerard Woodhouse Lab 3131 60.7%
Ruth Gould LD 1591 30.8%
Peter Stafford BNP 222 4.3%
Angela Oates C 156 3.0%
Tony Jones Grn 61 1.2%

Cressington

Richard Oglethorpe LD 3127 44.3%
Anna Briggs Lab 2635 37.3%
Paul Athans C 952 13.5%
Mark Bowman Grn 294 4.2%
Michael Williams Lib 50 0.7%

Croxteth

Peter Mitchell Lab 3307 57.1%
Mark Coughlin LD 1711 29.5%
Grace Tyldsley C 271 4.7%
Kai Andersen SocLab 244 4.2%
Michael Morgan Lib 181 3.1%
Don Ross Grn 78 1.3%

Everton

John McIntosh Lab 3623 74.7%
Linda Roberts Lib 532 11.0%
Jackie Stafford BNP 281 5.8%
James Rogers C 278 5.7%
Raphael Levy Grn 134 2.8%

Fazakerley

Dave Hanratty Lab 4250 65.0%
Graham Seddon LD 1415 21.6%
Paul Barber C 324 5.0%
Peter Stafford BNP 292 4.5%
Irene Mayes Lib 187 2.9%
Edward Gommon Grn 75 1.1%

Greenbank

Elaine Allen LD 2530 41.8%
Laura Robertson-Collins Lab 2039 33.7%
Peter Cranie Grn 800 13.2%
Christopher Hall C 562 9.3%
Terry Formby Lib 119 2.0%

Kensington and Fairfield

Louise Baldock Lab 2949 62.0%
Francis Doran LD 1379 29.0%
Michael Ryan Grn 179 3.8%
Ann Nugent C 139 2.9%
Shelley Harrison Lib 107 2.3%

Kirkdale

Robert Kennedy Lab 4284 78.1%
Steven Greenhalgh BNP 403 7.3%
George Roberts Lib 336 6.1%
Nigel Barber C 246 4.5%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 133 2.4%
Will Thomson Ind 86 1.6%

Knotty Ash [Lab gain from LD]

Jacqui Nasuh Lab 3044 51.4%
Elizabeth Parr LD 2303 38.9%
Patricia Elmour Lib 247 4.2%
June Brandwood C 203 3.4%
Eveline van der Steen Grn 124 2.1%

Mossley Hill

Tina Gould LD 3171 45.7%
Christopher Helm Lab 2351 33.8%
Giselle McDonald C 909 13.1%
Robert Smith Grn 418 6.0%
David Wood Lib 97 1.4%

Norris Green

Vi Bebb Lab 3948 75.2%
Charles Mayes Lib 550 10.5%
John Edgar BNP 312 5.9%
George Powell C 308 5.9%
Elspeth Anwar Grn 93 1.8%
Kim Singleton SocLab 40 0.8%

Old Swan [Lab gain from LD]

Joanne Anderson Lab 3557 53.4%
Keith Turner LD 2341 35.1%
Steven McEllenborough BNP 242 3.6%
Gwynneth Hicklin C 231 3.5%
Vikki Gregorich Grn 194 2.9%
Elaine Tyrer Lib 100 1.5%

Picton [Lab gain from LD]

Timothy Beaumont Lab 2937 54.4%
Laurence Sidorczuk LD 1786 33.1%
Griffith Parry Lib 251 4.7%
Pauline Shuttleworth C 225 4.2%
Ian Harvey Grn 198 3.7%

Princes Park

Anna Rothery Lab 2740 53.4%
Mumin Khan LD 1293 25.2%
Addullahi Mahamoud Grn 634 12.4%
Diane Watson C 294 5.7%
Thomas Peel Lib 166 3.2%

Riverside

Joseph Anderson Lab 3978 67.5%
Reginald Standish LD 1022 17.3%
Alma McGing C 420 7.1%
Lewis Coyne Grn 281 4.8%
Maria Langley Lib 193 3.3%

St Michael's

Sharon Green LD 2002 34.0%
Thomas Crone Grn 1790 30.4%
Matthew Garlick Lab 1710 29.0%
David Patmore C 394 6.7%

Speke-Garston

Doreen Knight Lab 4847 80.6%
Rachel Oelbaum LD 432 7.2%
Norman Coppell C 386 6.4%
Helen McAlister Grn 209 3.5%
John Pagan Lib 141 2.3%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Christopher Lenton Lib 3523 59.3%
Daniel Barrington Lab 2041 34.3%
Natalie Clark Grn 190 3.2%
Prashant Singh C 190 3.2%

Warbreck [Lab gain from LD]

Maria McEvoy Lab 3761 58.7%
Richard Roberts LD 2238 34.9%
David Jeffrey C 248 3.9%
Eleanor Pontin Grn 161 2.5%

Wavertree

Rosie Jolly LD 3118 46.9%
Anthony Murphy Lab 2454 36.9%
Mary Canning Lib 383 5.8%
Elizabeth Pascoe Grn 350 5.3%
Christopher Clinton C 338 5.1%

West Derby [Lab gain from LD]

Pamela Thomas Lab 3391 48.1%
Stuart Monkcom LD 2326 33.0%
Ann Hines Lib 674 9.6%
Andrew Desborough C 567 8.0%
Martin Randall Grn 91 1.3%

Woolton

Malcolm Kelly LD 3543 50.8%
John Fulham Lab 1728 24.8%
Richard Downey C 1500 21.5%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 197 2.8%

Yew Tree [Lab gain from LD]

Anthony Concepcion Lab 3618 56.8%
Gary Airey LD 1788 28.1%
Matthew Taylor C 450 7.1%
Tracey Hawksford Lib 266 4.2%
Barbara Bryan SocLab 131 2.1%
William Ward Grn 118 1.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict