Home > 2010 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Liverpool

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 92974 51.3% 20
Liberal Democrat 53201 29.3% 9
Conservative 13127 7.2% 0
Liberal Party 10624 5.9% 1
Green Party 8312 4.6% 0
British National Party 2394 1.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 415 0.2% 0
Independent 238 0.1% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Vera Best LD 3148 43.9%
Colin McAlley Lab 2750 38.3%
Adam Marsden C 1010 14.1%
Margaret Williams Grn 270 3.8%

Anfield [Lab gain from LD]

Ian Francis Lab 2817 54.5%
Ann Kendrick LD 1526 29.5%
Karen Otty BNP 278 5.4%
Stephen Houghland Lib 274 5.3%
Brenda Coppell C 185 3.6%
Jean Hill Grn 88 1.7%

Belle Vale

Pauline Walton Lab 3811 61.4%
Ian Phillips LD 1963 31.7%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 287 4.6%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 141 2.3%

Central

Nick Small Lab 2054 52.8%
Richard Marbrow LD 1107 28.5%
Thomas Roberts C 410 10.5%
Fiona Coyne Grn 237 6.1%
John Gannon Lib 81 2.1%

Childwall

Pat Moloney LD 3162 42.3%
Rosemary Connell Lab 2900 38.8%
Jade Adamowicz C 661 8.8%
Philip Daley Lib 537 7.2%
Pierre Vandervorst Grn 222 3.0%

Church

Thomas Morrison LD 3179 45.0%
Peter Clarke Lab 2074 29.3%
James Barnaby C 702 9.9%
James MacGregor Lib 556 7.9%
Eleanor Martin Grn 404 5.7%
Jeffrey Berman Ind 152 2.2%

Clubmoor

Roz Gladden Lab 4245 69.5%
David Maher Lib 1073 17.6%
Peter Squire BNP 364 6.0%
Victoria McDonald C 281 4.6%
Mark Bacon Grn 148 2.4%

County [Lab gain from LD]

Gerard Woodhouse Lab 3131 60.7%
Ruth Gould LD 1591 30.8%
Peter Stafford BNP 222 4.3%
Angela Oates C 156 3.0%
Tony Jones Grn 61 1.2%

Cressington

Richard Oglethorpe LD 3127 44.3%
Anna Briggs Lab 2635 37.3%
Paul Athans C 952 13.5%
Mark Bowman Grn 294 4.2%
Michael Williams Lib 50 0.7%

Croxteth

Peter Mitchell Lab 3307 57.1%
Mark Coughlin LD 1711 29.5%
Grace Tyldsley C 271 4.7%
Kai Andersen SocLab 244 4.2%
Michael Morgan Lib 181 3.1%
Don Ross Grn 78 1.3%

Everton

John McIntosh Lab 3623 74.7%
Linda Roberts Lib 532 11.0%
Jackie Stafford BNP 281 5.8%
James Rogers C 278 5.7%
Raphael Levy Grn 134 2.8%

Fazakerley

Dave Hanratty Lab 4250 65.0%
Graham Seddon LD 1415 21.6%
Paul Barber C 324 5.0%
Peter Stafford BNP 292 4.5%
Irene Mayes Lib 187 2.9%
Edward Gommon Grn 75 1.1%

Greenbank

Elaine Allen LD 2530 41.8%
Laura Robertson-Collins Lab 2039 33.7%
Peter Cranie Grn 800 13.2%
Christopher Hall C 562 9.3%
Terry Formby Lib 119 2.0%

Kensington and Fairfield

Louise Baldock Lab 2949 62.0%
Francis Doran LD 1379 29.0%
Michael Ryan Grn 179 3.8%
Ann Nugent C 139 2.9%
Shelley Harrison Lib 107 2.3%

Kirkdale

Robert Kennedy Lab 4284 78.1%
Steven Greenhalgh BNP 403 7.3%
George Roberts Lib 336 6.1%
Nigel Barber C 246 4.5%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 133 2.4%
Will Thomson Ind 86 1.6%

Knotty Ash [Lab gain from LD]

Jacqui Nasuh Lab 3044 51.4%
Elizabeth Parr LD 2303 38.9%
Patricia Elmour Lib 247 4.2%
June Brandwood C 203 3.4%
Eveline van der Steen Grn 124 2.1%

Mossley Hill

Tina Gould LD 3171 45.7%
Christopher Helm Lab 2351 33.8%
Giselle McDonald C 909 13.1%
Robert Smith Grn 418 6.0%
David Wood Lib 97 1.4%

Norris Green

Vi Bebb Lab 3948 75.2%
Charles Mayes Lib 550 10.5%
John Edgar BNP 312 5.9%
George Powell C 308 5.9%
Elspeth Anwar Grn 93 1.8%
Kim Singleton SocLab 40 0.8%

Old Swan [Lab gain from LD]

Joanne Anderson Lab 3557 53.4%
Keith Turner LD 2341 35.1%
Steven McEllenborough BNP 242 3.6%
Gwynneth Hicklin C 231 3.5%
Vikki Gregorich Grn 194 2.9%
Elaine Tyrer Lib 100 1.5%

Picton [Lab gain from LD]

Timothy Beaumont Lab 2937 54.4%
Laurence Sidorczuk LD 1786 33.1%
Griffith Parry Lib 251 4.7%
Pauline Shuttleworth C 225 4.2%
Ian Harvey Grn 198 3.7%

Princes Park

Anna Rothery Lab 2740 53.4%
Mumin Khan LD 1293 25.2%
Addullahi Mahamoud Grn 634 12.4%
Diane Watson C 294 5.7%
Thomas Peel Lib 166 3.2%

Riverside

Joseph Anderson Lab 3978 67.5%
Reginald Standish LD 1022 17.3%
Alma McGing C 420 7.1%
Lewis Coyne Grn 281 4.8%
Maria Langley Lib 193 3.3%

St Michael's

Sharon Green LD 2002 34.0%
Thomas Crone Grn 1790 30.4%
Matthew Garlick Lab 1710 29.0%
David Patmore C 394 6.7%

Speke-Garston

Doreen Knight Lab 4847 80.6%
Rachel Oelbaum LD 432 7.2%
Norman Coppell C 386 6.4%
Helen McAlister Grn 209 3.5%
John Pagan Lib 141 2.3%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Christopher Lenton Lib 3523 59.3%
Daniel Barrington Lab 2041 34.3%
Natalie Clark Grn 190 3.2%
Prashant Singh C 190 3.2%

Warbreck [Lab gain from LD]

Maria McEvoy Lab 3761 58.7%
Richard Roberts LD 2238 34.9%
David Jeffrey C 248 3.9%
Eleanor Pontin Grn 161 2.5%

Wavertree

Rosie Jolly LD 3118 46.9%
Anthony Murphy Lab 2454 36.9%
Mary Canning Lib 383 5.8%
Elizabeth Pascoe Grn 350 5.3%
Christopher Clinton C 338 5.1%

West Derby [Lab gain from LD]

Pamela Thomas Lab 3391 48.1%
Stuart Monkcom LD 2326 33.0%
Ann Hines Lib 674 9.6%
Andrew Desborough C 567 8.0%
Martin Randall Grn 91 1.3%

Woolton

Malcolm Kelly LD 3543 50.8%
John Fulham Lab 1728 24.8%
Richard Downey C 1500 21.5%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 197 2.8%

Yew Tree [Lab gain from LD]

Anthony Concepcion Lab 3618 56.8%
Gary Airey LD 1788 28.1%
Matthew Taylor C 450 7.1%
Tracey Hawksford Lib 266 4.2%
Barbara Bryan SocLab 131 2.1%
William Ward Grn 118 1.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict