Home > 2010 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

St Helens

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39085 48.2% 12
Liberal Democrat 24628 30.4% 3
Conservative 14827 18.3% 1
British National Party 2373 2.9% 0
Independent 158 0.2% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Susan Murphy Lab 2954 49.5%
Michael Hodgson C 1795 30.1%
Thomas Gadsden LD 1216 20.4%

Blackbrook

Paul McQuade Lab 2881 57.7%
Brian Bonney LD 1276 25.6%
Judith Collins C 547 11.0%
Gail Griffith Lawley BNP 290 5.8%

Bold [Lab gain from LD]

Gareth Cross Lab 2074 48.3%
Matthew Dunn LD 1503 35.0%
Charmian Pyke C 426 9.9%
Marie Oakes BNP 294 6.8%

Earlestown

Charles Banks Lab 2533 57.5%
David Smith LD 1146 26.0%
Margaret Harvey C 726 16.5%

Eccleston

Geoffrey Pearl LD 2949 45.3%
Geoffrey Almond Lab 1940 29.8%
Kathleen Barton C 1411 21.7%
David Cleverley BNP 205 3.2%

Haydock [Lab gain from LD]

William Anderton Lab 2802 51.5%
Eric Sheldon LD 2015 37.0%
Anthony Rigby C 623 11.5%

Moss Bank [Lab gain from LD]

Jeffrey Fletcher Lab 2417 46.3%
Richard Ferry LD 2111 40.5%
Elizabeth Black C 689 13.2%

Newton

Neil Taylor LD 2441 48.3%
John Perry Lab 1785 35.3%
Brian Honey C 829 16.4%

Parr

Terence Shields Lab 2779 71.5%
David Round LD 741 19.1%
Madeleine Wilcock C 364 9.4%

Rainford

Frederick Monk C 2356 49.3%
Keith Aspinall Lab 1634 34.2%
Christopher Hackett LD 792 16.6%

Rainhill

Stephen Glover Lab 2789 46.3%
Denise Aspinall LD 1800 29.9%
Stephen Bligh C 1160 19.3%
Leila Bentham BNP 273 4.5%

Sutton

Stephanie Topping LD 2327 44.9%
Alison Bacon Lab 2075 40.1%
Barbara Woodcock C 445 8.6%
Peter Clayton BNP 333 6.4%

Thatto Heath

Richard McCauley Lab 2995 58.7%
Julie Ollerhead LD 1071 21.0%
Richard Barton C 684 13.4%
Paul Telford BNP 349 6.8%

Town Centre [Lab gain from LD]

Carole Gill Lab 2176 54.0%
David Crowther LD 1163 28.9%
Helen Smith C 351 8.7%
James Winstanley BNP 341 8.5%

West Park

Marie Rimmer Lab 3063 58.7%
Martin Johnson LD 1070 20.5%
Oliver Kretay C 639 12.2%
Terence Oakes BNP 288 5.5%
Patricia Robinson Ind 158 3.0%

Windle [Lab gain from C]

Ellen Glover Lab 2188 44.0%
Kenneth Roughley C 1782 35.8%
Noreen Knowles LD 1007 20.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict