Home > 2010 > WirralA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Wirral

Other results for Wirral: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wirral 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 58715 37.6% 12
Conservative 50206 32.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 35168 22.5% 3
Green Party 5623 3.6% 0
UK Independence Party 5307 3.4% 0
British National Party 1339 0.9% 0

Bebington

Walter Smith Lab 3822 45.9%
Kevin Sharkey C 2482 29.8%
Catherine Jennings LD 1315 15.8%
Hilary Jones UKIP 520 6.2%
Michael Harper Grn 186 2.2%

Bidston and St James

Ann McLachlan Lab 2932 63.1%
John Brace LD 699 15.0%
John Gilbert C 502 10.8%
John Edwards BNP 251 5.4%
Audrey Fitzpatrick UKIP 154 3.3%
George Bowler Grn 111 2.4%

Birkenhead and Tranmere

Brian Kenny Lab 2409 51.8%
Pat Cleary Grn 1095 23.6%
Peter Heppinstall LD 566 12.2%
June Cowin C 380 8.2%
David Martin UKIP 198 4.3%

Bromborough [Lab gain from LD]

Irene Williams Lab 3016 44.6%
Madeline Booth LD 1815 26.9%
Sue Colquhoun C 1428 21.1%
David Bell BNP 328 4.9%
Percy Hogg Grn 170 2.5%

Clatterbridge [C gain from LD]

Peter Kearney C 3733 43.4%
Simon Thomson LD 2313 26.9%
Audrey Moore Lab 2015 23.4%
Roger Jones UKIP 361 4.2%
Jim McGinley Grn 187 2.2%

Claughton

Denise Roberts Lab 3521 51.5%
Barbara Sinclair C 1574 23.0%
Margaret Teggin LD 1182 17.3%
Bethan Williams UKIP 319 4.7%
Cathy Page Grn 240 3.5%

Eastham

Tom Harney LD 3824 50.0%
Willow Colios Lab 1942 25.4%
Nick Whieldon C 1644 21.5%
Laurence Jones UKIP 241 3.1%

Greasby, Frankby and Irby [C gain from LD]

Wendy Clements C 3538 40.3%
Alaine Christian LD 2949 33.5%
Geoffrey Dormand Lab 1800 20.5%
Derek Snowden UKIP 287 3.3%
Michael Gardner Grn 216 2.5%

Heswall

Les Rowlands C 5000 59.1%
Alexander Clark LD 1534 18.1%
Yvonne Nolan Lab 1465 17.3%
Matthew Rosseinsky Grn 251 3.0%
Oliver Sayle-Adam UKIP 213 2.5%

Hoylake and Meols

Eddie Boult C 3748 49.3%
Paul Doughty Lab 1848 24.3%
Mark Corran LD 1417 18.6%
Yvonne McGinley Grn 397 5.2%
Frank Whitham UKIP 197 2.6%

Leasowe and Moreton East

Ann McArdle Lab 3404 51.9%
Steve Smith C 1948 29.7%
Gerald Hainsworth LD 866 13.2%
Russell Jones UKIP 216 3.3%
Shirley Johnson Grn 129 2.0%

Liscard [Lab gain from C]

Darren Dodd Lab 3220 46.8%
Leah Fraser C 2474 36.0%
Daniel Clein LD 718 10.4%
Lynda Williams UKIP 238 3.5%
John Bleasdale Grn 231 3.4%

Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Simon Mountney C 2976 41.5%
Deirdre Wood Lab 2635 36.7%
Eric Copestake LD 992 13.8%
Susan Whitham UKIP 236 3.3%
Brian Winson BNP 223 3.1%
Perle Sheldricks Grn 113 1.6%

New Brighton [Lab gain from C]

Patricia Glasman Lab 3072 44.0%
Bill Duffey C 2173 31.2%
Julia Codling LD 1166 16.7%
Cynthia Stonall Grn 342 4.9%
Timothy Pass UKIP 222 3.2%

Oxton

Alan Brighouse LD 2941 40.5%
David Barden Lab 2310 31.8%
Tina McDonnell C 1425 19.6%
Catherine Williams UKIP 301 4.2%
Garnette Bowler Grn 276 3.8%

Pensby and Thingwall (2)

Mark Johnston LD 2854 35.8%
Don McCubbin C 2479 31.1%
Michael Redfern LD 2297
Adam Sykes C 2103
Michael Sullivan Lab 1673 21.0%
Sylvia Hodrien Lab 1517
Janet Davison UKIP 518 6.5%
Allen Burton Grn 448 5.6%

Prenton [Lab gain from LD]

Denise Realey Lab 2827 39.6%
Frank Doyle LD 2258 31.6%
Robert Hughes C 1316 18.4%
Bruce Cain UKIP 369 5.2%
Lee Griffiths BNP 219 3.1%
Mark Mitchell Grn 150 2.1%

Rock Ferry

Moira McLaughlin Lab 2915 59.7%
Lynne Short LD 791 16.2%
Rachel Suffield C 694 14.2%
Janice Brady BNP 318 6.5%
Joyce Hogg Grn 162 3.3%

Seacombe

Adrian Jones Lab 3349 62.8%
Tony Cox C 916 17.2%
Steve Pitt LD 725 13.6%
Christopher Wellstead UKIP 238 4.5%
Jacqueline Smith Grn 109 2.0%

Upton

Stuart Whittingham Lab 3827 50.2%
Geoff Gubb C 2143 28.1%
Alan Davies LD 1370 18.0%
Lesley Hussenbux Grn 286 3.8%

Wallasey

Lesley Rennie C 3623 42.8%
Christine Jones Lab 3082 36.4%
John Codling LD 1269 15.0%
Ian Watson UKIP 255 3.0%
James Brady Grn 234 2.8%

West Kirby and Thurstaston

Jeff Green C 4010 51.7%
Lee Rushworth Lab 1631 21.0%
John Cresswell LD 1604 20.7%
Hara Willow Grn 290 3.7%
Philip Griffiths UKIP 224 2.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict