Home > 2010 > WirralA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Wirral

Other results for Wirral: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wirral 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 58715 37.6% 12
Conservative 50206 32.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 35168 22.5% 3
Green Party 5623 3.6% 0
UK Independence Party 5307 3.4% 0
British National Party 1339 0.9% 0

Bebington

Walter Smith Lab 3822 45.9%
Kevin Sharkey C 2482 29.8%
Catherine Jennings LD 1315 15.8%
Hilary Jones UKIP 520 6.2%
Michael Harper Grn 186 2.2%

Bidston and St James

Ann McLachlan Lab 2932 63.1%
John Brace LD 699 15.0%
John Gilbert C 502 10.8%
John Edwards BNP 251 5.4%
Audrey Fitzpatrick UKIP 154 3.3%
George Bowler Grn 111 2.4%

Birkenhead and Tranmere

Brian Kenny Lab 2409 51.8%
Pat Cleary Grn 1095 23.6%
Peter Heppinstall LD 566 12.2%
June Cowin C 380 8.2%
David Martin UKIP 198 4.3%

Bromborough [Lab gain from LD]

Irene Williams Lab 3016 44.6%
Madeline Booth LD 1815 26.9%
Sue Colquhoun C 1428 21.1%
David Bell BNP 328 4.9%
Percy Hogg Grn 170 2.5%

Clatterbridge [C gain from LD]

Peter Kearney C 3733 43.4%
Simon Thomson LD 2313 26.9%
Audrey Moore Lab 2015 23.4%
Roger Jones UKIP 361 4.2%
Jim McGinley Grn 187 2.2%

Claughton

Denise Roberts Lab 3521 51.5%
Barbara Sinclair C 1574 23.0%
Margaret Teggin LD 1182 17.3%
Bethan Williams UKIP 319 4.7%
Cathy Page Grn 240 3.5%

Eastham

Tom Harney LD 3824 50.0%
Willow Colios Lab 1942 25.4%
Nick Whieldon C 1644 21.5%
Laurence Jones UKIP 241 3.1%

Greasby, Frankby and Irby [C gain from LD]

Wendy Clements C 3538 40.3%
Alaine Christian LD 2949 33.5%
Geoffrey Dormand Lab 1800 20.5%
Derek Snowden UKIP 287 3.3%
Michael Gardner Grn 216 2.5%

Heswall

Les Rowlands C 5000 59.1%
Alexander Clark LD 1534 18.1%
Yvonne Nolan Lab 1465 17.3%
Matthew Rosseinsky Grn 251 3.0%
Oliver Sayle-Adam UKIP 213 2.5%

Hoylake and Meols

Eddie Boult C 3748 49.3%
Paul Doughty Lab 1848 24.3%
Mark Corran LD 1417 18.6%
Yvonne McGinley Grn 397 5.2%
Frank Whitham UKIP 197 2.6%

Leasowe and Moreton East

Ann McArdle Lab 3404 51.9%
Steve Smith C 1948 29.7%
Gerald Hainsworth LD 866 13.2%
Russell Jones UKIP 216 3.3%
Shirley Johnson Grn 129 2.0%

Liscard [Lab gain from C]

Darren Dodd Lab 3220 46.8%
Leah Fraser C 2474 36.0%
Daniel Clein LD 718 10.4%
Lynda Williams UKIP 238 3.5%
John Bleasdale Grn 231 3.4%

Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Simon Mountney C 2976 41.5%
Deirdre Wood Lab 2635 36.7%
Eric Copestake LD 992 13.8%
Susan Whitham UKIP 236 3.3%
Brian Winson BNP 223 3.1%
Perle Sheldricks Grn 113 1.6%

New Brighton [Lab gain from C]

Patricia Glasman Lab 3072 44.0%
Bill Duffey C 2173 31.2%
Julia Codling LD 1166 16.7%
Cynthia Stonall Grn 342 4.9%
Timothy Pass UKIP 222 3.2%

Oxton

Alan Brighouse LD 2941 40.5%
David Barden Lab 2310 31.8%
Tina McDonnell C 1425 19.6%
Catherine Williams UKIP 301 4.2%
Garnette Bowler Grn 276 3.8%

Pensby and Thingwall (2)

Mark Johnston LD 2854 35.8%
Don McCubbin C 2479 31.1%
Michael Redfern LD 2297
Adam Sykes C 2103
Michael Sullivan Lab 1673 21.0%
Sylvia Hodrien Lab 1517
Janet Davison UKIP 518 6.5%
Allen Burton Grn 448 5.6%

Prenton [Lab gain from LD]

Denise Realey Lab 2827 39.6%
Frank Doyle LD 2258 31.6%
Robert Hughes C 1316 18.4%
Bruce Cain UKIP 369 5.2%
Lee Griffiths BNP 219 3.1%
Mark Mitchell Grn 150 2.1%

Rock Ferry

Moira McLaughlin Lab 2915 59.7%
Lynne Short LD 791 16.2%
Rachel Suffield C 694 14.2%
Janice Brady BNP 318 6.5%
Joyce Hogg Grn 162 3.3%

Seacombe

Adrian Jones Lab 3349 62.8%
Tony Cox C 916 17.2%
Steve Pitt LD 725 13.6%
Christopher Wellstead UKIP 238 4.5%
Jacqueline Smith Grn 109 2.0%

Upton

Stuart Whittingham Lab 3827 50.2%
Geoff Gubb C 2143 28.1%
Alan Davies LD 1370 18.0%
Lesley Hussenbux Grn 286 3.8%

Wallasey

Lesley Rennie C 3623 42.8%
Christine Jones Lab 3082 36.4%
John Codling LD 1269 15.0%
Ian Watson UKIP 255 3.0%
James Brady Grn 234 2.8%

West Kirby and Thurstaston

Jeff Green C 4010 51.7%
Lee Rushworth Lab 1631 21.0%
John Cresswell LD 1604 20.7%
Hara Willow Grn 290 3.7%
Philip Griffiths UKIP 224 2.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict