Home > 2010 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Doncaster

CG = Community Group
EDP = English Democrats Party

Thanks to MaxQue for supplying corrections to this page.

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45467 35.9% 17
Conservative 25590 20.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 19022 15.0% 1
English Democrats Party 18412 14.5% 0
Independent 9570 7.6% 0
Community Group 2809 2.2% 0
British National Party 2756 2.2% 0
Green Party 1552 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1501 1.2% 0

Adwick

John Mounsey Lab 2948 52.0%
Dave Farrell LD 1068 18.8%
Janine Clark EDP 1004 17.7%
Alan Smith C 650 11.5%

Armthorpe [Lab gain from Ind]

Chris McGuinness Lab 2369 39.2%
Tony Brown Ind 1258 20.8%
Robert Mitchell LD 877 14.5%
Malcolm Knight C 848 14.0%
Lawrence Parramore EDP 692 11.4%

Askern Spa

Ros Jones Lab 2756 48.6%
Martin Greenhalgh C 1502 26.5%
Malcolm Woodrow EDP 1415 24.9%

Balby [Lab gain from Ind]

Andrew Bosmans Lab 2505 42.1%
Matthew Brunning C 1462 24.6%
Garth Oxby Ind 1289 21.7%
Margaret Thompson Ind 694 11.7%

Bentley

Stuart Hardy Lab 2262 47.0%
Bernard Warner EDP 1114 23.1%
Eddie Storey Ind 792 16.4%
Brian Woodhouse C 649 13.5%

Bessacarr and Cantley

Eric Tatton-Kelly LD 2496 34.8%
Liz Sparrow C 1895 26.4%
Sue Wilkinson Lab 1626 22.7%
Mick Cooper EDP 1149 16.0%

Central

John McHale Lab 2752 50.9%
Marie Lane LD 1023 18.9%
Berny Boldry EDP 783 14.5%
Ian Hutchinson C 735 13.6%
Jim Davies CG 115 2.1%

Conisbrough and Denaby

Sandra Holland Lab 3771 57.8%
John Butterfield LD 753 11.5%
Julie Bulcroft EDP 722 11.1%
Erwin Toseland BNP 690 10.6%
Jonathan Broughton C 593 9.1%

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun [Lab gain from Ind]

David Nevett Lab 1632 24.0%
Karl Goodman LD 1585 23.3%
Nick Allen C 1383 20.3%
Fred Gee EDP 1100 16.2%
Michael Maye Ind 1100 16.2%

Edlington and Warmsworth

Elsie Butler Lab 2242 37.5%
Wayne Crawshaw EDP 1024 17.1%
Liz Jones C 863 14.4%
Dominic Patterson LD 777 13.0%
Margaret Ward CG 722 12.1%
Rodger Lee Ind 352 5.9%

Finningley

Richard Jones C 2988 37.0%
Richard Johnson LD 1995 24.7%
Eric Tetley EDP 1612 19.9%
Francis Jackson Lab 1487 18.4%

Great North Road [Lab gain from Ind]

Kevin Rodgers Lab 2464 36.5%
David Hughes Ind 1236 18.3%
Steve Grocott EDP 1229 18.2%
Frank Calladine C 1222 18.1%
Stephen Platt Grn 607 9.0%

Hatfield [Lab gain from CG]

Linda Curran Lab 1961 33.8%
James Hart C 1145 19.7%
Mick Glynn EDP 801 13.8%
Jessie Credland Ind 716 12.3%
Vic Fairhead LD 602 10.4%
William Shaw UKIP 315 5.4%
Stewart Rayner CG 269 4.6%

Mexborough [Lab gain from LD]

David Holland Lab 2334 40.0%
Tracey Leyland LD 1784 30.6%
Helen Ellis BNP 785 13.5%
Phyllis Calladine C 512 8.8%
Ieva Parramore EDP 413 7.1%

Rossington

Barry Johnson Lab 1771 32.6%
Terry Wilde Ind 971 17.9%
John Cooke CG 812 14.9%
Carol Young EDP 733 13.5%
Rebecca Atkinson LD 638 11.7%
Kathleen Beard C 514 9.5%

Sprotbrough

Doreen Woodhouse C 2414 37.8%
Peter Millar Lab 1802 28.2%
Barbara Hewitt EDP 1342 21.0%
Lynette Chipp Grn 830 13.0%

Stainforth and Moorends

Barbara Hedley Lab 1884 38.1%
Martin Drake C 1000 20.2%
Dave Owen BNP 608 12.3%
Margaret Holt-Taylor EDP 580 11.7%
Ronald Clegg UKIP 399 8.1%
Derek Troops Ind 302 6.1%
Mick Green CG 175 3.5%

Thorne [Lab gain from CG]

Eddie Dobbs Lab 1653 27.5%
John Brown C 1383 23.0%
Richard Walker Ind 860 14.3%
John Brown LD 734 12.2%
Tony Brookes CG 716 11.9%
Anthony Holt BNP 673 11.2%

Torne Valley

Patricia Bartlett C 2863 42.1%
David Adgar LD 1580 23.2%
Rachel Hodson Lab 1325 19.5%
Bernie Aston EDP 523 7.7%
Rebecca Walters UKIP 517 7.6%

Town Moor [Lab gain from LD]

Jane Kidd Lab 1906 34.2%
Kevin Abell LD 1681 30.1%
Mark Wells C 969 17.4%
Guy Aston EDP 637 11.4%
John Andrews UKIP 270 4.8%
Darren Robinson Grn 115 2.1%

Wheatley

Moira Hood Lab 2017 40.5%
Roy Penketh EDP 1539 30.9%
Liz Hall LD 1429 28.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict