Home > 2010 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Doncaster

CG = Community Group
EDP = English Democrats Party

Thanks to MaxQue for supplying corrections to this page.

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45467 35.9% 17
Conservative 25590 20.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 19022 15.0% 1
English Democrats Party 18412 14.5% 0
Independent 9570 7.6% 0
Community Group 2809 2.2% 0
British National Party 2756 2.2% 0
Green Party 1552 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1501 1.2% 0

Adwick

John Mounsey Lab 2948 52.0%
Dave Farrell LD 1068 18.8%
Janine Clark EDP 1004 17.7%
Alan Smith C 650 11.5%

Armthorpe [Lab gain from Ind]

Chris McGuinness Lab 2369 39.2%
Tony Brown Ind 1258 20.8%
Robert Mitchell LD 877 14.5%
Malcolm Knight C 848 14.0%
Lawrence Parramore EDP 692 11.4%

Askern Spa

Ros Jones Lab 2756 48.6%
Martin Greenhalgh C 1502 26.5%
Malcolm Woodrow EDP 1415 24.9%

Balby [Lab gain from Ind]

Andrew Bosmans Lab 2505 42.1%
Matthew Brunning C 1462 24.6%
Garth Oxby Ind 1289 21.7%
Margaret Thompson Ind 694 11.7%

Bentley

Stuart Hardy Lab 2262 47.0%
Bernard Warner EDP 1114 23.1%
Eddie Storey Ind 792 16.4%
Brian Woodhouse C 649 13.5%

Bessacarr and Cantley

Eric Tatton-Kelly LD 2496 34.8%
Liz Sparrow C 1895 26.4%
Sue Wilkinson Lab 1626 22.7%
Mick Cooper EDP 1149 16.0%

Central

John McHale Lab 2752 50.9%
Marie Lane LD 1023 18.9%
Berny Boldry EDP 783 14.5%
Ian Hutchinson C 735 13.6%
Jim Davies CG 115 2.1%

Conisbrough and Denaby

Sandra Holland Lab 3771 57.8%
John Butterfield LD 753 11.5%
Julie Bulcroft EDP 722 11.1%
Erwin Toseland BNP 690 10.6%
Jonathan Broughton C 593 9.1%

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun [Lab gain from Ind]

David Nevett Lab 1632 24.0%
Karl Goodman LD 1585 23.3%
Nick Allen C 1383 20.3%
Fred Gee EDP 1100 16.2%
Michael Maye Ind 1100 16.2%

Edlington and Warmsworth

Elsie Butler Lab 2242 37.5%
Wayne Crawshaw EDP 1024 17.1%
Liz Jones C 863 14.4%
Dominic Patterson LD 777 13.0%
Margaret Ward CG 722 12.1%
Rodger Lee Ind 352 5.9%

Finningley

Richard Jones C 2988 37.0%
Richard Johnson LD 1995 24.7%
Eric Tetley EDP 1612 19.9%
Francis Jackson Lab 1487 18.4%

Great North Road [Lab gain from Ind]

Kevin Rodgers Lab 2464 36.5%
David Hughes Ind 1236 18.3%
Steve Grocott EDP 1229 18.2%
Frank Calladine C 1222 18.1%
Stephen Platt Grn 607 9.0%

Hatfield [Lab gain from CG]

Linda Curran Lab 1961 33.8%
James Hart C 1145 19.7%
Mick Glynn EDP 801 13.8%
Jessie Credland Ind 716 12.3%
Vic Fairhead LD 602 10.4%
William Shaw UKIP 315 5.4%
Stewart Rayner CG 269 4.6%

Mexborough [Lab gain from LD]

David Holland Lab 2334 40.0%
Tracey Leyland LD 1784 30.6%
Helen Ellis BNP 785 13.5%
Phyllis Calladine C 512 8.8%
Ieva Parramore EDP 413 7.1%

Rossington

Barry Johnson Lab 1771 32.6%
Terry Wilde Ind 971 17.9%
John Cooke CG 812 14.9%
Carol Young EDP 733 13.5%
Rebecca Atkinson LD 638 11.7%
Kathleen Beard C 514 9.5%

Sprotbrough

Doreen Woodhouse C 2414 37.8%
Peter Millar Lab 1802 28.2%
Barbara Hewitt EDP 1342 21.0%
Lynette Chipp Grn 830 13.0%

Stainforth and Moorends

Barbara Hedley Lab 1884 38.1%
Martin Drake C 1000 20.2%
Dave Owen BNP 608 12.3%
Margaret Holt-Taylor EDP 580 11.7%
Ronald Clegg UKIP 399 8.1%
Derek Troops Ind 302 6.1%
Mick Green CG 175 3.5%

Thorne [Lab gain from CG]

Eddie Dobbs Lab 1653 27.5%
John Brown C 1383 23.0%
Richard Walker Ind 860 14.3%
John Brown LD 734 12.2%
Tony Brookes CG 716 11.9%
Anthony Holt BNP 673 11.2%

Torne Valley

Patricia Bartlett C 2863 42.1%
David Adgar LD 1580 23.2%
Rachel Hodson Lab 1325 19.5%
Bernie Aston EDP 523 7.7%
Rebecca Walters UKIP 517 7.6%

Town Moor [Lab gain from LD]

Jane Kidd Lab 1906 34.2%
Kevin Abell LD 1681 30.1%
Mark Wells C 969 17.4%
Guy Aston EDP 637 11.4%
John Andrews UKIP 270 4.8%
Darren Robinson Grn 115 2.1%

Wheatley

Moira Hood Lab 2017 40.5%
Roy Penketh EDP 1539 30.9%
Liz Hall LD 1429 28.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict