Home > 2010 > EalingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Ealing

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance

Libtn = Libertarian Party UK

Other results for Ealing: 2002 2006 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ealing 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 56834 36.8% 40
Conservative 52417 34.0% 24
Liberal Democrat 32105 20.8% 5
Green Party 9200 6.0% 0
Independent 1887 1.2% 0
British National Party 847 0.5% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 457 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 455 0.3% 0
Libertarian Party 93 0.1% 0

Acton Central (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Daniel Crawford Lab 2350 37.0%
Patricia Walker Lab 2064
Abdullah Gulaid Lab 1943
Vlod Barchuk C 1846 29.0%
Thomas Sweetman C 1689
Seema Kumar C 1579
Richard Cunningham LD 1381 21.7%
Michael O'Connor LD 1274
Margaret Joachim LD 1253
Christina Meiklejohn Grn 581 9.1%
Suzanne Fernandes CPA 199 3.1%

Cleveland (3)

Isobel Grant C 2783 37.5%
John Popham C 2778
Gregory Stafford C 2629
Francesco Fruzza LD 2181 29.4%
Hermia Bell Lab 1862 25.1%
Anthony Kelly Lab 1783
John Maycock LD 1669
Munir Ahmed Lab 1648
Gary Purkiss LD 1637
Astra Seibe Grn 602 8.1%

Dormers Wells (3)

Tejinder Singh Dhami Lab 3289 52.8%
Ranjit Dheer Lab 3209
Tej Bagha Lab 3200
Awtar Singh Khaira C 1790 28.7%
Sarosh Khalil C 1481
Chamkaur Singh Bhathal C 1445
Genevieve Cameron LD 864 13.9%
Leslie Glancy LD 691
Gillian Rowley LD 574
Conrad Bryan Grn 290 4.7%

Ealing Broadway (3)

Ian Potts C 3054 42.8%
David Scott C 2876
Anthony Young C 2802
Dorothy Brooks LD 1841 25.8%
John Culhane Lab 1456 20.4%
Miriam Rice Lab 1391
Gareth Shaw Lab 1364
Mark Sanders LD 1277
Patrick Salaun LD 1272
Sam Diamond Grn 779 10.9%

Ealing Common (3)

Jon Ball LD 2637 36.1%
Joanna Dabrowska C 2448 33.5%
Roz Reece C 2409
Karim Sacoor C 1963
Doreen James LD 1845
Simon Rowley LD 1773
Peter Mason Lab 1173 16.0%
Liam Ward-Proud Lab 1058
Harbans Lal Lab 1048
John Green Grn 787 10.8%
Julie Carter UKIP 266 3.6%

East Acton (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Kathleen Crawford Lab 2715 42.3%
Hitesh Tailor Lab 2313
Atallah Said Lab 2266
Jim Randall C 1786 27.8%
Kieran Mullan C 1745
John Ross C 1673
Sara Grey LD 1343 20.9%
Andrew Mitchell LD 1188
Catherine Royce LD 1168
Amanda Whyte Grn 582 9.1%

Elthorne (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Yoel Gordon Lab 2236 32.7%
Nigel Bakhai LD 1974 28.8%
Anita Kapoor C 1868 27.3%
Omer Ahmed Lab 1854
Taranjit Kaur Chana Lab 1793
Robert Kirkwood C 1782
Theresa Mullins C 1767
Pete Hutchison LD 1728
David Randles LD 1494
Christopher Warleigh-Lack Grn 768 11.2%

Greenford Broadway (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Julian Bell Lab 3346 43.2%
Timothy Murtagh Lab 2979
Harbhajan Kaur Lab 2908
Carole Connelly C 2127 27.5%
Maureen Crosby C 2002
Patrick Callaghan LD 1671 21.6%
Jags Sanghera C 1478
Ali Hassan LD 1427
Eva Fruzza LD 1387
Tom Mitchell Ind 346 4.5%
Natasha Kerr CPA 258 3.3%

Greenford Green (3)

Jason Stacey C 2587 43.1%
William Brooks C 2512
Susan Emment C 2498
Vina Sharma Lab 2175 36.3%
Paramjit Singh Sandhu Lab 2080
Shabira Turner Lab 2002
Roger Davies LD 883 14.7%
Donald Allwright LD 872
Rosemary Palmer LD 860
Nic Armstrong Grn 351 5.9%

Hanger Hill (3)

Diana Pagan C 3136 50.9%
Benjamin Dennehy C 3130
Nigel Sumner C 2976
David Blake LD 1623 26.3%
Sarah Mitchell LD 1464
Tony Miller LD 1452
Raj Gill Lab 1402 22.8%
Paul Woodgate Lab 1258
Prayer Nekati Lab 1216

Hobbayne (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Ray Wall Lab 2673 37.4%
Wendy Langan Lab 2580
Colm Costello C 2447 34.2%
Neil Reynolds Lab 2425
Rosa Popham C 2007
Gerry Saravana-Wall C 1855
James Armstrong LD 1187 16.6%
Michael Pidoux LD 861
Mohamed Muman LD 838
Alex Warleigh-Lack Grn 598 8.4%
Darshan Singh Bhinder Ind 245 3.4%

Lady Margaret (3)

Karam Moham Lab 3101 49.1%
Mohinder Kaur Midha Lab 3063
Swaran Singh Padda Lab 2939
Gurcharan Singh C 2293 36.3%
Umesh Sharma C 2121
Jarnail Singh Jandu C 1773
Edward Coleman LD 925 14.6%
Marion McNeill LD 771
Rusi Dalal LD 736

North Greenford (3)

Theresa Byrne Lab 3112 47.0%
Shahbaz Ahmed Lab 3074
Shital Manro Lab 2843
Stephen McKenzie C 2154 32.5%
Frank Kilduff C 2097
Madhava Turumella C 1744
David Mitchell LD 935 14.1%
Oliver Murphy LD 804
Norah Grajnert LD 735
John Singh Hotti Grn 425 6.4%

Northfield (3)

David Millican C 3114 40.4%
Mark Reen C 2812
Philip Taylor C 2731
Anthony Woods Lab 1808 23.5%
Susan Kendrick LD 1807 23.4%
Mez Roth Lab 1605
Navnit Kaur Dhesi Lab 1586
Toran Shaw LD 1396
Peter Thornhill LD 1296
Ryan Allain Grn 981 12.7%

Northolt Mandeville (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Chris Summers Lab 2448 42.0%
Ara Iskanderian Lab 2310
Eileen Harris C 2218 38.1%
Hazel Ware C 2212
Natasha Shaikh Lab 2204
John Salisbury C 2134
Alan Miller LD 858 14.7%
John Seymour LD 726
Myer Salaman LD 711
Paul Winnett BNP 299 5.1%

Northolt West End (3)

Brian Reeves Lab 2833 48.0%
Bassam Mahfouz Lab 2679
Lauren Wall Lab 2548
Michael Mina C 1669 28.3%
Hasil Makkar C 1642
Bud Klair C 1545
Victoria Gill LD 854 14.5%
Judith Ducker LD 758
Pantea Etessami LD 601
David Furness BNP 548 9.3%

Norwood Green (3)

Gurmit Mann Lab 2880 48.9%
Rajinder Mann Lab 2810
Mohammad Aslam Lab 2789
Gurdev Singh Brar C 1706 29.0%
Avtar Singh Buttar C 1631
William Richens C 1591
Margaret Sharma LD 883 15.0%
Joseph Rowan LD 781
Harjinder Singh LD 745
Meena Hans Grn 420 7.1%

Perivale (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Sitarah Anjum Lab 2793 41.8%
Justin Anderson C 2779 41.6%
Ed Rennie Lab 2728
Kieron Gavan Lab 2704
Clifford Pile C 2565
Edmond Yeo C 2468
John Ducker LD 1104 16.5%
Anne Wilson LD 1023
Maciej Psyk LD 973

South Acton (3)

John Gallagher Lab 2392 37.1%
Yvonne Johnson Lab 2326
Mik Sabiers Lab 2042
Paul Hill C 1846 28.6%
Marie Hartley C 1760
Tom Parkinson LD 1524 23.6%
Stefan Krok-Leatherby C 1496
Emmanuel Sheehan LD 1133
David Northcott Grn 683 10.6%
David Zerdin LD 469

Southall Broadway (3)

Zahida Noori Lab 3947 54.4%
Shahid Kausar Lab 3788
Surinder Varma Lab 3715
Gulbash Singh C 1930 26.6%
Manjit Singh C 1916
Jagdish Gupta C 1627
Dalawar Chaudhry Ind 908 12.5%
Nigel Bliss LD 477 6.6%
Veronica Harding LD 406
Inge Veecock LD 316

Southall Green (3)

Jasbir Kaur Anand Lab 3755 61.3%
Kamaljit Singh Dhindsa Lab 3592
Swarn Singh Kang Lab 3547
Surinder Kumar Sund C 1732 28.3%
Atamdeep Singh Khosa C 1710
Mohammad Javaid C 1659
Heather Matthews LD 634 10.4%
Pat Mellor LD 522
Margaret Rose LD 491

Southfield (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Harvey Rose LD 3089 42.0%
Gary Malcolm LD 2961
Andrew Steed LD 2654
Jack Freeman C 2400 32.6%
Eleri Ebenezer C 2251
Robert Morley C 2117
Colin Bastin Lab 1117 15.2%
Jack Tattersall Lab 1009
Linda Kietz Lab 935
Mohammed Jiwa Grn 561 7.6%
Rex Carter UKIP 189 2.6%

Walpole (3)

Ann Chapman C 2704 36.6%
John Cowing C 2314
Ashok Kapoor C 2023
Paul Conlan Lab 1971 26.7%
Rupa Huq Lab 1754
Wiktor Moszczynski Lab 1628
John Mitchell LD 1430 19.4%
Colin Izzard LD 1387
Robin Whittaker LD 1357
Sarah Edwards Grn 792 10.7%
Eleanor Tomlinson Grn 580
Glendra Read Grn 456
Eric Leach Ind 388 5.3%
Timothy Carpenter Libtn 93 1.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict