Home > 2010 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Rotherham

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51013 44.4% 19
Conservative 26158 22.8% 2
UK Independence Party 14215 12.4% 0
Independent 11285 9.8% 0
British National Party 8322 7.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 3657 3.2% 0
Green Party 292 0.3% 0

Anston and Woodsetts

Josephine Burton Lab 2369 39.6%
Simon Edmundson C 2146 35.8%
Clive Jepson Ind 801 13.4%
Colin Tawn UKIP 672 11.2%

Boston Castle

Rose McNeely Lab 2342 41.0%
Ashiq Hussain C 1191 20.8%
Abdul Razaq LD 892 15.6%
Peter Murdock UKIP 762 13.3%
Catherine Thompson Ind 531 9.3%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe

Alan Buckley Lab 2610 46.8%
Terry Fieldhouse BNP 982 17.6%
Shaun Hughes C 974 17.5%
Keith Lockley Ind 594 10.7%
Margaret Walsh UKIP 411 7.4%

Dinnington

Jacqueline Falvey Lab 2713 49.8%
Kristian Denman C 1584 29.0%
Denise Hickson UKIP 1156 21.2%

Hellaby

Lynda Donaldson C 2254 38.0%
Glyn Robinson Lab 1970 33.2%
Douglas Fairfax UKIP 861 14.5%
Andrew Foster Ind 852 14.4%

Holderness

Gerald Smith Lab 2891 48.6%
Jovan Maric C 1234 20.7%
Thomas Holmes BNP 715 12.0%
Paul Martin Ind 632 10.6%
Martin Hickson UKIP 478 8.0%

Hoober

Brian Steele Lab 2653 51.2%
Stephen Jones C 1150 22.2%
Michael Pallant UKIP 862 16.6%
Andrew Newton Ind 513 9.9%

Keppel

Ian Barron Lab 2077 35.1%
Janice Middleton LD 1314 22.2%
Russell Wells C 1287 21.8%
Joanna Kirby BNP 641 10.8%
David Cutts UKIP 593 10.0%

Maltby

Amy Rushforth Lab 1992 39.8%
Michael Burke BNP 810 16.2%
Edward Millward Ind 787 15.7%
Keith Hunter C 610 12.2%
Gordon Brown UKIP 433 8.7%
Michael Conlon Ind 372 7.4%

Rawmarsh

Shaun Wright Lab 2656 51.2%
David Tiptaft C 772 14.9%
William Baldwin BNP 744 14.3%
Douglas Stinson UKIP 721 13.9%
Richard Penycate Grn 292 5.6%

Rother Vale

Richard Russell Lab 2468 47.3%
Robert Foulds Ind 1588 30.5%
Nigel Lee C 1159 22.2%

Rotherham East

Shaukat Ali Lab 2199 48.6%
Mohd Ilyas LD 714 15.8%
Matthew Stevenson BNP 663 14.7%
Peter Griffith UKIP 421 9.3%
Christian Kramer C 396 8.8%
David Armeson Ind 130 2.9%

Rotherham West

Jahangir Akhtar Lab 2403 44.7%
Brian Jessop BNP 775 14.4%
Caven Vines UKIP 767 14.3%
Basharat Dad LD 737 13.7%
Michael Cooke C 693 12.9%

Silverwood

Patricia Russell Lab 2359 42.0%
Melissa Parker C 1237 22.0%
Geoffrey Outram Ind 735 13.1%
John Mitchell BNP 687 12.2%
John Wilkinson UKIP 598 10.6%

Sitwell

Anthony Mannion C 2684 41.5%
Judith Dalton Lab 2238 34.6%
Valerie Wilkinson UKIP 793 12.3%
Jean Thirlwall Ind 751 11.6%

Swinton

Neil License Lab 2902 55.0%
Shaun O'Dell UKIP 1402 26.6%
Brian Taylor C 974 18.5%

Valley

Dave Pickering Lab 2188 44.7%
Jason Pearson BNP 943 19.3%
Lucie Brittain C 936 19.1%
David Ridgway Ind 828 16.9%

Wales

Jennifer Whysall Lab 2320 41.3%
Charlotte Blencowe C 1837 32.7%
Dennis Flynn UKIP 753 13.4%
Peter Blanksby Ind 704 12.5%

Wath

Alan Atkin Lab 2901 55.0%
Brian Bailey UKIP 1344 25.5%
Josephine Taylor C 1025 19.4%

Wickersley

Susan Ellis Lab 2814 48.5%
Donald Ross C 1517 26.1%
Tina Dowdall UKIP 881 15.2%
Alan Turnbull BNP 592 10.2%

Wingfield

Keith Goulty Lab 1948 39.0%
Michael Sylvester Ind 1467 29.4%
Marlene Guest BNP 770 15.4%
Christopher Middleton C 498 10.0%
Maureen Vines UKIP 307 6.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict