Home > 2010 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Sheffield

EDP = English Democrats Party
SocAlt = Socialist Alternative
TUSC = Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 87078 36.2% 12
Labour 85652 35.6% 16
Conservative 35138 14.6% 0
Green Party 15172 6.3% 0
British National Party 9096 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 6766 2.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 865 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 748 0.3% 0
Independent 173 0.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 128 0.1% 0

Arbourthorne

Jack Scott Lab 3247 47.2%
Jayne Dore LD 1888 27.4%
Peter Smith C 826 12.0%
Joanne Thomas BNP 682 9.9%
Jennyfer Barnard Grn 242 3.5%

Beauchief and Greenhill

Clive Skelton LD 3626 43.8%
Ajaz Ahmed Lab 2622 31.6%
Michelle Grant C 1015 12.3%
John Beatson BNP 689 8.3%
Christina Hespe Grn 333 4.0%

Beighton

Helen Mirfin-Boukouris Lab 3650 44.2%
Robbie Cowbury LD 1988 24.1%
Shirley Clayton C 1606 19.5%
Matthew Goldsbrough BNP 525 6.4%
Wayne Harling UKIP 259 3.1%
Andrew Brandram Grn 229 2.8%

Birley

Karen McGowan Lab 3790 45.0%
Diana Stimely LD 1778 21.1%
Gordon Millward C 1063 12.6%
Frank Plunkett Grn 821 9.7%
Michael Smith BNP 597 7.1%
Graham Cheetham UKIP 372 4.4%

Broomhill

Shaffaq Mohammed LD 3734 46.6%
Mohammed Akbar Lab 1798 22.4%
Bernard Little Grn 1389 17.3%
Michael Ginn C 938 11.7%
Pat Sullivan UKIP 155 1.9%

Burngreave

Talib Hussain Lab 4892 57.9%
Mubarak Ismail LD 1300 15.4%
Maxine Bowler TUSC 865 10.2%
Russell Cutts C 801 9.5%
Christopher Sissons Grn 590 7.0%

Central [Lab gain from Grn]

Mohammed Maroof Lab 2879 33.3%
Mohammed Azim LD 2775 32.1%
Rob Unwin Grn 2192 25.4%
Jane Ledbury C 793 9.2%

Crookes

Sylvia Anginotti LD 5210 52.1%
Geoff Smith Lab 2063 20.6%
Matt Dixon C 1708 17.1%
Julian Briggs Grn 1028 10.3%

Darnall

Mazher Iqbal Lab 4179 49.9%
Misbah Chowdhury LD 2390 28.5%
Charlotte Arnott UKIP 880 10.5%
Margaret Pigott C 676 8.1%
Julie White Grn 258 3.1%

Dore and Totley

Keith Hill LD 5207 50.6%
David Pinder C 3444 33.4%
Basheer Khan Lab 906 8.8%
Peter Smith EDP 417 4.0%
Rita Wilcock Grn 326 3.2%

East Ecclesfield [Lab gain from LD]

Garry Weatherall Lab 3500 37.5%
Howard House LD 3450 37.0%
Russell Marsh-Smith C 1288 13.8%
Leanne Keen BNP 892 9.6%
Mia Safir Grn 206 2.2%

Ecclesall

Roger Davison LD 6280 57.7%
Daniel Riddington-Young C 2050 18.8%
Mohammad Nazir Lab 1434 13.2%
Arun Mather Grn 815 7.5%
Jason Sullivan UKIP 300 2.8%

Firth Park

Alan Law Lab 3917 56.7%
Mansha Khan LD 1094 15.8%
Jordan Pont BNP 866 12.5%
Martin Brannan C 794 11.5%
Leela Simms Grn 236 3.4%

Fulwood

Janice Sidebottom LD 5217 54.7%
Alan Ryder C 2270 23.8%
Tim Jeffrey Lab 1196 12.5%
Judith Rutnam Grn 638 6.7%
Nigel James UKIP 225 2.4%

Gleadless Valley

Cate McDonald Lab 3394 40.6%
Andy Hinman LD 2795 33.4%
Gareth Roberts Grn 847 10.1%
Jenny Grant C 732 8.8%
Jennifer Ruchat UKIP 394 4.7%
Bina Mistry Ind 116 1.4%
Michael Bartholomew SocAlt 84 1.0%

Graves Park

Bob McCann LD 4080 43.8%
Bob Pemberton Lab 2824 30.3%
Trevor Grant C 1643 17.6%
David Hayes Grn 383 4.1%
Pauline Arnott UKIP 289 3.1%
Marie Busfield Ind 57 0.6%
Alan Munro SocAlt 44 0.5%

Hillsborough

Janet Bragg Lab 3480 38.6%
Karen Southwood LD 3454 38.3%
Paul Wallace C 1000 11.1%
Tracey Smith BNP 647 7.2%
Chris McMahon Grn 435 4.8%

Manor Castle

Jan Wilson Lab 3371 55.4%
Dave Croft LD 1552 25.5%
Benjamin Thomas BNP 465 7.6%
Christina Stark C 438 7.2%
Graham Wroe Grn 260 4.3%

Mosborough

Isobel Bowler Lab 3270 37.6%
Elaine Hinman LD 3013 34.7%
Eve Millward C 1506 17.3%
Terence Craine BNP 473 5.4%
Les Asnott UKIP 307 3.5%
Anwen Fryer Grn 126 1.4%

Nether Edge

Anders Hanson LD 4545 47.2%
Tim Rippon Lab 3075 31.9%
Gemma Lock Grn 1042 10.8%
Rosita Malandrinos C 793 8.2%
Jeffrey Shaw UKIP 172 1.8%

Richmond

Martin Lawton Lab 3624 49.2%
Gemma Howells LD 1631 22.1%
Ian Fey C 907 12.3%
Christopher Hartigan BNP 642 8.7%
David Asher UKIP 402 5.5%
Richard Roper Grn 158 2.1%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Peter Rippon Lab 3608 49.6%
Jim Tosseano LD 1275 17.5%
Brian Thwaites BNP 987 13.6%
Eric Kirby C 799 11.0%
Scott Wright UKIP 401 5.5%
Steve Brady Grn 203 2.8%

Southey

Gillian Furniss Lab 3676 52.8%
Chris Tosseano LD 1329 19.1%
John Sheldon BNP 990 14.2%
Jill Hallam C 775 11.1%
Charles Ward Grn 194 2.8%

Stannington

David Baker LD 4620 46.9%
Qurban Hussain Lab 2286 23.2%
Andrew Watson C 1756 17.8%
Malcolm Woodhead BNP 641 6.5%
Martin Bradshaw Grn 552 5.6%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Alison Brelsford LD 3360 34.5%
Philip Wood Lab 2657 27.3%
Hilary Gay C 1972 20.2%
Grant French UKIP 1466 15.0%
Dan Lyons Grn 290 3.0%

Walkley

Ben Curran LD 3760 41.0%
Catherine Walsh Lab 3470 37.8%
Jim Wilson Grn 794 8.7%
George Ledbury C 747 8.1%
Richard Ratcliffe UKIP 405 4.4%

West Ecclesfield

Trevor Bagshaw LD 4034 43.4%
Alf Meade Lab 3211 34.5%
Tim Lewis C 1680 18.1%
Kathy Aston Grn 375 4.0%

Woodhouse

Raymond Satur Lab 3633 47.0%
Christopher Bingham LD 1693 21.9%
Laurence Hayward C 1118 14.5%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 739 9.6%
Derek Hutchinson EDP 331 4.3%
John Grant Grn 210 2.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict