Home > 2010 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Gateshead

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45013 50.0% 19
Liberal Democrat 27267 30.3% 4
Conservative 11021 12.2% 0
British National Party 3866 4.3% 0
Liberal Party 2195 2.4% 0
Independent 568 0.6% 0
Green Party 121 0.1% 0

Birtley

Paul Foy Lab 2151 55.9%
Betty Gallon Lib 1274 33.1%
Andrea Gatiss C 425 11.0%

Blaydon

Kathryn Ferdinand Lab 2440 56.3%
Kelly Todd LD 1200 27.7%
Trevor Murray C 424 9.8%
Nikki Wright BNP 273 6.3%

Bridges

Angela Armstrong Lab 1678 54.3%
Dave Fawcett LD 842 27.2%
John Gardiner C 398 12.9%
Keith McFarlane BNP 174 5.6%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Lynne Caffrey Lab 2587 54.9%
Raymond Callender LD 1522 32.3%
Karl Gatiss C 599 12.7%

Chowdene

Maureen Goldsworthy Lab 2543 56.8%
Susan Arnott LD 1012 22.6%
Sarah Hutchinson C 657 14.7%
Terrence Jopling BNP 263 5.9%

Crawcrook and Greenside [Lab gain from LD]

Jack Graham Lab 2031 44.6%
Sally Danys LD 1989 43.7%
Leonard Davidson C 535 11.7%

Deckham

Martin Gannon Lab 1957 55.5%
Philip Allen LD 823 23.3%
Allan Davidson C 443 12.6%
Kevin Scott BNP 302 8.6%

Dunston and Teams (2)

Pauline Dillon Lab 1820 57.2%
Brenda Clelland Lab 1710
Colin Ball LD 738 23.2%
Simon Todd LD 615
Beryl Bennison C 350 11.0%
Edward Bohill C 335
John Richards BNP 275 8.6%
Amanda Tansley BNP 217

Dunston Hill and Whickham East [Lab gain from LD]

Allison Chatto Lab 2043 43.7%
Sonya Hawkins LD 1693 36.2%
John Callanan C 691 14.8%
Kenneth Nicholson BNP 248 5.3%

Felling

William Dick Lab 1898 63.9%
Dorothy Ruddy LD 568 19.1%
Elizabeth Parker C 285 9.6%
Keith Skelton BNP 220 7.4%

High Fell

Doreen Davidson Lab 2123 63.9%
Ann McCarthy LD 609 18.3%
Denis Stokoe C 340 10.2%
Ronald Fairlamb BNP 252 7.6%

Lamesley

Mary Foy Lab 2393 57.4%
Robert Murphy Lib 921 22.1%
Sheila Everatt C 500 12.0%
Brian Weatherburn Ind 357 8.6%

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Kevin Dodds Lab 2244 54.1%
Michael Ruddy LD 972 23.4%
Valerie Bond C 517 12.5%
Derrick Robson BNP 291 7.0%
Andy Redfern Grn 121 2.9%

Low Fell

Susan Craig LD 2273 43.7%
John Young Lab 1770 34.0%
Paul Sterling C 764 14.7%
Bob Avery Ind 211 4.1%
Kelly Mares BNP 182 3.5%

Pelaw and Heworth [Lab gain from LD]

Anne Wheeler Lab 1798 44.1%
Robinson Stanaway LD 1673 41.0%
Maureen Moor C 347 8.5%
Andrew Alexander BNP 261 6.4%

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Christine McHatton LD 2283 51.3%
Alexander Geddes Lab 1618 36.3%
Antoinette Sterling C 551 12.4%

Saltwell

Joseph Mitchinson Lab 1964 58.4%
Norman Spours LD 748 22.2%
Alan Bond C 451 13.4%
Jacqueline Swaddle BNP 202 6.0%

Wardley and Leam Lane

Peter Mole Lab 2200 58.1%
John Diston LD 742 19.6%
Lee Holmes C 552 14.6%
Janet Robson BNP 291 7.7%

Whickham North

Peter Craig LD 2159 50.0%
Paul Tinnion Lab 1385 32.1%
Scott Newton C 486 11.3%
Robert Woodhall BNP 289 6.7%

Whickham South and Sunniside

Marilynn Ord LD 2764 57.2%
Peter De-Vere Lab 1328 27.5%
Edward Parker C 738 15.3%

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Thomas Graham Lab 2658 61.7%
Lisa Bradley LD 867 20.1%
Eric Young C 440 10.2%
Colin Cook BNP 343 8.0%

Winlaton and High Spen [Lab gain from LD]

Marilyn Charlton Lab 2384 50.7%
Andrew Graham LD 1790 38.1%
Diana Moore C 528 11.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict