Home > 2010 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Newcastle upon Tyne

NF = National Front

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 44909 38.9% 16
Liberal Democrat 44191 38.2% 11
Conservative 16724 14.5% 0
British National Party 6461 5.6% 0
Green Party 2560 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 363 0.3% 0
Independent 325 0.3% 0
National Front 62 0.1% 0

Benwell and Scotswood

Jeremy Beecham Lab 2390 54.8%
Alice McIlveen LD 886 20.3%
Edythe Clayton C 556 12.7%
Doug Graham BNP 533 12.2%

Blakelaw [Lab gain from LD]

Phil Risk Lab 1814 42.3%
Bill Schardt LD 1588 37.0%
James Langley C 456 10.6%
Jim Lowdon BNP 430 10.0%

Byker

Nicholas Kemp Lab 2070 57.7%
Karen Heslop LD 871 24.3%
Alice Gingell C 330 9.2%
Ken Baldwin BNP 317 8.8%

Castle

Anita Lower LD 2451 48.6%
Eric Mackinlay Lab 1435 28.4%
Jon Aydon C 718 14.2%
Terry Gibson BNP 342 6.8%
Alan Biggins Ind 101 2.0%

Dene

Sharon Bailey LD 2698 52.6%
Ian Rossiter Lab 1353 26.4%
Heather Chambers C 779 15.2%
David Tullin BNP 178 3.5%
Taz Burwaiss Grn 118 2.3%

Denton (2)

Sarah Cross LD 1804 37.5%
Michael Burke Lab 1668 34.7%
Simon Bird Lab 1663
Henry Gallagher LD 1281
Ernest Shorton C 696 14.5%
Olga Shorton C 516
Ian Proud UKIP 363 7.5%
Neil Mooney BNP 278 5.8%
Lynda Scurr BNP 198

East Gosforth

David Slesenger LD 2601 49.6%
Hilary Franks Lab 1525 29.1%
Martin Sharman C 853 16.3%
David Coombes Grn 263 5.0%

Elswick

Habib Rahman Lab 2126 59.4%
Barbara Down LD 619 17.3%
Denny Gallagher BNP 414 11.6%
Ronald Toward C 278 7.8%
Derek Malcolm Ind 80 2.2%
Simon Bigg NF 62 1.7%

Fawdon

David Faulkner LD 2076 49.2%
DJ Mather Lab 1514 35.9%
Pam Flux C 362 8.6%
Steven Spence BNP 270 6.4%

Fenham [Lab gain from LD]

Helen McStravick Lab 1884 40.3%
PJ Morrissey LD 1563 33.4%
Ken Booth BNP 641 13.7%
Alison Wake C 487 10.4%
Keith Metcalf Grn 99 2.1%

Kenton

Ged Bell Lab 2291 52.6%
Yetunde Adediran LD 1053 24.2%
Kevin O'Neill C 693 15.9%
Alan Spence BNP 319 7.3%

Lemington [Lab gain from LD]

David Cook Lab 1866 42.2%
Barbara Moorhead LD 1694 38.4%
Sarah Armstrong C 472 10.7%
Ian Belcher BNP 385 8.7%

Newburn

Linda Wright Lab 2000 44.0%
Susan Long LD 1695 37.3%
Carl Ellis C 521 11.5%
Paul Kennett BNP 330 7.3%

North Heaton

Greg Stone LD 2345 45.1%
David Denholm Lab 1831 35.2%
Neville Armstrong C 680 13.1%
Michael Rabley Grn 342 6.6%

North Jesmond

Catherine Pagan LD 1938 46.7%
Alison Orlandi Lab 987 23.8%
James Marwick C 945 22.8%
Tim Dowson Grn 281 6.8%

Ouseburn

Gareth Kane LD 1713 46.0%
Ian Preston Lab 1201 32.3%
Emma Carr C 452 12.1%
Dave Shepherdson Grn 244 6.6%
Lisa Dunleavy BNP 111 3.0%

Parklands

Diane Packham LD 3117 55.4%
Keith Piper C 1128 20.0%
Susan Pearson Lab 1123 20.0%
Andrea Bell Ind 144 2.6%
Ray Hall BNP 116 2.1%

South Heaton

Sophie White Lab 1735 46.1%
Mark Nelson LD 1394 37.0%
Kenneth Wake C 289 7.7%
Andrew Gray Grn 245 6.5%
Michael Strong BNP 104 2.8%

South Jesmond

Tom Woodwark LD 1936 48.6%
Tom Hardwick Lab 997 25.0%
Joanne Lavender C 726 18.2%
Tony Waterston Grn 262 6.6%
Sheila Gregory BNP 60 1.5%

Walker

John Stokel-Walker Lab 2703 70.0%
Michael Burn LD 626 16.2%
John Mitchell BNP 281 7.3%
Marian McWilliams C 250 6.5%

Walkergate [Lab gain from LD]

Maureen Lowson Lab 2009 46.0%
David Besag LD 1706 39.1%
Stephen Lowrey C 346 7.9%
Shaun Russell BNP 303 6.9%

West Gosforth

Bill Shepherd LD 2847 50.9%
Karen Jewers C 1485 26.6%
Howard Elcock Lab 941 16.8%
Sandy Irvine Grn 237 4.2%
Bill Curry BNP 82 1.5%

Westerhope [Lab gain from LD]

Brian Hunter Lab 1947 36.5%
Neil Hamilton LD 1762 33.0%
Jason Smith C 1298 24.3%
Bill Armstrong BNP 330 6.2%

Westgate

Geoff O'Brien Lab 1366 46.5%
Peter Andras LD 843 28.7%
Elaine Bamford C 369 12.6%
Mick Roche BNP 184 6.3%
Laurence Ellacott Grn 175 6.0%

Wingrove

Joyce McCarty Lab 1924 44.1%
James Hollis LD 1078 24.7%
Mehrban Sadiq C 916 21.0%
John Pearson Grn 294 6.7%
Russ Rickerby BNP 146 3.4%

Woolsington

George Pattison Lab 2209 49.7%
James Kenyon LD 1287 29.0%
William Holloway C 639 14.4%
Gary Gibson BNP 307 6.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict