Home > 2010 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

North Tyneside

EDP = English Democrats Party
NF = National Front

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48272 49.1% 15
Conservative 31897 32.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 14804 15.1% 2
Green Party 1296 1.3% 0
British National Party 1209 1.2% 0
National Front 562 0.6% 0
English Democrats Party 206 0.2% 0

Battle Hill [Lab gain from LD]

David McGarr Lab 2335 46.8%
Dorothy Bradley LD 2065 41.4%
Ian Wallace C 586 11.8%

Benton [Lab gain from C]

Stuart Hill Lab 2444 46.6%
Philip Wilson C 1799 34.3%
Claire Barton LD 1002 19.1%

Camperdown

Anne Arkle Lab 2675 58.8%
Martyn Peggs C 814 17.9%
Robert Watson LD 746 16.4%
Gordon Steel BNP 313 6.9%

Chirton

Amanda Normand Lab 3375 77.4%
Edith Furness C 988 22.6%

Collingwood [Lab gain from C]

Steven Cox Lab 3196 60.1%
Jules Emberton C 2120 39.9%

Cullercoats

Kenneth Barrie C 2741 48.2%
Keith Smiles Lab 2436 42.8%
Malcolm Scott Grn 510 9.0%

Howdon

Maureen Madden Lab 2424 56.3%
Paul Moat LD 1105 25.7%
Leon Rodda C 433 10.1%
Bob Batten NF 345 8.0%

Killingworth

Linda Darke Lab 2445 49.8%
Paul Bunyan C 1570 32.0%
Norma Playle LD 893 18.2%

Longbenton

Joan Walker Lab 2530 54.2%
Ronald Fletcher LD 965 20.7%
Robin Underwood C 746 16.0%
Mark Nicholls NF 217 4.7%
Martin Thompson EDP 206 4.4%

Monkseaton North

Leslie Miller C 2464 46.6%
Glen Stillaway Lab 1745 33.0%
Eleanor Jellett LD 1084 20.5%

Monkseaton South [Lab gain from C]

Ian Grayson Lab 2403 43.4%
Frank Austin C 1880 34.0%
Charles Hall LD 869 15.7%
Dorothy Brooke BNP 224 4.0%
Julia Erskine Grn 157 2.8%

Northumberland

Marian Huscroft LD 2035 50.7%
Alan Keith Lab 1509 37.6%
Barbara Bake C 468 11.7%

Preston [Lab gain from C]

Kate Osborne Lab 2529 51.7%
Susan Rodgerson C 2367 48.3%

Riverside

Bruce Pickard Lab 2220 54.6%
Andy Hudson LD 1058 26.0%
Brian Steward C 791 19.4%

St Mary's

Pam McIntyre C 3665 67.4%
Patricia Crowe Lab 1363 25.1%
Susie Rutherford Grn 407 7.5%

Tynemouth [Lab gain from C]

Sarah Day Lab 3040 51.2%
Ian Macaulay C 2896 48.8%

Valley

Brian Burdis Lab 2999 63.2%
Joanne Johnson C 1232 26.0%
John Burrows BNP 513 10.8%

Wallsend

Margaret Finlay LD 1987 45.0%
Gary Bell Lab 1742 39.5%
Miriam Smith C 461 10.4%
Martin Collins Grn 222 5.0%

Weetslade [Lab gain from C]

Alex Cowie Lab 2944 58.6%
George Westwater C 2076 41.4%

Whitley Bay [Lab gain from C]

Pamela Brooks Lab 1918 39.4%
Paul Mason C 1800 36.9%
John Webb LD 995 20.4%
Jeff Rutherford BNP 159 3.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict