Home > 2010 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

South Tyneside

STP = South Tyneside Progressives

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32210 48.7% 16
Independent 10319 15.6% 1
Conservative 9514 14.4% 1
British National Party 5627 8.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 4757 7.2% 0
South Tyneside Progressives 2857 4.3% 0
Green Party 913 1.4% 0

Beacon and Bents

John Wood Lab 1821 47.3%
Jim Hodgson Ind 1093 28.4%
James Hills BNP 413 10.7%
Eddy Russell C 372 9.7%
Pat Crozier STP 154 4.0%

Bede [Lab gain from Ind]

Arthur Meeks Lab 1582 50.7%
Thomas Defty Ind 1048 33.6%
Anne-Marie McGourlay BNP 322 10.3%
Anna Heyman Grn 169 5.4%

Biddick and All Saints

Olive Punchion Lab 1671 52.3%
Steve Pattison Ind 1007 31.5%
David Richardson BNP 259 8.1%
George Smith C 259 8.1%

Boldon Colliery

Alison Strike Lab 2769 65.4%
David Fettis C 1040 24.5%
Geordie Gilchrist BNP 428 10.1%

Cleadon and East Boldon

David Potts C 2082 41.6%
Joan Atkinson Lab 1978 39.6%
Lilian Milne STP 776 15.5%
Ileene Gilchrist BNP 165 3.3%

Cleadon Park

Jim Foreman Lab 1209 42.0%
June Elsom Ind 757 26.3%
Quintin Smith C 482 16.8%
Andrew Farrow Ind 219 7.6%
Christopher Thornton BNP 209 7.3%

Fellgate and Hedworth

Steven Harrison Ind 1492 42.1%
Moira Smith Lab 1478 41.7%
Walter Armstrong C 336 9.5%
Maureen Scott BNP 236 6.7%

Harton [Lab gain from STP]

Neil Maxwell Lab 1729 43.1%
Lawrence Nolan STP 689 17.2%
Bill Troupe LD 589 14.7%
Marilyn Huartt C 565 14.1%
Adam Woods BNP 316 7.9%
Bramanay Nilsson Grn 121 3.0%

Hebburn North [Lab gain from LD]

Richard Porthouse Lab 1764 50.4%
Susan Troupe LD 1314 37.5%
Martin Vaughan BNP 425 12.1%

Hebburn South

Nancy Maxwell Lab 2230 58.8%
Susan Tonks LD 725 19.1%
John Coe C 535 14.1%
Joanne Durkin BNP 304 8.0%

Horsley Hill

Eileen Leask Lab 2025 48.0%
Enid Berry LD 636 15.1%
Barbara Surtees C 517 12.3%
Dennis Allsop Ind 504 11.9%
Les Lovelock BNP 324 7.7%
Christine Owen STP 170 4.0%
Vivienne Mahon Ind 44 1.0%

Monkton

Jim Sewell Lab 1677 43.1%
John Watson Ind 1048 26.9%
Connie Ridgway LD 559 14.4%
Marc Foster C 338 8.7%
Caroline McLaughlin BNP 273 7.0%

Primrose

Emma Lewell Lab 1723 52.7%
Pete Hodgkinson BNP 478 14.6%
Micky Plant LD 422 12.9%
Anthony Lanaghan C 300 9.2%
Aaron Luke Ind 285 8.7%
Tony Gair Grn 63 1.9%

Simonside and Rekendyke

Joan Meeks Lab 1775 54.8%
Carole Troupe LD 512 15.8%
Ross Huartt C 368 11.4%
Peter Foreman BNP 288 8.9%
John Bennett STP 177 5.5%
David Moore Grn 120 3.7%

West Park [Lab gain from STP]

Bob Watters Lab 1222 37.4%
Kenn Hickman STP 708 21.7%
Tony Dailly C 468 14.3%
Helen Speirs Ind 372 11.4%
Lynne Graham BNP 265 8.1%
Bryan Atkinson Grn 230 7.0%

Westoe [Lab gain from Ind]

Allan West Lab 1462 37.7%
Paul McVay Ind 1017 26.3%
George Wilkinson C 566 14.6%
Christine Richardson BNP 282 7.3%
Lynne Barber Grn 210 5.4%
Angela Lee STP 183 4.7%
David Wood Ind 154 4.0%

Whitburn and Marsden

Peter Boyack Lab 1979 52.8%
Elizabeth Turnbull C 904 24.1%
Marshall Grainger Ind 556 14.8%
Donna Watson BNP 308 8.2%

Whiteleas

William Brady Lab 2116 59.6%
Robin Coombes Ind 723 20.3%
Christopher Taylor C 382 10.8%
Maurice Archer BNP 332 9.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict