Home > 2010 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Birmingham

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party
NF = National Front
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 156951 36.9% 20
Conservative 117184 27.5% 11
Liberal Democrat 102418 24.1% 8
British National Party 20578 4.8% 0
Green Party 10903 2.6% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 10646 2.5% 1
UK Independence Party 3136 0.7% 0
Independent 2199 0.5% 0
National Front 727 0.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 321 0.1% 0
Social Democratic Party 294 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 272 0.1% 0

Acocks Green

Iain Bowen LD 4374 42.0%
Stewart Stacey Lab 3400 32.7%
Joe Edginton C 1416 13.6%
Carl Brisker BNP 686 6.6%
Amanda Baker Grn 280 2.7%
John Butler UKIP 233 2.2%
Alan Ware SDP 21 0.2%

Aston

Ziaul Islam Lab 5683 55.9%
Sham Uddin LD 3360 33.0%
Gareth Moore C 564 5.5%
Abdusalam bin Smith Ind 321 3.2%
Alan Bale Grn 242 2.4%

Bartley Green

Bruce Lines C 4508 44.8%
Caroline Badley Lab 3290 32.7%
Julia Garrett LD 1267 12.6%
Trevor Lloyd BNP 807 8.0%
Alan Clawley Grn 180 1.8%

Billesley [Lab gain from C]

Alexander Buchanan Lab 4043 36.2%
Susan Axford C 3832 34.3%
Philip Banting LD 1692 15.1%
Howard Hamilton BNP 1235 11.0%
John Bentley Grn 229 2.0%
Lol Stait Ind 149 1.3%

Bordesley Green [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Aikhlaq Lab 5486 48.1%
Zaker Choudhry LD 4358 38.2%
Aqil Zada C 896 7.8%
Hazel Clawley Grn 376 3.3%
Elaine Duffen UKIP 299 2.6%

Bournville

Rob Sealey C 4781 36.4%
Nathan Matthew Lab 4077 31.1%
Tim Stimpson LD 2844 21.7%
Charlene Bale Grn 752 5.7%
Paul Oakley BNP 670 5.1%

Brandwood [Lab gain from C]

Mike Leddy Lab 4706 40.6%
Derek Johnson C 3772 32.5%
Brian Peace LD 1929 16.6%
Lynette Orton BNP 731 6.3%
Steven Austin Grn 347 3.0%
Morag Marinoni CPA 108 0.9%

Edgbaston

Fergus Robinson C 3832 40.4%
Niki Constantinou Lab 3036 32.0%
Rob Hunter LD 2053 21.7%
Ed Moss Grn 378 4.0%
Elizabeth Wainwright BNP 181 1.9%

Erdington

Robert Alden C 4539 48.1%
Mark McKenzie Lab 2990 31.7%
Philip Mills LD 1265 13.4%
Amanda Offord BNP 512 5.4%
Michael Warom CPA 133 1.4%

Hall Green

Paula Smith LD 4691 36.6%
Bob Harvey C 3336 26.0%
Rod Dungate Lab 2882 22.5%
Rana Nazir Respect 1136 8.9%
Brian Maund BNP 538 4.2%
Johnny Rafter Grn 225 1.8%

Handsworth Wood

Narinder Kaur Kooner Lab 6741 59.8%
Baljinder Kaur LD 2080 18.4%
Mahinderpal Singh C 1953 17.3%
Elizabeth Sharman Grn 504 4.5%

Harborne

Michael Whitby C 4640 42.0%
James McKay Lab 3766 34.1%
Mohammed Sagier LD 1609 14.6%
Phil Simpson Grn 744 6.7%
Roy Bevington BNP 289 2.6%

Hodge Hill

Tim Evans Lab 4336 42.5%
Hakil Ahmed LD 2830 27.7%
Arshed Zaman C 1598 15.7%
David Campion BNP 875 8.6%
Waheed Rafiq UKIP 214 2.1%
Peter Johnson SDP 192 1.9%
Anna Masters Grn 154 1.5%

Kings Norton [Lab gain from C]

Steve Bedser Lab 3710 38.5%
Jacquie Fear C 3531 36.7%
Nicholas Roberts LD 1548 16.1%
Malcolm Doughty BNP 541 5.6%
Ged Hickman Grn 302 3.1%

Kingstanding

Des Hughes Lab 3372 41.2%
Gary Sambrook C 2792 34.1%
Kevin McHugh BNP 891 10.9%
Hubert Duffy LD 866 10.6%
Terry Williams NF 160 2.0%
Lee Moore Grn 103 1.3%

Ladywood

Carl Rice Lab 3504 44.3%
David Nikel LD 2338 29.6%
Sharon Pennant C 1684 21.3%
James Robertson Grn 378 4.8%

Longbridge [Lab gain from C]

Ian Cruise Lab 3769 36.7%
Sue Barton C 3652 35.5%
Kevin Hannon LD 1601 15.6%
Michael Bell BNP 906 8.8%
Joel Large Grn 175 1.7%
Vincent Schittone EDP 174 1.7%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Hendrina Quinnen Lab 6362 61.6%
Mehnaz Khan LD 1704 16.5%
Raja Khan C 1646 15.9%
Abdul Azad Ind 308 3.0%
Kirsty Tedstone Grn 301 2.9%

Moseley and Kings Heath

Ernie Hendricks LD 4300 34.1%
Martin Straker Welds Lab 4061 32.2%
Maura Judges C 1888 15.0%
Tahir Rehman Respect 1420 11.3%
William Lilley Grn 697 5.5%
Brian Haynes BNP 256 2.0%

Nechells

Chauhdry Rashid Lab 4402 51.6%
Shazad Iqbal LD 1917 22.5%
Mohammed Shahban C 1203 14.1%
Mohamed Sharif Ind 534 6.3%
Janet Assheton Grn 478 5.6%

Northfield

Randal Brew C 4344 37.5%
Andrew Coulson Lab 3631 31.4%
Andrew Moles LD 1872 16.2%
Leslie Orton BNP 993 8.6%
John Borthwick UKIP 526 4.5%
Tracie Hammond Grn 215 1.9%

Oscott

Barbara Dring Lab 4048 38.8%
Maria Green C 3457 33.1%
Nick Jolliffe LD 1501 14.4%
Richard Morris BNP 992 9.5%
Keith Axon NF 241 2.3%
Harry Eyles Grn 194 1.9%

Perry Barr

Karen Hamilton LD 4163 41.8%
Brian Rhoden Lab 3307 33.2%
Paul Burke C 1660 16.7%
Susan Morris BNP 620 6.2%
Karl Macnaughton Grn 199 2.0%

Quinton [Lab gain from C]

Matthew Gregson Lab 4298 39.6%
Jennifer James C 4142 38.2%
Ian Garrett LD 1413 13.0%
Stuart Bates BNP 647 6.0%
Peter Beck Grn 354 3.3%

Selly Oak

David Radcliffe LD 4536 42.6%
Brigid Jones Lab 3142 29.5%
Andrew Hardie C 2214 20.8%
James Burn Grn 453 4.3%
Zane Patchell BNP 230 2.2%
David Booth CPA 80 0.8%

Shard End

John Cotton Lab 3824 44.0%
Jessie Holland C 1980 22.8%
Richard Lumby BNP 1177 13.5%
Christopher Barber LD 1110 12.8%
Iain Roden UKIP 308 3.5%
Mark Neary NF 98 1.1%
Frank Parker EDP 98 1.1%
Colette Tedstone Grn 70 0.8%
Joyce Ware SDP 35 0.4%

Sheldon

Mike Ward LD 4860 51.3%
Keith Culliford Lab 1920 20.3%
Amil Khan C 1261 13.3%
Mark Wilson BNP 831 8.8%
Richard Allen UKIP 376 4.0%
Paul Morris NF 101 1.1%
Samantha Winsper Grn 79 0.8%
Joylan Ware SDP 46 0.5%

Soho

Dorothy Hargreaves Lab 5762 59.9%
Mohammed Yaseen LD 2641 27.4%
Robert Higginson C 957 9.9%
Huw Davies Grn 262 2.7%

South Yardley

David Willis LD 5298 48.2%
Nawaz Ali Lab 3212 29.2%
Pervez Akhtar C 1155 10.5%
Tanya Lumby BNP 681 6.2%
Albert Duffen UKIP 341 3.1%
Helen Sauntson Grn 187 1.7%
Adrian Davidson NF 127 1.2%

Sparkbrook

Salma Yaqoob Respect 5119 45.1%
Mohammed Azim Lab 3878 34.2%
Abdul Kadir C 1027 9.1%
Naeem Qureshi LD 973 8.6%
Charles Alldrick Grn 349 3.1%

Springfield

Mohammed Fazal Lab 4225 34.9%
Mohammed Fiaz LD 3362 27.8%
Saleem Younis Respect 2971 24.6%
Tim Hasker C 924 7.6%
Darren Allen BNP 328 2.7%
David Ratcliff Grn 282 2.3%

Stechford and Yardley North

Carol Jones LD 4834 48.7%
Gill Beddows Lab 2470 24.9%
Robert Clark C 1353 13.6%
Ben Lumby BNP 911 9.2%
Graham Duffen UKIP 350 3.5%

Stockland Green

Penny Holbrook Lab 4513 48.4%
Simon Phillips C 2753 29.5%
Franklyn Aaron LD 1335 14.3%
Robert Offord BNP 514 5.5%
Elly Stanton Grn 210 2.3%

Sutton Four Oaks

Anne Underwood C 8168 61.6%
Richard Pearson LD 2396 18.1%
Manish Puri Lab 1616 12.2%
Robert Grierson BNP 652 4.9%
Ben Bradley Grn 430 3.2%

Sutton New Hall

James Bird C 6058 51.5%
Richard Costello Lab 2179 18.5%
Robert Hardware LD 1792 15.2%
Maureen Murphy Ind 887 7.5%
Roger Turner BNP 667 5.7%
Jim Orford Grn 184 1.6%

Sutton Trinity

Alberta Waddington C 6468 51.6%
Roger Barley Lab 2580 20.6%
Maureen Parker LD 2518 20.1%
Michael Jones BNP 656 5.2%
Joe Rooney Grn 313 2.5%

Sutton Vesey

Alan Rudge C 6346 50.1%
Robert Pocock Lab 3798 30.0%
Sidney Woods LD 2526 19.9%

Tyburn

Lynda Clinton Lab 3846 44.4%
Tim Wilson C 2217 25.6%
Trevor Holtom LD 1911 22.1%
Graham Jones BNP 688 7.9%

Washwood Heath

Mohammed Idrees Lab 7511 62.3%
Saleem Malik LD 3057 25.4%
Asifa Khan C 998 8.3%
Adrian Duffen UKIP 489 4.1%

Weoley

Peter Douglas Osborn C 3639 36.2%
Christopher Hillcox Lab 3575 35.5%
Trevor Sword LD 1694 16.8%
Trevor Shearer BNP 873 8.7%
David Toke Grn 277 2.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict