Home > 2010 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Birmingham

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party
NF = National Front
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 156951 36.9% 20
Conservative 117184 27.5% 11
Liberal Democrat 102418 24.1% 8
British National Party 20578 4.8% 0
Green Party 10903 2.6% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 10646 2.5% 1
UK Independence Party 3136 0.7% 0
Independent 2199 0.5% 0
National Front 727 0.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 321 0.1% 0
Social Democratic Party 294 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 272 0.1% 0

Acocks Green

Iain Bowen LD 4374 42.0%
Stewart Stacey Lab 3400 32.7%
Joe Edginton C 1416 13.6%
Carl Brisker BNP 686 6.6%
Amanda Baker Grn 280 2.7%
John Butler UKIP 233 2.2%
Alan Ware SDP 21 0.2%

Aston

Ziaul Islam Lab 5683 55.9%
Sham Uddin LD 3360 33.0%
Gareth Moore C 564 5.5%
Abdusalam bin Smith Ind 321 3.2%
Alan Bale Grn 242 2.4%

Bartley Green

Bruce Lines C 4508 44.8%
Caroline Badley Lab 3290 32.7%
Julia Garrett LD 1267 12.6%
Trevor Lloyd BNP 807 8.0%
Alan Clawley Grn 180 1.8%

Billesley [Lab gain from C]

Alexander Buchanan Lab 4043 36.2%
Susan Axford C 3832 34.3%
Philip Banting LD 1692 15.1%
Howard Hamilton BNP 1235 11.0%
John Bentley Grn 229 2.0%
Lol Stait Ind 149 1.3%

Bordesley Green [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Aikhlaq Lab 5486 48.1%
Zaker Choudhry LD 4358 38.2%
Aqil Zada C 896 7.8%
Hazel Clawley Grn 376 3.3%
Elaine Duffen UKIP 299 2.6%

Bournville

Rob Sealey C 4781 36.4%
Nathan Matthew Lab 4077 31.1%
Tim Stimpson LD 2844 21.7%
Charlene Bale Grn 752 5.7%
Paul Oakley BNP 670 5.1%

Brandwood [Lab gain from C]

Mike Leddy Lab 4706 40.6%
Derek Johnson C 3772 32.5%
Brian Peace LD 1929 16.6%
Lynette Orton BNP 731 6.3%
Steven Austin Grn 347 3.0%
Morag Marinoni CPA 108 0.9%

Edgbaston

Fergus Robinson C 3832 40.4%
Niki Constantinou Lab 3036 32.0%
Rob Hunter LD 2053 21.7%
Ed Moss Grn 378 4.0%
Elizabeth Wainwright BNP 181 1.9%

Erdington

Robert Alden C 4539 48.1%
Mark McKenzie Lab 2990 31.7%
Philip Mills LD 1265 13.4%
Amanda Offord BNP 512 5.4%
Michael Warom CPA 133 1.4%

Hall Green

Paula Smith LD 4691 36.6%
Bob Harvey C 3336 26.0%
Rod Dungate Lab 2882 22.5%
Rana Nazir Respect 1136 8.9%
Brian Maund BNP 538 4.2%
Johnny Rafter Grn 225 1.8%

Handsworth Wood

Narinder Kaur Kooner Lab 6741 59.8%
Baljinder Kaur LD 2080 18.4%
Mahinderpal Singh C 1953 17.3%
Elizabeth Sharman Grn 504 4.5%

Harborne

Michael Whitby C 4640 42.0%
James McKay Lab 3766 34.1%
Mohammed Sagier LD 1609 14.6%
Phil Simpson Grn 744 6.7%
Roy Bevington BNP 289 2.6%

Hodge Hill

Tim Evans Lab 4336 42.5%
Hakil Ahmed LD 2830 27.7%
Arshed Zaman C 1598 15.7%
David Campion BNP 875 8.6%
Waheed Rafiq UKIP 214 2.1%
Peter Johnson SDP 192 1.9%
Anna Masters Grn 154 1.5%

Kings Norton [Lab gain from C]

Steve Bedser Lab 3710 38.5%
Jacquie Fear C 3531 36.7%
Nicholas Roberts LD 1548 16.1%
Malcolm Doughty BNP 541 5.6%
Ged Hickman Grn 302 3.1%

Kingstanding

Des Hughes Lab 3372 41.2%
Gary Sambrook C 2792 34.1%
Kevin McHugh BNP 891 10.9%
Hubert Duffy LD 866 10.6%
Terry Williams NF 160 2.0%
Lee Moore Grn 103 1.3%

Ladywood

Carl Rice Lab 3504 44.3%
David Nikel LD 2338 29.6%
Sharon Pennant C 1684 21.3%
James Robertson Grn 378 4.8%

Longbridge [Lab gain from C]

Ian Cruise Lab 3769 36.7%
Sue Barton C 3652 35.5%
Kevin Hannon LD 1601 15.6%
Michael Bell BNP 906 8.8%
Joel Large Grn 175 1.7%
Vincent Schittone EDP 174 1.7%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Hendrina Quinnen Lab 6362 61.6%
Mehnaz Khan LD 1704 16.5%
Raja Khan C 1646 15.9%
Abdul Azad Ind 308 3.0%
Kirsty Tedstone Grn 301 2.9%

Moseley and Kings Heath

Ernie Hendricks LD 4300 34.1%
Martin Straker Welds Lab 4061 32.2%
Maura Judges C 1888 15.0%
Tahir Rehman Respect 1420 11.3%
William Lilley Grn 697 5.5%
Brian Haynes BNP 256 2.0%

Nechells

Chauhdry Rashid Lab 4402 51.6%
Shazad Iqbal LD 1917 22.5%
Mohammed Shahban C 1203 14.1%
Mohamed Sharif Ind 534 6.3%
Janet Assheton Grn 478 5.6%

Northfield

Randal Brew C 4344 37.5%
Andrew Coulson Lab 3631 31.4%
Andrew Moles LD 1872 16.2%
Leslie Orton BNP 993 8.6%
John Borthwick UKIP 526 4.5%
Tracie Hammond Grn 215 1.9%

Oscott

Barbara Dring Lab 4048 38.8%
Maria Green C 3457 33.1%
Nick Jolliffe LD 1501 14.4%
Richard Morris BNP 992 9.5%
Keith Axon NF 241 2.3%
Harry Eyles Grn 194 1.9%

Perry Barr

Karen Hamilton LD 4163 41.8%
Brian Rhoden Lab 3307 33.2%
Paul Burke C 1660 16.7%
Susan Morris BNP 620 6.2%
Karl Macnaughton Grn 199 2.0%

Quinton [Lab gain from C]

Matthew Gregson Lab 4298 39.6%
Jennifer James C 4142 38.2%
Ian Garrett LD 1413 13.0%
Stuart Bates BNP 647 6.0%
Peter Beck Grn 354 3.3%

Selly Oak

David Radcliffe LD 4536 42.6%
Brigid Jones Lab 3142 29.5%
Andrew Hardie C 2214 20.8%
James Burn Grn 453 4.3%
Zane Patchell BNP 230 2.2%
David Booth CPA 80 0.8%

Shard End

John Cotton Lab 3824 44.0%
Jessie Holland C 1980 22.8%
Richard Lumby BNP 1177 13.5%
Christopher Barber LD 1110 12.8%
Iain Roden UKIP 308 3.5%
Mark Neary NF 98 1.1%
Frank Parker EDP 98 1.1%
Colette Tedstone Grn 70 0.8%
Joyce Ware SDP 35 0.4%

Sheldon

Mike Ward LD 4860 51.3%
Keith Culliford Lab 1920 20.3%
Amil Khan C 1261 13.3%
Mark Wilson BNP 831 8.8%
Richard Allen UKIP 376 4.0%
Paul Morris NF 101 1.1%
Samantha Winsper Grn 79 0.8%
Joylan Ware SDP 46 0.5%

Soho

Dorothy Hargreaves Lab 5762 59.9%
Mohammed Yaseen LD 2641 27.4%
Robert Higginson C 957 9.9%
Huw Davies Grn 262 2.7%

South Yardley

David Willis LD 5298 48.2%
Nawaz Ali Lab 3212 29.2%
Pervez Akhtar C 1155 10.5%
Tanya Lumby BNP 681 6.2%
Albert Duffen UKIP 341 3.1%
Helen Sauntson Grn 187 1.7%
Adrian Davidson NF 127 1.2%

Sparkbrook

Salma Yaqoob Respect 5119 45.1%
Mohammed Azim Lab 3878 34.2%
Abdul Kadir C 1027 9.1%
Naeem Qureshi LD 973 8.6%
Charles Alldrick Grn 349 3.1%

Springfield

Mohammed Fazal Lab 4225 34.9%
Mohammed Fiaz LD 3362 27.8%
Saleem Younis Respect 2971 24.6%
Tim Hasker C 924 7.6%
Darren Allen BNP 328 2.7%
David Ratcliff Grn 282 2.3%

Stechford and Yardley North

Carol Jones LD 4834 48.7%
Gill Beddows Lab 2470 24.9%
Robert Clark C 1353 13.6%
Ben Lumby BNP 911 9.2%
Graham Duffen UKIP 350 3.5%

Stockland Green

Penny Holbrook Lab 4513 48.4%
Simon Phillips C 2753 29.5%
Franklyn Aaron LD 1335 14.3%
Robert Offord BNP 514 5.5%
Elly Stanton Grn 210 2.3%

Sutton Four Oaks

Anne Underwood C 8168 61.6%
Richard Pearson LD 2396 18.1%
Manish Puri Lab 1616 12.2%
Robert Grierson BNP 652 4.9%
Ben Bradley Grn 430 3.2%

Sutton New Hall

James Bird C 6058 51.5%
Richard Costello Lab 2179 18.5%
Robert Hardware LD 1792 15.2%
Maureen Murphy Ind 887 7.5%
Roger Turner BNP 667 5.7%
Jim Orford Grn 184 1.6%

Sutton Trinity

Alberta Waddington C 6468 51.6%
Roger Barley Lab 2580 20.6%
Maureen Parker LD 2518 20.1%
Michael Jones BNP 656 5.2%
Joe Rooney Grn 313 2.5%

Sutton Vesey

Alan Rudge C 6346 50.1%
Robert Pocock Lab 3798 30.0%
Sidney Woods LD 2526 19.9%

Tyburn

Lynda Clinton Lab 3846 44.4%
Tim Wilson C 2217 25.6%
Trevor Holtom LD 1911 22.1%
Graham Jones BNP 688 7.9%

Washwood Heath

Mohammed Idrees Lab 7511 62.3%
Saleem Malik LD 3057 25.4%
Asifa Khan C 998 8.3%
Adrian Duffen UKIP 489 4.1%

Weoley

Peter Douglas Osborn C 3639 36.2%
Christopher Hillcox Lab 3575 35.5%
Trevor Sword LD 1694 16.8%
Trevor Shearer BNP 873 8.7%
David Toke Grn 277 2.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict