Home > 2010 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Dudley

NF = National Front

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 61701 39.7% 14
Labour 52581 33.9% 10
Liberal Democrat 20509 13.2% 0
UK Independence Party 15969 10.3% 0
British National Party 2084 1.3% 0
Green Party 1603 1.0% 0
National Front 566 0.4% 0
Independent 292 0.2% 0

Amblecote

Liz Walker C 2936 43.3%
Steve Sharples Lab 1957 28.9%
Vera Johnson LD 1095 16.2%
Pete Lee UKIP 686 10.1%
Bill McComish Grn 105 1.5%

Belle Vale

Jill Nicholls C 2904 43.5%
Andy Matthews Lab 2789 41.8%
Bill Roberts UKIP 982 14.7%

Brierley Hill

Zafar Islam Lab 1989 36.0%
Steve Ridley C 1525 27.6%
Linda Beasley LD 868 15.7%
Andrew May UKIP 547 9.9%
Jason Percival BNP 477 8.6%
Gordon Elcock Grn 116 2.1%

Brockmoor and Pensnett

Judy Foster Lab 2247 43.1%
Sue Ridley C 1594 30.6%
Jeffery May UKIP 654 12.5%
Lois Bramall LD 632 12.1%
Vicky Duckworth Grn 86 1.6%

Castle and Priory

Alan Finch Lab 2762 44.1%
Glenis Simms C 1858 29.6%
Bob Dudley UKIP 941 15.0%
Leighton Bruce LD 708 11.3%

Coseley East

Sue Ridney Lab 2055 36.4%
Star Etheridge C 1590 28.1%
Kenneth Griffiths BNP 784 13.9%
Stephanie Kerrigan LD 640 11.3%
Pete Hillman UKIP 581 10.3%

Cradley and Foxcote

Timothy Crumpton Lab 2629 42.8%
Matt Rogers C 1677 27.3%
Andrew McKay LD 824 13.4%
Robert Weale BNP 488 8.0%
Barry Rose UKIP 428 7.0%
Christian Green Grn 91 1.5%

Gornal

Tim Wright C 2815 39.3%
Stuart Turner Lab 2164 30.2%
Philip Rowe UKIP 1164 16.3%
Michael Jones LD 680 9.5%
Kevin Inman NF 332 4.6%

Halesowen North

Jeff Hill C 2785 43.4%
Hilary Bills Lab 2705 42.2%
Stuart Henley UKIP 921 14.4%

Halesowen South

John Woodall C 4593 64.5%
Toni Kenning Lab 2528 35.5%

Hayley Green and Cradley South

Ray Burston C 3859 60.1%
Michael Kelly Lab 2560 39.9%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath [C gain from LD]

Paul Woodall C 2972 40.4%
Lynn Boleyn LD 2873 39.1%
Khalil Yousaf Lab 887 12.1%
David Timmins UKIP 622 8.5%

Kingswinford South

Patrick Harley C 3295 45.4%
Stephen Haycock Lab 1675 23.1%
Janet Hendry LD 1341 18.5%
Barbara Deeley UKIP 539 7.4%
Simon Foxall BNP 335 4.6%
Elizabeth Jednorog Grn 80 1.1%

Lye and Wollescote

Pete Lowe Lab 2377 39.0%
Andrew Moore C 1883 30.9%
Susan Lucas LD 846 13.9%
Glen Wilson UKIP 599 9.8%
Abdul Qadus Ind 292 4.8%
Catherine Maguire Grn 95 1.6%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews

Tracy Wood Lab 2473 41.8%
Tracy Blunt C 1778 30.0%
Michael Forsyth UKIP 813 13.7%
Barbara White LD 689 11.6%
Will Duckworth Grn 168 2.8%

Norton

Angus Adams C 3784 52.4%
Margaret Hanson LD 1736 24.1%
Jackie Cowell Lab 1430 19.8%
Benjamin Sweeney Grn 268 3.7%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Colin Wilson C 3881 52.2%
Rosemary Tomkinson Lab 1694 22.8%
Simon Hanson LD 1199 16.1%
Lynette Wragg UKIP 511 6.9%
John Payne Grn 149 2.0%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood

David Sparks Lab 2557 42.3%
Mike Wood C 1942 32.1%
David Sheppard LD 787 13.0%
Helen Wimlett UKIP 670 11.1%
Lawrence Rowlett Grn 91 1.5%

St James's

Khurshid Ahmed Lab 2030 34.4%
Ian Jones C 1725 29.3%
Roger Scott-Dow UKIP 1285 21.8%
John White LD 853 14.5%

St Thomas's

Steve Waltho Lab 2897 49.1%
Bill Etheridge C 1188 20.1%
Phil Wimlett UKIP 1163 19.7%
Giovanna Faulkner LD 657 11.1%

Sedgley

Tina Westwood C 3430 50.8%
Keiran Casey Lab 2202 32.6%
Paul Byrne UKIP 891 13.2%
Ade Woodhouse NF 234 3.5%

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton

Doreen Ameson C 2471 39.1%
Adam Aston Lab 2221 35.2%
Martyn Wright UKIP 997 15.8%
Inderjit Paul LD 624 9.9%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

Malcolm Knowles C 2545 35.9%
June Collins LD 2138 30.1%
Christopher Hale Lab 1778 25.1%
Simon Davis UKIP 412 5.8%
Pam Archer Grn 223 3.1%

Wordsley

John Jones C 2671 40.1%
Margaret Bowkley Lab 1975 29.7%
Wendy Baggott LD 1319 19.8%
Daniel Cronin UKIP 563 8.5%
Jamie Dainton Grn 131 2.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict