Home > 2010 > EnfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Enfield

SCF = Save Chase Farm

Other results for Enfield: 2002 2006 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Enfield 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 54007 34.7% 36
Conservative 53432 34.3% 27
Liberal Democrat 25494 16.4% 0
Green Party 14965 9.6% 0
UK Independence Party 3246 2.1% 0
Save Chase Farm 2973 1.9% 0
British National Party 1733 1.1% 0

Bowes (3)

Yasemin Brett Lab 2400 41.4%
Achilleas Georgiou Lab 2283
Alan Sitkin Lab 1834
Adil Certel C 1489 25.7%
Howard Leithead C 1327
Mehmet Imamzade C 1277
Laura Davenport Grn 968 16.7%
Sarah Dodgson LD 945 16.3%
Rosemary Edmonds LD 805
Leslie Dubow LD 664
Jack Johnson Grn 629
Peter Krakowiak Grn 537

Bush Hill Park (3)

Jonas Hall C 3451 38.4%
Denise Headley C 3225
Eleftherios Savva C 3224
Grace Loake Lab 2230 24.8%
Paul Sceeny Lab 2077
Ivor Wigget Lab 2049
George Achillea LD 1747 19.4%
Douglas Coker Grn 942 10.5%
Gwyneth Rolph UKIP 618 6.9%

Chase (3) [1 C gain from SCF]

Simon Maynard C 2892 33.4%
Marcus East C 2604
Tom Waterhouse C 2526
Jo Hamilton Lab 1925 22.3%
Vicki Pite Lab 1756
Terence McManus Lab 1696
Kate Wilkinson SCF 1282 14.8%
Lorice Stainer LD 1215 14.0%
Jim Osborne Grn 775 9.0%
Roy Freshwater UKIP 559 6.5%

Cockfosters (3)

Paul McCannah C 4032 52.4%
Michael Lavender C 4016
Lionel Zetter C 3319
Brian Barford Lab 1599 20.8%
Ewan Flynn Lab 1564
Timothy Leaver Lab 1476
David Peters LD 1364 17.7%
Joe Phillips Grn 704 9.1%

Edmonton Green (3)

Jayne Buckland Lab 3442 53.6%
Chris Murphy Lab 3337
Andrew Stafford Lab 2971
Lauren Bennett C 1476 23.0%
Ibrahim Issaq C 1191
Karruna-Thewi Ratnarajan C 1074
Simeon Alamezie LD 1016 15.8%
Alon Prytherch Grn 490 7.6%

Enfield Highway (3)

Toby Simon Lab 3003 41.1%
Alev Cazimoglu Lab 2876
Dino Lemonides Lab 2850
Bill Price C 2038 27.9%
Lindsay Rawlings C 1705
Richard Reynolds C 1690
Frances Carman LD 842 11.5%
Madge Jones UKIP 537 7.3%
Marie Nicholas BNP 450 6.2%
Theresa Stibbe Grn 437 6.0%

Enfield Lock (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Christine Hamilton Lab 3073 40.8%
Nneka Keazor Lab 2794
Ozzie Uzoanya Lab 2665
Ruth Hones C 1939 25.7%
Penny Heathwood C 1859
Lee Sanders C 1754
Hanne Strange LD 934 12.4%
David Flint Grn 577 7.7%
Gary Robbens UKIP 540 7.2%
Steve Squire BNP 477 6.3%

Grange (3)

Terence Neville C 4070 51.0%
Chris Joaniddes C 4022
Glynis Vince C 3874
Jack Hart Lab 1716 21.5%
Hazel Kinsler Lab 1566
Stephen Butters Lab 1521
Enrique Boo LD 1327 16.6%
Gabrielle Lobb Grn 871 10.9%

Haselbury (3)

George Savva Lab 3106 48.4%
Ali Bakir Lab 2988
Patricia Ekechi Lab 2902
Paul Edwards C 1717 26.8%
Nilifer Erbil C 1440
David Schofield C 1393
Stephen Savva LD 1040 16.2%
Liz Wright Grn 552 8.6%

Highlands (3)

Jon Kaye C 4073 49.4%
Don Delman C 4019
Anne-Marie Pearce C 3773
Rebecca Davies Lab 1901 23.1%
Martin Hegarty Lab 1609
Vivien Dalling LD 1478 17.9%
Vincent Sutherland Lab 1316
Andreea Malin Grn 790 9.6%

Jubilee (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Ahmet Hasan Lab 2870 47.2%
Christopher Deacon Lab 2862
Rohini Simbodyal Lab 2682
Jason George C 1943 32.0%
Ersin Celebi C 1942
Hasan Hurer C 1728
Ramis Cizer LD 807 13.3%
Geoffrey Kemball-Cook Grn 458 7.5%

Lower Edmonton (3)

Ingrid Cranfield Lab 3401 50.1%
Geoff Robinson Lab 3261
Ahmet Oykener Lab 3234
Ken Hinds C 1682 24.8%
Alper Kurtaran C 1309
Gulseren Sahin C 1253
Graham Beech LD 1079 15.9%
Joe Jones Grn 621 9.2%

Palmers Green (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Bambos Charalambous Lab 3351 43.2%
Chris Cole Lab 2950
Del Goddard Lab 2419
Kieron Farrelly C 2154 27.8%
Henry Pipe C 2146
Marina Savva C 2002
Brendan Malone LD 1294 16.7%
Nicholas Wall Grn 723 9.3%
Angelos Gavriel BNP 233 3.0%

Ponders End (3)

Chaudhury Anwar Lab 3119 51.6%
Doug Taylor Lab 3049
Ayfer Orhan Lab 2934
Pamela Adams C 1507 24.9%
Michael Antoniou C 1417
Mustafa Uluhan C 1314
Joy Wiggett LD 898 14.9%
Rod Goodyer Grn 522 8.6%

Southbury (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Christopher Bond Lab 2782 38.1%
Caitriona Bearryman Lab 2604
Derek Levy Lab 2446
Lee Chamberlain C 2366 32.4%
Peter Fallart C 2197
Adele Panayi C 1881
Stelios Morphakis LD 1039 14.2%
Chris van Driel Grn 604 8.3%
Fred Rolph UKIP 506 6.9%

Southgate (3)

Robert Hayward C 2914 41.4%
Daniel Pearce C 2795
Edward Smith C 2626
Dawn Barnes LD 1820 25.8%
Mervyn Maggs Lab 1777 25.2%
Ed Cowling Lab 1674
Daniel Sitkin Lab 1485
Dervish Mertcan LD 1426
Paul Smith LD 1298
Geri Saccomanno Grn 536 7.6%

Southgate Green (3)

Alan Barker C 2840 35.1%
Henry Lamprecht C 2709
Ann Zinkin C 2630
Betty Costello Lab 2442 30.2%
Sarah Doyle Lab 2406
Ben Maloney Lab 2025
Alan Stainer LD 1638 20.2%
Fred Clark Grn 1177 14.5%

Town (3) [1 C gain from SCF]

Michael Rye C 3903 37.1%
Eric Jukes C 3834
Joanne Laban C 3702
Ian Hamilton Lab 2098 19.9%
Laurane Morris Lab 2069
Kieran McGregor SCF 1691 16.1%
Terry McGee LD 1685 16.0%
Jeffrey Till Lab 1658
Tony Clapp Grn 1157 11.0%

Turkey Street (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Yusuf Cicek Lab 2303 33.9%
Donald McGown Lab 2299
Tashin Ibrahim Lab 2267
Matthew Laban C 2210 32.6%
Jim Steven C 2151
Bektas Yavuz C 1755
Matthew Mattioli LD 751 11.1%
Tony Avery BNP 573 8.4%
David Jeal UKIP 486 7.2%
Bill Linton Grn 466 6.9%

Upper Edmonton (3)

Andreas Constantinides Lab 3345 54.0%
Kate Anolue Lab 3310
Christiana During Lab 3233
Jacqueline Campbell C 1574 25.4%
Ibrahim Hassan C 1516
Melake Fessehazion C 1286
Androulla Morphakis LD 826 13.3%
Maddy Loftin Grn 446 7.2%

Winchmore Hill (3)

Elaine Hayward C 3162 38.6%
Martin Prescott C 3103
Ertan Hurer C 3028
Tony Cleary Lab 2124 26.0%
Claire Stewart Lab 2012
Surinder Singh Attariwala Lab 1857
Brian Cronk LD 1749 21.4%
Jean Robertson-Molloy Grn 1149 14.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict