Home > 2010 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Solihull

SMRA = Solihull and Meriden Residents Association

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 44409 41.6% 8
Liberal Democrat 32997 30.9% 6
Labour 13953 13.1% 3
British National Party 6618 6.2% 0
Green Party 4444 4.2% 0
Solihull and Meriden Residents Association 3601 3.4% 0
Independent 605 0.6% 0

Bickenhill

Alan Martin C 2887 48.9%
Florence Nash Lab 1186 20.1%
Martin Smith LD 983 16.6%
Patricia Allington BNP 496 8.4%
Michelle Wright SMRA 189 3.2%
Alexander Hawkeswood Grn 164 2.8%

Blythe

Brian Burgess C 3312 46.4%
Charles Robinson LD 2322 32.5%
Rajeshwar Singh Lab 682 9.6%
Linda Brown SMRA 426 6.0%
Atholl Angus BNP 310 4.3%
Moustafa Osman Grn 89 1.2%

Castle Bromwich

Michael Robinson C 2914 47.5%
Irma Shaw Lab 1304 21.3%
Andrew Bull LD 1039 16.9%
Edwin Stainfield BNP 668 10.9%
Scott Rhodes Grn 109 1.8%
Joanna Hall SMRA 102 1.7%

Chelmsley Wood [Lab gain from BNP]

Nicholas Stephens Lab 1140 25.9%
Ronald Cashmore Grn 1118 25.4%
Gail Sleigh C 897 20.4%
Andrew Terry BNP 650 14.8%
Elizabeth Adams LD 542 12.3%
Dawn O'Nyons SMRA 49 1.1%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Ian Courts C 3891 58.6%
Josephine Hodgson LD 1430 21.5%
Barry Beattie Lab 566 8.5%
Andrew Moore SMRA 443 6.7%
Sara Stevens Grn 175 2.6%
Andrew Taylor BNP 131 2.0%

Elmdon [LD gain from C]

Martin Hewings LD 2721 41.3%
Kenneth Hawkins C 2593 39.4%
Hugh Hendry Lab 658 10.0%
Anthony Greenshields BNP 402 6.1%
Kay Howles SMRA 134 2.0%
Elaine Williams Grn 79 1.2%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge [Lab gain from C]

David Jamieson Lab 1385 31.6%
Robert Hall C 1275 29.1%
Angela Wright LD 684 15.6%
George Rouse BNP 667 15.2%
John Kimberley Grn 210 4.8%
Margaret Inglis SMRA 165 3.8%

Knowle

Diana Holl-Allen C 3660 58.2%
Anthony Dupont LD 1351 21.5%
Hayley Conboy Lab 450 7.2%
Josephine Herbert SMRA 326 5.2%
Jane Holt Grn 289 4.6%
Robert Lassen BNP 217 3.4%

Lyndon

Theresa Tedd LD 3552 51.7%
Gregory Goldingay C 1819 26.5%
Margaret Brittin Lab 803 11.7%
David Reynolds BNP 559 8.1%
Frances Grice Grn 137 2.0%

Meriden

Kenneth Allsopp C 3845 55.9%
Hugh McCredie LD 1362 19.8%
Catherine Connan Lab 928 13.5%
Wayne Wright SMRA 369 5.4%
Russell Phillips BNP 228 3.3%
Roger King Grn 143 2.1%

Olton

John Windmill LD 3513 50.7%
Robert Hulland C 2336 33.7%
Alan Jacques Lab 524 7.6%
Stanley Williams BNP 297 4.3%
Joel Butler Grn 164 2.4%
Peter Chan SMRA 94 1.4%

St Alphege

Stuart Davis C 4525 57.6%
Eimear Fossey LD 2370 30.2%
Paul Tuxworth Lab 497 6.3%
Steven O'Nyons SMRA 241 3.1%
Stephen Holt Grn 220 2.8%

Shirley East

Ian Hedley LD 2439 38.8%
Mark Parker C 2257 35.9%
Neill Watts Ind 605 9.6%
Kevin Raven Lab 575 9.1%
Raymond Bailey BNP 284 4.5%
Eleanor Aldworth Grn 129 2.1%

Shirley South

Andrew Hodgson LD 2989 42.9%
Philip Brandrum C 2299 33.0%
James Eames SMRA 599 8.6%
Shirley Young Lab 569 8.2%
Christopher White BNP 398 5.7%
Adam Cooley Grn 121 1.7%

Shirley West

Simon Slater LD 2855 44.1%
Hannah Tildesley C 1988 30.7%
Ian McDonald Lab 715 11.0%
Douglas Maund BNP 432 6.7%
John Rogers SMRA 320 4.9%
Trevor Barker Grn 162 2.5%

Silhill

Sheila Pittaway C 3090 46.3%
Steven Green LD 2447 36.7%
Janet Marsh Lab 603 9.0%
Alan Ashmore BNP 329 4.9%
Roderick Palmer Grn 116 1.7%
Hilary Twinberrow SMRA 87 1.3%

Smith's Wood

Donald Cornock Lab 1368 32.5%
Kenneth Meeson Grn 1019 24.2%
Catherine Price C 821 19.5%
Shannon O'Brien BNP 550 13.1%
Anthony Ludlow LD 398 9.4%
Rebecca Hammond SMRA 57 1.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict