Home > 2010 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Wolverhampton

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 42760 40.9% 13
Conservative 37560 35.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 19064 18.2% 1
British National Party 1900 1.8% 0
Independent 1655 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1592 1.5% 0

Bilston East

Stephen Simkins Lab 2165 46.9%
Tom Fellows C 1393 30.2%
Paul Darke LD 562 12.2%
Raymond Hollington UKIP 496 10.7%

Bilston North

Phil Page Lab 2262 45.3%
Marlene Berry C 1481 29.6%
Frances Heap LD 663 13.3%
Stewart Gardner BNP 589 11.8%

Blakenhall

Judith Rowley Lab 3140 62.5%
Sid Sidhu C 1480 29.4%
Javid Kakroo LD 406 8.1%

Bushbury North

Neville Patten C 2280 40.4%
Ian Claymore Lab 1938 34.3%
Ian Jenkins LD 811 14.4%
Simon Patten BNP 621 11.0%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Paul Sweet Lab 2339 56.8%
Nick Thompson C 1156 28.1%
Bryan Lewis LD 624 15.1%

East Park

Keith Inston Lab 2040 44.9%
Roger Cartwright C 1199 26.4%
Darren Friel LD 914 20.1%
John Painter BNP 391 8.6%

Ettingshall

Andrew Johnson Lab 3071 64.9%
Sera Singh Aulakh C 975 20.6%
Rajinder Singh LD 687 14.5%

Fallings Park

Steven Evans Lab 2500 48.6%
Madeline Wilson C 1898 36.9%
Stephen Birch LD 751 14.6%

Graiseley

Man Passi Lab 2440 47.4%
Nasim Ullah C 1270 24.7%
Eileen Birch LD 840 16.3%
John Mellor Ind 600 11.7%

Heath Town

Caroline Sairkiewicz Lab 2122 52.5%
John Lee C 1242 30.8%
Roger Gray LD 675 16.7%

Merry Hill

Christine Mills C 2993 48.2%
Nav Rana Lab 1823 29.4%
Lexi Lawrence LD 1135 18.3%
Tim Broomer Ind 255 4.1%

Oxley

Julie Hodgkiss Lab 2155 41.2%
Neil MacLeod C 1965 37.6%
John Steatham LD 745 14.3%
Keith Sinclair UKIP 363 6.9%

Park

Manohar Minhas Lab 2137 40.7%
Jonathan Webber LD 1690 32.2%
Martin Berrington C 1423 27.1%

Penn

Patricia Patten C 3262 45.5%
Martin Waite Lab 2286 31.9%
June Emsley LD 1244 17.4%
Barry Hodgson UKIP 372 5.2%

St Peter's

Tersaim Singh Lab 1863 50.6%
Zahid Shah LD 1228 33.4%
Annette Pugh C 588 16.0%

Spring Vale [LD gain from Lib]

Malcolm Gwinnett LD 2330 46.1%
Val Gibson Lab 1542 30.5%
Ben Mills C 1186 23.4%

Tettenhall Regis

Barry Findlay C 3310 52.1%
David Hartley Lab 1542 24.3%
Paul Fellows LD 1081 17.0%
Donald Morris UKIP 361 5.7%
Keith Sutton Ind 62 1.0%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Andrew Wynne C 3829 58.4%
Muhammad Khan Lab 1267 19.3%
Sarah Fellows LD 1046 15.9%
David Bradnock BNP 299 4.6%
Tony Callaghan Ind 121 1.8%

Wednesfield North (2)

Neil Clarke C 2264 38.8%
Rita Potter Lab 2210 37.8%
Catherine Bisbey C 2108
Derek Wollam Lab 1755
Carole Jenkins LD 748 12.8%
Alan Bamber LD 720
Derek Watts Ind 617 10.6%

Wednesfield South

Matthew Holdcroft C 2366 45.8%
Bhupinder Gakhal Lab 1918 37.1%
Oliver Williams LD 884 17.1%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict