Home > 2010 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Bradford

DemNat = Democratic Nationalist

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 76000 35.1% 16
Conservative 70837 32.8% 9
Liberal Democrat 47387 21.9% 3
British National Party 9085 4.2% 1
Green Party 6922 3.2% 1
UK Independence Party 3017 1.4% 0
Independent 1704 0.8% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 772 0.4% 0
Democratic Nationalist 539 0.2% 0

Baildon

Valerie Townend C 4012 47.3%
Denise Thomas LD 3162 37.3%
Mairead Farndale Lab 1040 12.3%
Robert Nicholls Grn 270 3.2%

Bingley

David Heseltine C 4922 50.6%
Andrew Mawson Lab 2483 25.5%
David Lerner LD 1714 17.6%
Arthur Arnold Grn 609 6.3%

Bingley Rural

Michael Ellis C 4671 49.5%
Robert Beckwith Lab 2017 21.4%
Alan Sykes LD 1752 18.6%
Paul Wright UKIP 629 6.7%
Brian Newham Grn 364 3.9%

Bolton and Undercliffe

David Gray LD 3047 45.8%
Mark Fieldhouse Lab 1686 25.3%
Abdul Butt C 1226 18.4%
Sharif Gawad BNP 492 7.4%
Steven Schofield Grn 149 2.2%
Glenis Fairclough DemNat 57 0.9%

Bowling and Barkerend

Zameer Shah C 2357 36.6%
Rupert Oliver Lab 2241 34.8%
Tracey Leeming LD 1658 25.7%
Chris Johnson Ind 188 2.9%

Bradford Moor

Mohammed Shafiq Lab 3114 43.0%
Shabir Butt LD 2416 33.4%
Mohammed Bashir C 1708 23.6%

City

Nazam Azam Lab 3792 63.1%
Waheed Ali C 1259 20.9%
Ali Jamal LD 491 8.2%
Shabana Bashir Respect 211 3.5%
Derek Curtis Grn 195 3.2%
Hiren Koyani UKIP 64 1.1%

Clayton and Fairweather Green [Lab gain from C]

Sinead Engel Lab 2672 39.7%
David Servant C 1815 27.0%
Philip Boyle LD 1140 16.9%
Neil Crossley BNP 707 10.5%
Mark Nicholson Ind 399 5.9%

Craven

Andrew Mallinson C 4903 54.3%
Peter Cheney Lab 2295 25.4%
Barbara Pierscionek LD 1831 20.3%

Eccleshill

Geoff Reid LD 2454 39.0%
Tony Niland Lab 1720 27.3%
Colin McPhee C 1078 17.1%
Nicholas Asquith BNP 773 12.3%
Michael Feely UKIP 264 4.2%

Great Horton

Joanne Dodds Lab 3647 56.0%
Qurban Hussain C 1567 24.1%
Antony Habergham LD 1299 19.9%

Heaton [Lab gain from C]

Imdad Hussain Lab 2600 37.2%
Mohammad Masood C 2127 30.4%
Sonja McNally Grn 1162 16.6%
Liam Prentice LD 799 11.4%
Mohammad Abu-Bakr Respect 302 4.3%

Idle and Thackley

Chris Reid LD 4179 52.1%
Edward Ward C 2003 25.0%
Rosie Watson Lab 1483 18.5%
Jeetender Singh Sangha UKIP 357 4.5%

Ilkley

Mike Gibbons C 4378 50.6%
Andrew Dundas Lab 1766 20.4%
Vaughan Bruce LD 1595 18.4%
David Hesmondhalgh Grn 596 6.9%
Paul Latham UKIP 324 3.7%

Keighley Central

Abid Hussain Lab 4174 54.9%
Ali Akbar C 1791 23.5%
Roger Beaumont LD 1334 17.5%
Julian Hughes Grn 309 4.1%

Keighley East

Steve Pullen Lab 3265 41.7%
Ronald Beale C 3024 38.6%
Judith Brooksbank LD 1537 19.6%

Keighley West

Keith Dredge Lab 2625 39.3%
Chris Herd C 2463 36.9%
Jack Taylor LD 911 13.7%
Brian Hudson Ind 674 10.1%

Little Horton

Naveeda Ikram Lab 3638 59.7%
Suhail Choudhury C 1287 21.1%
Alun Griffiths LD 1164 19.1%

Manningham

Shabir Hussain Lab 3961 59.6%
Mohammed Aurangzeb LD 1851 27.9%
Mohammed Khan C 530 8.0%
John Robinson Grn 302 4.5%

Queensbury

Paul Cromie BNP 2212 30.8%
Allan Shepherd C 2197 30.6%
Dave Allen Lab 1511 21.0%
Stacey Yeadon LD 882 12.3%
Jason Smith UKIP 383 5.3%

Royds

Val Slater Lab 2601 41.6%
Sally McCartney C 1408 22.5%
John Bolton LD 1051 16.8%
Eric Baxendale BNP 986 15.8%
James Lewthwaite DemNat 207 3.3%

Shipley

Hawarun Hussain Grn 2321 30.2%
Andrew Rowley C 2041 26.5%
Alex Ross Lab 1836 23.9%
Russell Halliday LD 1090 14.2%
Philip Bird UKIP 408 5.3%

Thornton and Allerton

Valerie Binney C 2736 39.3%
Mark Blackburn Lab 2115 30.4%
Ruth Weston LD 1030 14.8%
Jenny Sampson BNP 776 11.2%
John Worsley UKIP 297 4.3%

Toller

Imran Hussain Lab 4337 57.2%
Amjad Hussain C 2361 31.1%
Ansar Miah LD 444 5.9%
Kauser Rauf Respect 259 3.4%
Vanessa Pilny Grn 183 2.4%

Tong

Alan Wainwright Lab 2418 42.9%
Craig Reynolds C 1403 24.9%
Kirsty Yeadon LD 1012 18.0%
Rita Cromie BNP 801 14.2%

Wharfedale

Chris Greaves C 3874 53.2%
Vernon Whelan LD 1789 24.6%
James Newton Lab 1156 15.9%
Richard Howson Grn 462 6.3%

Wibsey

Lynne Smith Lab 2454 40.3%
Richard Sheard C 1422 23.3%
Brian Boulton LD 1158 19.0%
David Bond BNP 765 12.6%
Jamie Illingworth UKIP 291 4.8%

Windhill and Wrose

Vanda Greenwood Lab 2710 39.6%
Gillian Thorne LD 2174 31.8%
Richard Sibley C 1182 17.3%
John Mills BNP 781 11.4%

Worth Valley

Glen Miller C 3387 45.4%
Mark Curtis Lab 2274 30.5%
Sam Harris LD 1350 18.1%
Brian Morris Ind 443 5.9%

Wyke

David Warburton Lab 2369 38.1%
Richard Milczanowski C 1705 27.4%
Kevin Hall LD 1073 17.3%
Stephen Cromie BNP 792 12.7%
Neil Craig DemNat 275 4.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict