Home > 2010 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Calderdale

BPP = British Public Party

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30275 32.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 27893 29.5% 7
Labour 24898 26.3% 4
Independent 4661 4.9% 2
British National Party 4100 4.3% 0
Green Party 2520 2.7% 0
British Public Party 283 0.3% 0

Brighouse

Colin Stout Ind 1935 34.5%
Kris Pillai C 1317 23.5%
Nick Yates LD 1270 22.6%
Pamela Fellows Lab 1086 19.4%

Calder

Nader Fekri LD 2775 41.7%
Gail Lund C 1575 23.7%
Robin Dixon Lab 1538 23.1%
Alan McDonald Grn 762 11.5%

Elland

David Hardy LD 2069 41.0%
Christian Corkish C 1534 30.4%
Angi Gallagher Lab 1227 24.3%
Susan Thomas Grn 211 4.2%

Greetland and Stainland

Conrad Winterburn LD 2551 45.9%
Beverley Carter C 1854 33.3%
James Gallagher Lab 893 16.1%
Mark Mullany Grn 262 4.7%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

Colin Raistrick Ind 2213 37.0%
John Ford C 1971 33.0%
Sean O'Malley Lab 933 15.6%
Jennie Rigg LD 860 14.4%

Illingworth and Mixenden [Lab gain from BNP]

Daniel Sutherland Lab 1995 36.7%
Andrew Tagg C 1403 25.8%
Richard Mulhall BNP 1226 22.5%
Philip Walters LD 701 12.9%
Sean Loftus Ind 114 2.1%

Luddendenfoot

John Beacroft-Mitchell LD 2138 38.8%
Sarah Jennings C 1626 29.5%
Lesley Sleigh Lab 1036 18.8%
John Gregory BNP 398 7.2%
Jennifer Byrom Grn 315 5.7%

Northowram and Shelf

Stephen Baines C 3281 52.2%
Martin Burton Lab 1301 20.7%
Elizabeth Ward LD 1183 18.8%
Ann Jackson BNP 521 8.3%

Ovenden

Helen Rivron Lab 1887 45.4%
Peter Caffrey C 860 20.7%
Jane Shooter BNP 727 17.5%
Kathleen Haigh-Hutchinson LD 680 16.4%

Park

Ferman Ali Lab 2381 43.8%
Mohammed Fazal LD 1856 34.2%
Mohammed Rashid C 1196 22.0%

Rastrick

Christine Beal C 2574 47.5%
Martin Robinson LD 1438 26.5%
Ann Martin Lab 1409 26.0%

Ryburn

Kay Barret C 2687 45.1%
Judy Gannon Lab 1559 26.2%
Malcolm James LD 1418 23.8%
Freda Davis Grn 291 4.9%

Skircoat [LD gain from C]

Pauline Nash LD 2748 42.1%
Sheila Jackson C 2334 35.7%
Anne Collins Lab 1124 17.2%
Charles Gate Grn 324 5.0%

Sowerby Bridge

Martin Peel C 1862 37.0%
David Draycott Lab 1654 32.9%
Michael Lumb LD 1510 30.0%

Todmorden

Ruth Goldthorpe LD 1916 33.5%
Julie Stansfield C 1665 29.1%
Jayne Booth Lab 1502 26.3%
Mark Hill Grn 355 6.2%
David Jones BPP 283 4.9%

Town

Bob Metcalfe Lab 1936 39.4%
Geoffrey Thompson C 1187 24.1%
Mat Bowles LD 875 17.8%
Michael Hall BNP 678 13.8%
Chris O'Connor Ind 243 4.9%

Warley [LD gain from C]

Ashley Evans LD 1905 35.3%
Rod Sutcliffe Lab 1437 26.6%
David Ginley C 1349 25.0%
Paul Wadsworth BNP 550 10.2%
Kelly Catlow Ind 156 2.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict