Home > 2010 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Kirklees

TUSC = Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 61781 30.6% 10
Conservative 59403 29.5% 6
Liberal Democrat 47124 23.4% 5
British National Party 15267 7.6% 0
Green Party 11822 5.9% 1
Independent 4771 2.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1472 0.7% 0

Almondbury

Linda Wilkinson LD 3448 40.0%
Martin Leonard C 2397 27.8%
Keiron Dunn Lab 1662 19.3%
Eileen Marchant Grn 606 7.0%
Len Sandford BNP 513 5.9%

Ashbrow

Jean Calvert Lab 3543 43.2%
Bill Armer C 2565 31.3%
Manjit Singh LD 1490 18.2%
Dale Abbott BNP 321 3.9%
Sharon Fallows Grn 275 3.4%

Batley East

Mahmood Akhtar Lab 4843 55.3%
Mohammed Laher C 1774 20.3%
Jon Bloom LD 1274 14.6%
Mary Ioannou BNP 678 7.7%
David Brooks Grn 186 2.1%

Batley West

Gwen Lowe Lab 4285 51.2%
Louisa Waple C 1883 22.5%
Irfan Iqbal LD 987 11.8%
Jonathan Pygott BNP 933 11.2%
Matt Blakeley Grn 277 3.3%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Liz Smaje C 3935 46.1%
Amanda Stubley Lab 2285 26.8%
Suzy Brain England LD 1222 14.3%
John Wilkinson BNP 875 10.2%
Clive Lord Grn 222 2.6%

Cleckheaton

John Lawson LD 3233 37.5%
Lisa Holmes C 2399 27.8%
Michael Ramsden Lab 1663 19.3%
David Exley BNP 1181 13.7%
Robert Barraclough Grn 150 1.7%

Colne Valley

Nicola Turner LD 3898 42.4%
Donna Bellamy C 2452 26.7%
Andy Ryans Lab 1688 18.4%
Robert Walker BNP 627 6.8%
Lesley Hedges Grn 533 5.8%

Crosland Moor and Netherton [Lab gain from Save Huddersfield NHS]

Carole Pattison Lab 2812 33.4%
Basil Smith C 1827 21.7%
Oliver Constance LD 1549 18.4%
Jackie Grunsell TUSC 1472 17.5%
Skye Turner BNP 431 5.1%
Chas Ball Grn 331 3.9%

Dalton

Peter McBride Lab 3297 42.6%
Alison Munro LD 2206 28.5%
Janice Thomas C 1489 19.3%
Christine Hanson BNP 521 6.7%
Gavin Hart Grn 220 2.8%

Denby Dale

Jim Dodds C 3875 41.4%
Graham Turner Lab 2684 28.7%
Craig Armistead LD 1666 17.8%
Rachel Firth BNP 612 6.5%
Terry Sigsworth Grn 513 5.5%

Dewsbury East [Lab gain from BNP]

Cathy Scott Lab 2878 34.1%
Dennis Hullock LD 2206 26.1%
Mark Roberts C 1850 21.9%
Joseph Smith BNP 1349 16.0%
Nicola Cruden Grn 163 1.9%

Dewsbury South

Masood Ahmed Lab 4006 45.5%
Imtiaz Ameen C 1714 19.5%
Frank Atack BNP 886 10.1%
Christopher Kennedy Ind 844 9.6%
Bernard Disken LD 791 9.0%
Shaun Maddox Ind 359 4.1%
Adrian Cruden Grn 211 2.4%

Dewsbury West

Mumtaz Hussain Lab 3558 44.0%
Nisar Choudhary LD 2554 31.6%
John Nottingham C 926 11.5%
Robert Blanchard BNP 839 10.4%
Andrew Stimson Grn 207 2.6%

Golcar

Andrew Marchington LD 3166 36.6%
Hilary Richards Lab 2111 24.4%
Jackie Firth C 1917 22.2%
Jon Wright BNP 783 9.1%
Daniel Greenwood Grn 381 4.4%
David Hill Ind 289 3.3%

Greenhead

Mohan Singh Sokhal Lab 4321 49.9%
Azizur Rehman LD 1910 22.1%
Robert McGuin C 1522 17.6%
John Phillips Grn 565 6.5%
Linda Wild Ind 337 3.9%

Heckmondwike [Lab gain from BNP]

Viv Kendrick Lab 3117 38.0%
Robert Thornton C 2343 28.6%
Roger Roberts BNP 1446 17.6%
Chrissy Bloom LD 1300 15.8%

Holme Valley North [Ind gain from C]

Terry Lyons Ind 2833 30.3%
Royston Rogers C 2525 27.0%
Ann Leach LD 1940 20.8%
Carol Hirst Lab 1229 13.2%
Barry Fowler BNP 478 5.1%
Barry Ward Grn 330 3.5%

Holme Valley South

Nigel Patrick C 4348 41.9%
Frank Adams LD 2809 27.1%
Penny Stanley Lab 2138 20.6%
Simon Anscombe Grn 635 6.1%
Ian Petty BNP 440 4.2%

Kirkburton

Christine Smith C 3591 39.9%
Michelle Atkinson Grn 2447 27.2%
Mike Greetham Lab 1431 15.9%
Stephen Bird LD 1067 11.8%
June Firth BNP 469 5.2%

Lindley [LD gain from C]

Cahal Burke LD 3468 36.3%
Tony Brice C 3318 34.7%
Douglas Morgan Lab 1934 20.2%
Michael de la Mare BNP 460 4.8%
Richard Plunkett Grn 375 3.9%

Liversedge and Gomersal

David Hall C 3667 42.0%
Marielle O'Neill Lab 2284 26.2%
Neil Bentley LD 1548 17.8%
Ian Roper BNP 990 11.4%
Gill Redshaw Grn 232 2.7%

Mirfield

Vivien Lees-Hamilton C 5908 56.1%
Peter Sykes Lab 2134 20.3%
Brian Firth LD 1971 18.7%
Cassandra Whittingham Grn 516 4.9%

Newsome

Graham Simpson Grn 2447 32.8%
Munir Ahmed Lab 1878 25.1%
Philip Scott LD 1421 19.0%
Bernard McGuin C 1178 15.8%
Stuart Exley BNP 435 5.8%
Hazel Spencer Ind 109 1.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict