Home > 2010 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Leeds

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 124847 35.7% 20
Conservative 92987 26.6% 6
Liberal Democrat 85905 24.5% 5
British National Party 23759 6.8% 0
Green Party 8525 2.4% 0
Morley Borough Independents 6900 2.0% 2
UK Independence Party 2993 0.9% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 2550 0.7% 0
Independent 1465 0.4% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Clive Fox C 5292 43.2%
Christina Shaw LD 4508 36.8%
Nigel Gill Lab 1822 14.9%
Doreen Dawson BNP 332 2.7%
Paul Marchant Grn 291 2.4%

Alwoodley

Peter Harrand C 6225 49.4%
Rosie Pickard Lab 3426 27.2%
Sue Knights LD 2207 17.5%
Warren Hendon UKIP 343 2.7%
Wayne Taylor BNP 246 2.0%
Brian Jackson AGS 152 1.2%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Lisa Mulherin Lab 4437 41.2%
Stewart McArdle C 2671 24.8%
Katherine Bavage LD 1742 16.2%
Joanna Beverley BNP 1490 13.8%
David Daniel UKIP 424 3.9%

Armley

Janet Harper Lab 4475 46.2%
Elizabeth Arnott LD 2186 22.5%
Gregory Rodwell C 1478 15.2%
Samantha Knight BNP 921 9.5%
Robert Simpson Grn 635 6.5%

Beeston and Holbeck

David Congreve Lab 3934 47.4%
Robert Winfield C 1632 19.7%
Alex Tyson LD 1283 15.5%
Dean Taylor BNP 902 10.9%
Wilfred Woodhouse UKIP 355 4.3%
Colin Johnston Grn 192 2.3%

Bramley and Stanningley

Neil Taggart Lab 3846 41.0%
Elizabeth Bee LD 2242 23.9%
Philip Smith C 1790 19.1%
Sharon Knight BNP 812 8.7%
Jeff Miles UKIP 379 4.0%
Kate Bisson Grn 302 3.2%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Ron Grahame Lab 3375 43.8%
David Hollingsworth LD 2605 33.8%
Jason Harland BNP 888 11.5%
Michael Wheeler C 640 8.3%
Peter Exley Grn 191 2.5%

Calverley and Farsley

Rod Wood C 4964 39.8%
Andrew Jarosz Lab 4318 34.6%
Kate Arbuckle LD 2403 19.3%
Robert Leary BNP 790 6.3%

Chapel Allerton

Jane Dowson Lab 5796 55.3%
Adam Slack LD 2154 20.6%
Daniel Paterson C 1471 14.0%
John Frankland AGS 825 7.9%
Dean Marshall BNP 230 2.2%

City and Hunslet

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 3879 41.5%
Jahangir Aziz LD 2717 29.1%
Nina Rosen C 1621 17.3%
Laura Meeson BNP 638 6.8%
Melanie Welsh Grn 493 5.3%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Peter Gruen Lab 4921 46.1%
Caroline Anderson C 2955 27.7%
Keith Norman LD 1915 17.9%
Michael Mee BNP 895 8.4%

Farnley and Wortley [Lab gain from Grn]

John Hardy Lab 3488 33.1%
Andy Parnham Grn 2563 24.3%
Michael Best C 1817 17.2%
Philip Moore LD 1590 15.1%
Helen Foster BNP 1084 10.3%

Garforth and Swillington

Thomas Murray Lab 5007 43.8%
Ryan Stephenson C 3955 34.6%
Simon Dowling LD 1811 15.8%
Graham Misson BNP 668 5.8%

Gipton and Harehills

Kamila Maqsood Lab 5179 60.3%
Tasadaq Hussain LD 2105 24.5%
Beatrice Greenwood C 642 7.5%
Anthony Wall BNP 503 5.9%
Azar Iqbal AGS 153 1.8%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Pat Latty C 5090 40.2%
Mike King Lab 3574 28.2%
Cindy Cleasby LD 2921 23.1%
Andrew Gallagher BNP 647 5.1%
Colin Avison Grn 432 3.4%

Harewood

Matthew Robinson C 6910 59.6%
Stuart McKenna Lab 2038 17.6%
Richard Pearcey LD 1990 17.2%
Martin Gibson BNP 382 3.3%
Patricia Capstick Grn 275 2.4%

Headingley

Martin Hamilton LD 3993 50.9%
Asghar Khan Lab 2066 26.4%
Andrea Taylor C 981 12.5%
Christopher Foren Grn 710 9.1%
Declan Normaschild AGS 89 1.1%

Horsforth

Brian Cleasby LD 5959 47.9%
Dawn Collins C 3138 25.2%
Rebecca Brady Lab 2356 18.9%
Ian Asquith BNP 358 2.9%
Paul Hellyer UKIP 326 2.6%
Andrea Binns Grn 316 2.5%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse [Lab gain from LD]

Javaid Akhtar Lab 2901 39.8%
Mick Taylor LD 2779 38.1%
Yasser Khalid C 751 10.3%
Eliot Hollier Grn 574 7.9%
Andrew Coley Ind 155 2.1%
Adele Beeson Ind 132 1.8%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Brian Selby Lab 4711 54.0%
Joanne Binns LD 1459 16.7%
William Flynn C 1450 16.6%
Bernard Allen BNP 962 11.0%
Simon Fearn AGS 147 1.7%

Kippax and Methley

Keith Wakefield Lab 5748 51.3%
Tina Phillips C 2782 24.8%
Matthew Coleman LD 1487 13.3%
Shaun Fitzpatrick BNP 624 5.6%
Paul Spivey UKIP 571 5.1%

Kirkstall

Bernard Atha Lab 4012 42.4%
Ruth Coleman LD 3125 33.0%
Matthew Wharton C 1420 15.0%
Morgan Tatchell-Evans Grn 469 5.0%
Keven Nicholson BNP 447 4.7%

Middleton Park

Kim Groves Lab 4477 49.2%
Kevin Meeson BNP 1875 20.6%
James McFarland C 1292 14.2%
Beth Fisher LD 1222 13.4%
James Fell Grn 231 2.5%

Moortown [Lab gain from LD]

Sharon Hamilton Lab 4362 35.3%
Richard Harker LD 4247 34.3%
Dan Cohen C 3133 25.3%
Leslie Howells BNP 327 2.6%
Michael Davies AGS 301 2.4%

Morley North

Thomas Leadley Morley 4063 33.4%
David Nagle Lab 2767 22.7%
Robin Ghosh C 2571 21.1%
Chris Lovell LD 1397 11.5%
Tom Redmond BNP 1378 11.3%

Morley South [Morley gain from BNP]

Shirley Varley Morley 2837 26.7%
Rob Wilkinson Lab 2497 23.5%
Chris Beverley BNP 2246 21.2%
Andrew Haigh C 1880 17.7%
Rowena Skinner LD 1149 10.8%

Otley and Yeadon

Ryk Downes LD 5647 44.9%
Nigel Francis C 3159 25.1%
John Eveleigh Lab 3011 23.9%
Geoffrey Bulmer BNP 527 4.2%
Francis Denning AGS 233 1.9%

Pudsey

Mick Coulson Lab 4861 42.3%
Jason Aldiss C 3356 29.2%
Brendan Stubbs LD 2081 18.1%
Winifred Misson BNP 901 7.8%
Irene Dracup Grn 292 2.5%

Rothwell

Stewart Golton LD 3938 37.7%
Alec Hudson Lab 3756 35.9%
Caroline Oldfield C 2018 19.3%
Robert Peel BNP 736 7.0%

Roundhay [Lab gain from C]

Ghulam Hussain Lab 4769 38.7%
Paul Wadsworth C 4134 33.6%
Adam Douglas LD 2647 21.5%
Malcolm Christie AGS 446 3.6%
Bernadette Herbert BNP 320 2.6%

Temple Newsam

Mick Lyons Lab 4098 37.6%
Elizabeth Hayes C 3032 27.8%
Ian Dowling LD 1538 14.1%
David Gale Ind 1072 9.8%
Ian Gibson BNP 1041 9.5%
Gareth Christie AGS 126 1.2%

Weetwood

Judith Chapman LD 4716 43.2%
Matt Baker C 2622 24.0%
Carol Hughes Lab 2537 23.3%
Martin Hemingway Grn 559 5.1%
Peter Askins BNP 287 2.6%
Alan Procter Ind 106 1.0%
Keith Nathan AGS 78 0.7%

Wetherby

John Procter C 6115 52.9%
Ashley Walsh Lab 2403 20.8%
Jonathan Bentley LD 2142 18.5%
David Macey UKIP 595 5.1%
Sam Clayton BNP 302 2.6%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict