Home > 2010 > HackneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Hackney

Chr = Christian Party

Comm = Communist Party of Britain

Mayor of Hackney

Jules Pipe Lab 48363
Adrian Gee-Turner LD 15818
Andrew Boff C 12405
Mischa Borris Grn 10100
Monty Goldman Comm 2033
William Thompson Chr 1084

Other results for Hackney: 2002 2006 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hackney 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45445 45.9% 50
Liberal Democrat 22311 22.6% 3
Green Party 15847 16.0% 0
Conservative 13950 14.1% 4
Independent 728 0.7% 0
Christian Party 309 0.3% 0
Communist Party of Britain 205 0.2% 0
Liberal Party 135 0.1% 0

Brownswood (3)

Brian Bell Lab 1617 46.6%
Oli de Botton Lab 1448
Feryal Demirci Lab 1225
Sarah Marsh LD 903 26.0%
David Phillips LD 825
Bella Sharer LD 654
Peter Lang Grn 534 15.4%
Rebecca Redwood Grn 506
Stuart Coggins Grn 505
Ian Kleinberg C 415 12.0%
Yvonne Kleinberg C 396
Andrew White C 329

Cazenove (3)

Dawood Akhoon LD 2212 40.4%
Ian Sharer LD 1966
Abraham Jacobson LD 1900
Daniel Carey-Dawes Lab 1860 33.9%
Kofoworola David Lab 1722
Joko Macfoy Lab 1514
Danny Bates Grn 996 18.2%
Nailah Daley C 414 7.6%
Christopher Sills C 334
Alina Nowobilska C 281

Chatham (3)

Guy Nicholson Lab 2738 55.0%
Sally Mulready Lab 2605
Luke Akehurst Lab 2591
Mahfuzur Rahman LD 901 18.1%
Polly Lane Grn 799 16.1%
Tim Seydali LD 789
Ben Mascall C 539 10.8%
Cedric Knight Grn 518
John Devaney Grn 495
Carl McClean C 437
Lornette Spencer C 357

Clissold (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Karen Alcock Lab 2979 47.7%
Wendy Mitchell Lab 2266
Linda Smith Lab 2083
Pippa Lane Grn 1469 23.5%
Peter Jones Grn 1425
Matthew Sellwood Grn 1291
Sylvia Anderson LD 1290 20.6%
Jan Morgan LD 796
Keren Kohn-Souza LD 683
Samuel Ibbott C 509 8.1%
Irene Lewington C 369
Ita Steinberger C 283

Dalston (3)

Michelle Gregory Lab 2544 45.5%
Sophie Linden Lab 2369
Angus Mulready-Jones Lab 2234
Roger Billins LD 1308 23.4%
Bernardo Elduayen LD 1045
Anna Cogger Grn 1025 18.3%
Simon Molloy LD 1012
Raymond Lyons Grn 639
Jonathan Theodosiou Grn 627
William Ledger C 582 10.4%
Clark Vasey C 320
Fadile Unek C 318
Sophie Nathan Ind 131 2.3%

De Beauvoir (3)

Robert Chapman Lab 2528 42.7%
Tom Ebbutt Lab 2456
Gulay Icoz Lab 2307
Peter Friend LD 1513 25.6%
Nicholas Macmillan LD 1245
Andrew Brooke C 1073 18.1%
David Beddington C 1017
Eleanor Price C 993
Piers Stobbs LD 856
Dylan Hodgkiss Grn 800 13.5%

Hackney Central (3)

Alan Laing Lab 2757 51.9%
Samantha Lloyd Lab 2619
Vincent Stops Lab 2201
Dave Raval LD 1397 26.3%
Julia Slay LD 978
Reuben Thompson LD 822
James Burgess Grn 747 14.1%
Nnamdi Oleforo Grn 591
Paul Ingram Grn 562
Christopher O'Leary C 413 7.8%
Jose Santiago C 397

Hackney Downs (3)

Michael Desmond Lab 2359 50.4%
Alex Russell Lab 1836
Rick Muir Lab 1783
Susan Horowitz LD 982 21.0%
Mozes Eckstein LD 908
Stefan Carlberg Grn 906 19.4%
Gita Jacobson LD 868
Kate McKeevor Grn 818
Elise Pinder Grn 709
Olive Rice C 434 9.3%
Pamela Sills C 359
Mark Westcott C 344

Haggerston (3)

Jonathan McShane Lab 2380 45.1%
Barry Buitekant Lab 2237
Ann Munn Lab 2198
Christian Arrowsmith LD 1272 24.1%
Geoffrey Payne LD 1121
John Sloboda LD 808
Doreen Bullock C 785 14.9%
Geoffrey Beattie C 764
Samantha Fontaine C 756
Lucy Sommers Grn 706 13.4%
Ben Rae Lib 135 2.6%

Hoxton (3)

Philip Glanville Lab 2464 45.9%
Clay McKenzie Lab 2354
Carole Williams Lab 2152
Salil Bhalla LD 1335 24.9%
Koray Dogan LD 1320
James Driver LD 1314
Jacqueline Palmer C 907 16.9%
John Tinley C 766
Jessica Wilson C 679
Jenny Lopez Lack Grn 659 12.3%

King's Park (3)

Sharon Patrick Lab 2824 55.2%
Julius Nkafu Lab 2575
Saleem Siddiqui Lab 2504
Mark Whyte LD 1306 25.5%
Christopher Heaton Grn 534 10.4%
David Dodkin C 450 8.8%
Henry de Zoete C 381
Emeka Egbuonu C 346

Leabridge (3)

Linda Kelly Lab 2878 52.4%
Ian Rathbone Lab 2559
Deniz Oguzkanli Lab 2495
Melissa Harflett LD 1206 21.9%
Ruth Jenkins Grn 909 16.5%
Douglas Earl Grn 824
Fatemeh Beyad Grn 780
Shaun Sanders LD 758
Andrzej Nowobilski C 297 5.4%
Mary-Joan Onyejiaku C 245
Chaya Odze C 239
Mick Carty Comm 205 3.7%

Lordship (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Edward Brown Lab 1827 36.3%
Bernard Aussenberg C 1401 27.8%
Daniel Stevens Lab 1378
Lee Whitehill Lab 1334
Matthew Coggins C 1261
Alexander Ellis C 1079
Deborah Nichols LD 912 18.1%
Tony Harms LD 849
Lee Stacy LD 677
Simon Tesler Ind 467 9.3%
Bethan Cobley Grn 426 8.5%
Mark Douglas Grn 352
Bianca Veloso Grn 187

New River (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Sean Mulready Lab 1659 37.5%
Michael Jones Lab 1574
Maureen Middleton C 1489 33.6%
Yusuf Kilinc Lab 1450
Harvey Odze C 1380
Benzion Papier C 1353
Martyn Sibley LD 693 15.7%
Aled Fisher Grn 584 13.2%
Mark Smullian LD 456

Queensbridge (3)

Emma Plouviez Lab 2688 43.4%
Tom Price Lab 2573
Patrick Vernon Lab 2249
Ian Gaskin LD 1314 21.2%
Allum Bokhari LD 1242
Ralph Smyth Grn 1121 18.1%
Andrew Boff C 941 15.2%
Hettie Peters C 646
Marcel Matthew C 634
Vernon Williams Ind 130 2.1%

Springfield (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Levy C 1687 40.6%
Margaret Gordon Lab 1660 40.0%
Simche Steinberger C 1567
Patricia Napier C 1553
Ben Hayhurst Lab 1353
Ron Reid-Edwards Lab 1267
Lucy Coffer LD 470 11.3%
Dennis Donovan LD 458
Felicity Coffer LD 416
Margherita Martini-Brown Grn 334 8.0%

Stoke Newington Central (3)

Susan Fajana-Thomas Lab 2471 44.3%
Louisa Thomson Lab 2367
Rita Krishna Lab 2362
Anna Hughes Grn 1649 29.6%
Matthew Hanley Grn 1641
Joe Hulm Grn 1262
John Hodgson LD 1077 19.3%
Carl Nichols LD 775
Simon Scott-Daniels LD 735
Richie Benson C 379 6.8%
Hannah Devoy C 358
Zeynep Karayilan C 68

Victoria (3)

Katie Hanson Lab 2873 51.5%
Daniel Kemp Lab 2641
Geoff Taylor Lab 2305
Heather James LD 1288 23.1%
Joe Jordan LD 994
Geraint Rees LD 729
Graeme Archer C 710 12.7%
Kate Charteris Grn 707 12.7%
Tony Burkson C 683
Paul Homer Grn 533
Winifred Saunders C 500
Morgan Phillips Grn 453

Wick (3)

Chris Kennedy Lab 2339 46.3%
Jessica Webb Lab 2243
Anntoinette Bramble Lab 2186
Sally Zlotowitz Grn 942 18.7%
Ben See LD 932 18.5%
Mustafa Korel LD 857
Stephen Selby C 525 10.4%
Sanjay Sasidharan C 455
John Williams Chr 309 6.1%
Matthew Woods C 202
Rosemary O'Garrow Noel Chr 169
William Thompson Chr 160

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict