Home > 2010 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Peterborough

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barnack, Bretton South, Northborough, Ravensthorpe or Stanground East.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Note:— Several official party candidates were shown on the ballot paper without description. In other sources and press reports they were described as party candidates. This page uses descriptions as shown in the council's Your Peterborough magazine, May–July 2010.

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29536 44.9% 12
Labour 18064 27.5% 1
Liberal Democrat 6816 10.4% 2
Independent 5230 8.0% 3
Liberal Party 2708 4.1% 1
English Democrats Party 2355 3.6% 0
Green Party 1053 1.6% 0

Bretton North

Wayne Fitzgerald C 1250 34.5%
Colin Martin Lab 979 27.0%
Raymond Cave Ind 703 19.4%
Rohan Wilson LD 696 19.2%

Central [Lab gain from C]

Mohammed Jamil Lab 2305 53.2%
Mahmood Fazal C 1591 36.7%
Diana Newman Ind 264 6.1%
Goran Radic Grn 174 4.0%

Dogsthorpe

Christopher Ash Lib 1776 56.2%
Robert Bailey C 643 20.4%
Kevin Bell Lab 620 19.6%
John Stead Grn 120 3.8%

East

Marion Todd C 1466 43.2%
Nabil Shabbir Lab 1098 32.3%
Mohammad Hussain LD 545 16.0%
Ashleigh-Elizabeth Haynes Grn 287 8.5%

Eye and Thorney

David Sanders C 1527 48.7%
Howard Fuller Ind 806 25.7%
Ronald Graves Lab 417 13.3%
Richard Olive LD 386 12.3%

Fletton

Lucia Serluca C 2033 46.9%
Timothy Gregory Lab 1508 34.8%
Kevin Roddis EDP 794 18.3%

Glinton and Wittering

Diane Lamb C 2634 75.6%
Drury Thompson Lab 850 24.4%

Newborough

David Harrington Ind 706 46.8%
Richard Brown C 650 43.1%
Zayaer Malik Lab 153 10.1%

North

Keith Sharp Ind 1055 52.0%
John Knowles Lab 472 23.3%
Rachael Church C 405 20.0%
Leslie Lazell Grn 97 4.8%

Orton Longueville

Janet Goodwin C 2121 59.0%
David Dent Lab 1474 41.0%

Orton Waterville [C gain from LD]

June Stokes C 2198 49.6%
William Trueman LD 1497 33.8%
David Weaver Lab 734 16.6%

Orton with Hampton

Sheila Scott C 2439 56.6%
Peter Heinrich Lab 1252 29.1%
Paul McLaughlan EDP 616 14.3%

Park

Pamela Kreling C 1694 45.5%
John Shearman Lab 1395 37.5%
Fiona Radic Grn 375 10.1%
Maria Goldspink EDP 257 6.9%

Paston

George Simons C 1270 42.1%
Simon Evans Lib 932 30.9%
Vincent Moon Lab 818 27.1%

Stanground Central

Brian Rush C 1683 54.8%
Christopher York Lab 1307 42.6%
Jane Cage EDP 79 2.6%

Walton

Asif Shaheed LD 965 39.1%
Adam Barker C 830 33.7%
Bedrea Laftah Lab 336 13.6%
Charles Day Ind 334 13.5%

Werrington North

Stephen Lane Ind 1362 37.6%
June Bull C 1022 28.2%
Andrew Bond LD 653 18.0%
Janet Goodacre Lab 584 16.1%

Werrington South

Darren Fower LD 2074 52.0%
Richard Speller C 1416 35.5%
Elizabeth Moon Lab 497 12.5%

West

Nicholas Arculus C 2664 58.7%
Mohammed Sabir Lab 1265 27.9%
Penelope Lowndes EDP 609 13.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict