Home > 2010 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chafford and North Stifford, Corringham and Fobbing, East Tilbury or Stanford-le-Hope West.

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21140 38.4% 8
Conservative 20882 37.9% 8
British National Party 7254 13.2% 0
UK Independence Party 4475 8.1% 0
Independent 1370 2.5% 0

Aveley and Uplands

Wendy Hurd C 1264 33.2%
Clifford Holloway Lab 892 23.4%
Colin Churchman Ind 734 19.3%
Tim Aker UKIP 553 14.5%
David Strickson BNP 369 9.7%

Belhus

Wendy Curtis Lab 1682 47.0%
Emma Woods C 1167 32.6%
Ricky-Lee Strickson BNP 727 20.3%

Chadwell St Mary

Barbara Rice Lab 2016 49.2%
Shane Hebb C 1268 31.0%
Derek Beackon BNP 811 19.8%

Grays Riverside

Martin Healy Lab 1679 43.8%
Charles Key C 1355 35.4%
Luke North BNP 563 14.7%
Michael Abiodun Ind 233 6.1%

Grays Thurrock

Michael Stone Lab 1846 47.0%
Christian Scalise C 1192 30.4%
Rajnikant Mistry UKIP 456 11.6%
Thomas Davis BNP 432 11.0%

The Homesteads

James Halden C 2045 43.8%
Salvatore Benson Lab 1662 35.6%
Kay Hipsey UKIP 544 11.7%
Paul Woodley BNP 413 8.9%

Little Thurrock Blackshots

Benjamin Maney C 1362 44.8%
Michael Rankin Lab 804 26.4%
Alan Broad UKIP 647 21.3%
Tracy North BNP 228 7.5%

Little Thurrock Rectory

Robert Gledhill C 1353 46.4%
Eamond Mohammed Lab 893 30.6%
Peter Prendergast UKIP 385 13.2%
Donna Strickson BNP 283 9.7%

Ockendon [C gain from Lab]

Lynn Carr C 1723 41.8%
Anthony Lane Lab 1487 36.1%
Mark Gorman BNP 525 12.7%
Thomas Kelleher UKIP 385 9.3%

Orsett

Michael Revell C 1922 58.5%
Richard Speight Lab 729 22.2%
Marie Andrews UKIP 379 11.5%
Mark O'Nion BNP 253 7.7%

South Chafford

Babatunde Ojetola C 1441 53.7%
Olukayode Olukoga Lab 940 35.0%
Michael White BNP 303 11.3%

Stanford East and Corringham Town [C gain from Lab]

Philip Anderson C 1649 39.9%
Philip Smith Lab 1620 39.2%
Peter Fox UKIP 484 11.7%
David Godfrey BNP 384 9.3%

Stifford Clays [Lab gain from C]

Angela Gaywood Lab 1184 37.2%
Thomas Kelly C 1108 34.8%
Clive Broad UKIP 642 20.2%
Karne McGinn BNP 249 7.8%

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Bukky Okunade Lab 958 41.0%
Anthony McGinn BNP 585 25.0%
Georgette Polley C 390 16.7%
Keith Hatcher Ind 312 13.4%
Ian Heffron Ind 91 3.9%

Tilbury St Chads

Stephen Liddiard Lab 1120 52.7%
Jay Slaven BNP 555 26.1%
Benjamin Gadsby C 450 21.2%

West Thurrock and South Stifford

Andrew Smith Lab 1628 48.0%
Gareth Davies C 1193 35.1%
Warren Parish BNP 574 16.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict