Home > 2010 > HartlepoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Hartlepool

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Elwick or Greatham. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Hartlepool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hartlepool 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14523 41.6% 12
Conservative 8393 24.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 4081 11.7% 0
Independent 3788 10.9% 3
UK Independence Party 3160 9.1% 0
British National Party 949 2.7% 0

Brus

Trevor Rogan Lab 1352 65.6%
Jean McKenna C 710 34.4%

Burn Valley

Jonathan Brash Lab 1393 61.8%
Alec Gough C 487 21.6%
Maria-Domenica Blades LD 375 16.6%

Dyke House

Stephen Thomas Lab 855 57.5%
Mark Bennison LD 631 42.5%

Elwick

Hilary Thompson Ind 671 54.4%
Mike Babinski C 426 34.5%
Moss Boddy Lab 136 11.0%

Fens

Steve Gibbon Ind 749 28.3%
Linda Shields Lab 641 24.2%
Andy Bell C 418 15.8%
Patricia Rayner LD 392 14.8%
George Springer UKIP 314 11.9%
Simone Higgins BNP 133 5.0%

Foggy Furze

Kevin Cranney Lab 878 44.0%
Ray Pocklington C 444 22.2%
Lynne Gillam LD 386 19.3%
Les Randall UKIP 289 14.5%

Grange [Lab gain from LD]

Sarah Maness Lab 905 42.3%
Victor Tumilty Ind 735 34.3%
Kelvin Mayson C 501 23.4%

Hart

Rob Cook Lab 1280 39.5%
Keith Fisher LD 883 27.2%
Bob Addison C 750 23.1%
Christine Blakey UKIP 329 10.1%

Owton

Pamela Hargreaves Lab 869 56.1%
Susan Homer LD 325 21.0%
Helen Wells C 210 13.6%
Eileen Judge BNP 144 9.3%

Park

Ray Wells C 1723 53.6%
Maureen Waller Lab 852 26.5%
Eric Wilson UKIP 639 19.9%

Rift House

Stephen Akers-Belcher Lab 1376 55.2%
Michael Corrigan C 395 15.8%
Gordon Henery LD 316 12.7%
Ronnie Bage BNP 257 10.3%
Christine Morris UKIP 149 6.0%

Rossmere

Trisha Lawton Lab 1140 45.6%
Pamela Turnedge LD 476 19.0%
Jonathan McKenna C 347 13.9%
Dave Pascoe UKIP 345 13.8%
Cheryl Dunn BNP 192 7.7%

St Hilda [Lab gain from UKIP]

John Marshall Lab 676 32.7%
Stephen Allison UKIP 555 26.9%
John Cambridge Ind 338 16.4%
Robert Price LD 297 14.4%
Andrew Henderson C 201 9.7%

Seaton [Ind gain from C]

Paul Thompson Ind 1295 38.6%
David Young C 960 28.6%
Stuart Shields Lab 877 26.1%
Debbie Osborne BNP 223 6.6%

Stranton

Peter Ingham Lab unop.

Throston

Allan Barclay Lab 1293 48.7%
John Coward C 821 30.9%
David Nin UKIP 540 20.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict