Home > 2010 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Earcroft or North Turton with Tockholes.

Darwen = For Darwen

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26983 45.0% 13
Conservative 17189 28.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 11372 19.0% 2
For Darwen 1811 3.0% 0
British National Party 1367 2.3% 0
Independent 1206 2.0% 0

Audley [Lab gain from LD]

Salim Sidat Lab 1901 53.2%
Salim Lorgat LD 1473 41.2%
Saadat Ali Ind 200 5.6%

Bastwell [Lab gain from LD]

Parwaiz Akhtar Lab 1967 50.6%
Saj Ali LD 1923 49.4%

Beardwood with Lammack

James Hurst C 1973 61.7%
Ashley Whalley Lab 1227 38.3%

Corporation Park

John Wright Lab 1992 59.9%
Ansar Rafiq LD 1122 33.7%
Ismail Patel Ind 212 6.4%

East Rural

Julie Slater C 756 62.3%
Brian Dunning LD 188 15.5%
Frank Davis Lab 184 15.2%
Nella Melia Darwen 86 7.1%

Ewood

Florence Oldfield Lab 1390 58.3%
Lee Black C 995 41.7%

Fernhurst [C gain from EFP]

Denise Gee C 1411 47.6%
Annette Murphy Lab 899 30.3%
Daniel Wilson LD 501 16.9%
Wilf Helliwell Darwen 156 5.3%

Higher Croft

Andy Kay Lab 1361 48.7%
Paul Marrow C 885 31.6%
Darren Jeal BNP 551 19.7%

Little Harwood

Pat McFall Lab 1360 47.6%
Abu Lorgat LD 852 29.8%
Asghar Ali C 647 22.6%

Livesey with Pleasington

John Pearson C 2660 68.3%
Katie Haworth Lab 1236 31.7%

Marsh House

Chris Thayne LD 915 30.3%
Neil Slater C 851 28.2%
Frank Connor Lab 835 27.6%
Stephen Potter Darwen 419 13.9%

Meadowhead [C gain from EFP]

Konrad Tapp C 1395 52.1%
Carl Nuttall Lab 1285 47.9%

Mill Hill

Jim Smith Lab 1055 43.8%
Alan Dean LD 583 24.2%
James Kenyon C 436 18.1%
Robin Evans BNP 332 13.8%

Queen's Park

Salim Mulla Lab 1511 64.5%
Faraz Ali LD 833 35.5%

Roe Lee

David Pearson C 1721 56.0%
Phil Riley Lab 1354 44.0%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Tony Humphreys Lab 1548 59.0%
Lorraine Chesterton C 593 22.6%
Glenn Evans BNP 484 18.4%

Shear Brow [Lab gain from LD]

Shahabuddin Solkar Lab 1559 45.1%
Arif Waghat Ind 794 23.0%
Zah Hussain C 576 16.7%
Hanif Patel LD 524 15.2%

Sudell

Eileen Entwistle Lab 813 32.4%
Mark Davies LD 793 31.6%
Angela Lee C 454 18.1%
Heather Ashurst Darwen 448 17.9%

Sunnyhurst

Dave Smith Lab 1296 43.4%
David Collier C 680 22.8%
John East LD 523 17.5%
Martin McCaughran Darwen 486 16.3%

Wensley Fold

Mohammed Khan Lab 1926 74.7%
Naseer Sajid C 653 25.3%

Whitehall

David Foster LD 1142 53.2%
Andrew Baker C 503 23.4%
Brian Taylor Lab 284 13.2%
Joan Helliwell Darwen 216 10.1%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict