Home > 2010 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beechwood, Daresbury, Riverside or Windmill Hill.

Note:— Castlefields ward has been renamed as Halton Castle.

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24934 52.7% 15
Liberal Democrat 10928 23.1% 3
Conservative 9229 19.5% 0
Green Party 1962 4.1% 0
British National Party 235 0.5% 0

Appleton

Sue Edge Lab 1714 67.2%
Paul Meara LD 448 17.6%
Duncan Harper C 387 15.2%

Birchfield [Lab gain from C]

Michael Fry Lab 1539 45.2%
Ruth Rowan C 1199 35.2%
Joanne King LD 546 16.0%
Jane Fitzpatrick Grn 122 3.6%

Broadheath

Keith Morley Lab 1796 65.6%
Geoff Brown LD 547 20.0%
Philip Harper C 395 14.4%

Ditton [Lab gain from C]

Joe Roberts Lab 2180 70.2%
Colin Rowan C 925 29.8%

Farnworth [Lab gain from C]

Andrew MacManus Lab 1532 41.6%
Phil Drakeley C 1392 37.8%
Ian Hare LD 563 15.3%
Peter Stead Grn 193 5.2%

Grange

Mark Dennett Lab 1375 51.4%
Gareth Stockton LD 764 28.6%
William Dowdle C 418 15.6%
Jim Craig Grn 118 4.4%

Hale

Mike Wharton Lab 921 81.4%
James Stainford-Payne C 164 14.5%
Christopher Inch LD 47 4.2%

Halton Brook

John Stockton Lab 1402 52.4%
Louise Whitley LD 984 36.8%
Patricia Parkinson C 288 10.8%

Halton Castle

Ellen Cargill Lab 1398 58.4%
Simon Charlesworth LD 714 29.8%
Stephan Pfaffenzeller C 283 11.8%

Halton Lea

Alan Lowe Lab 1618 64.9%
Janet Clein LD 514 20.6%
David Walker C 362 14.5%

Halton View

Tom McInerney Lab 2121 64.6%
Derek Mellor Grn 622 19.0%
Maureen Forsyth C 538 16.4%

Heath

Christopher Rowe LD 1558 48.7%
Teddie Cole Lab 1005 31.4%
Terence McDermott C 633 19.8%

Hough Green

Phil Harris Lab 2002 64.0%
Paul Doherty C 601 19.2%
Gregory Inch LD 411 13.1%
Miriam Hodgson Grn 114 3.6%

Kingsway [LD gain from Lab]

Miriam Hodge LD 907 41.6%
Linda Mellor Grn 793 36.4%
Frank Lloyd C 480 22.0%

Mersey (2) [Lab gain from LD]

John Gerrard Lab 1153 40.2%
Christopher Carlin LD 1117 38.9%
Arthur Cole Lab 1062
Trevor Higginson LD 1044
Mary Taylor C 364 12.7%
Andrew Taylor BNP 235 8.2%

Norton North [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Lloyd Jones Lab 1333 42.3%
Phil Worrall LD 1294 41.0%
Barbara Price C 528 16.7%

Norton South

Martha Lloyd Jones Lab 1845 70.1%
Andrew Whitley LD 514 19.5%
Ian Adams C 272 10.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict