Home > 2010 > WarringtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Warrington

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burtonwood and Winwick; Hatton, Stretton and Walton; or Stockton Heath.

Thanks to Tom Harris, editor of the Britain Votes blog, for supplying the results.

Other results for Warrington: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warrington 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33994 37.6% 13
Liberal Democrat 29802 32.9% 6
Conservative 25884 28.6% 1
British National Party 468 0.5% 0
Green Party 354 0.4% 0

Appleton

Judith Walker LD 2850 44.3%
Phil Marshall C 2663 41.4%
Jean Carter Lab 810 12.6%
Kenneth Wilson Grn 112 1.7%

Bewsey and Whitecross

Pat Wright Lab 2132 53.0%
Ann Raymond LD 1276 31.7%
Stephen Taylor C 612 15.2%

Birchwood

Russ Bowden Lab 2314 44.2%
Judith Wise C 1653 31.6%
Christine Oliver LD 1265 24.2%

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft

Les Hoyle C 2904 47.7%
Chris Vobe Lab 1808 29.7%
Merril Cummerson LD 1374 22.6%

Fairfield and Howley (2)

Peter Carey Lab 2417 48.5%
Tony Higgins Lab 2341
Sarah Bradshaw LD 1190 23.9%
Doug Ashbrook LD 1149
Peter Garner C 912 18.3%
Mike Phillips BNP 468 9.4%

Grappenhall and Thelwall

Wendy Johnson LD 2946 50.5%
Sonia Boggan C 1884 32.3%
Helen Dutton Lab 998 17.1%

Great Sankey North

Trudi Wood LD 1520 42.9%
Tony Williams Lab 1126 31.8%
Philip Eastham C 807 22.8%
Stephanie Davies Grn 90 2.5%

Great Sankey South [Lab gain from LD]

Hitesh Patel Lab 2080 38.8%
Jim Regan LD 1908 35.6%
Adam Grant C 1367 25.5%

Latchford East

Steve Wright Lab 1860 57.9%
Eddie Sloane LD 880 27.4%
Roger Cawthorne C 472 14.7%

Latchford West

Graham Welborn LD 1614 47.7%
Maureen McLaughlin Lab 1144 33.8%
Matthew Harris C 625 18.5%

Lymm

Bob Barr LD 2932 42.2%
Harish Sharma C 2660 38.2%
Su Williams Lab 1363 19.6%

Orford

Kelly Simcock Lab 2587 61.5%
Edgar Davies LD 861 20.5%
Gareth Rowlinson C 759 18.0%

Penketh and Cuerdley [Lab gain from C]

David Keane Lab 1978 40.5%
Peter Elton C 1604 32.8%
Veronica Hudson LD 1149 23.5%
Lyndsay McAteer Grn 152 3.1%

Poplars and Hulme

John Kerr-Brown Lab 2297 58.7%
John Leslie C 810 20.7%
Bob Haskew-Jones LD 807 20.6%

Poulton North [Lab gain from LD]

Geoff Settle Lab 1888 38.9%
Scott Wilson LD 1857 38.2%
Susan Jenkin C 1111 22.9%

Poulton South [Lab gain from LD]

Lottie Ladbury Lab 1868 52.0%
Andrew Davis C 909 25.3%
Dave Eccles LD 816 22.7%

Rixton and Woolston

Bill Brinksman Lab 2363 47.8%
Roger Rankin C 1517 30.7%
Ron Stafford LD 1068 21.6%

Westbrook [Lab gain from LD]

Natalie Smith Lab 1227 36.5%
Marina Smith LD 1123 33.4%
Robert MacLaren C 1012 30.1%

Whittle Hall

Keith Gleave LD 2366 41.5%
Jan Hart Lab 1734 30.4%
Steve Bradley C 1603 28.1%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict