Home > 2010 > HaringeyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Haringey

TUSC = Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Other results for Haringey: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Haringey 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40828 39.3% 34
Liberal Democrat 35981 34.6% 23
Conservative 14890 14.3% 0
Green Party 11051 10.6% 0
Independent 911 0.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 202 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 136 0.1% 0

Alexandra (3)

David Beacham LD 3154 47.1%
Juliet Solomon LD 3045
Nigel Scott LD 2961
Emma France Lab 1603 23.9%
Samuel Davidsohn Lab 1384
Tim Waters Lab 1199
Lucy Craig Grn 1003 15.0%
David Douglas C 942 14.1%
Ali Ismail C 750
Mahi Parvin C 705
James Patterson Grn 528
David Rennie Grn 483

Bounds Green (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Matt Cooke Lab 2321 44.7%
Joanna Christophides Lab 2219
Ali Demirci Lab 2118
Cara Jenkinson LD 1829 35.3%
Ron Aitken LD 1739
John Oakes LD 1580
Natalie Evans C 647 12.5%
Mash Joy C 642
James Wild C 598
Andrea Phillips Grn 390 7.5%
Helen Lipscomb Grn 367
Mike Shaughnessy Grn 255

Bruce Grove (3)

Dilek Dogus Lab 2774 58.7%
Stuart McNamara Lab 2763
Joseph Ejiofor Lab 2680
Julia Glenn LD 879 18.6%
Ahmed Mohamed LD 686
David Oxford LD 660
Margaret Bradley C 598 12.7%
Ann Harvey-Kirkwood C 538
Roger Kirkwood C 518
Tarik Dervish Grn 474 10.0%
Nancy Hocking Grn 430
Noel Lynch Grn 328

Crouch End (3)

Lyn Weber LD 3501 51.8%
David Winskill LD 3119
Paul Strang LD 3102
Richard Messingham Lab 1375 20.4%
Duncan Weldon Lab 1300
Elin Williams Lab 1231
David Allen C 974 14.4%
Pamela Harling Grn 905 13.4%
Paul Walker C 885
Edward West C 856
Duncan Ford Grn 722
Stewart Horne Grn 634

Fortis Green (3)

Matt Davies LD 3141 49.1%
Sophie Erskine LD 2891
Martin Newton LD 2768
Sue Eedle Lab 1382 21.6%
Matt Chorley Lab 1333
Robin Dunn Lab 1304
Roderick Allen C 1233 19.3%
Evan Price C 1163
Julian Sherwood C 1063
Claire Lewis Grn 643 10.0%
Kathryn Dean Grn 606
Alex Pickering Grn 476

Harringay (3)

Karen Alexander LD 2244 39.1%
Gina Adamou Lab 2159 37.6%
David Schmitz LD 1987
Nora Mulready Lab 1974
Chris Ford LD 1800
Jon Vellapah Lab 1601
Rebecca Bunting Grn 602 10.5%
Kerry Smith-Jefferys Grn 555
Tim Caines C 447 7.8%
Christine Allicock C 435
Stephen Noble C 407
Karis Tanner Grn 368
Matt Cuthbert Ind 292 5.1%

Highgate (3)

Rachel Allison LD 3166 49.4%
Bob Hare LD 2616
Neil Williams LD 2425
Robin Campbell-Burt C 1559 24.3%
Juliet Donnelly C 1405
Aaron Radford-Wattley C 1283
Caroline Graham Lab 1099 17.1%
David Heath Lab 928
Vivienne Manheim Lab 867
Christopher Cope Grn 586 9.1%
Lucy Shanahan Grn 483
Andy Nicolson Grn 476

Hornsey (3)

Robert Gorrie LD 2609 43.1%
Errol Reid LD 2589
Monica Whyte LD 2511
John Blake Lab 2053 33.9%
Eugene Akwasi-Ayisi Lab 1751
Makbule Gunes Lab 1672
Mary Hogan Grn 693 11.4%
Peter Budge Grn 628
Lionel Eddy C 562 9.3%
Peter Gilbert C 554
Nicholas Mole Grn 532
Lloyda Fanusie C 526
Jeremy Ross UKIP 136 2.2%

Muswell Hill (3)

Gail Engert LD 3166 50.2%
Jonathan Bloch LD 3133
Jim Jenks LD 2683
Christine Heath Lab 1447 22.9%
Mark Grosskopf Lab 1178
Tom Williams Lab 1166
Daphne Forrest C 886 14.0%
David Grant C 834
Jeremy Green Grn 808 12.8%
Nicholas Jones C 771
Joyce Rosser Grn 572
Philip Magnus Grn 548

Noel Park (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Pauline Gibson Lab 2149 41.5%
James Stewart Lab 2026
Alan Strickland Lab 1864
Viv Ross LD 1743 33.6%
Nevres Kemal LD 1616
Balan Sisupalan LD 1407
Alan Dobbie C 718 13.9%
Gulcan Gul C 616
Christopher Donnelly C 610
Katie Boswell Grn 429 8.3%
William McGowan Grn 355
Ben Levitas Grn 264
Sonja Scantlebury-Camara Ind 145 2.8%

Northumberland Park (3)

John Bevan Lab 2863 66.6%
Sheila Peacock Lab 2735
Kaushika Amin Lab 2681
Leo Leonida LD 686 15.9%
Valerie Mortimer LD 522
Roger Bradley C 509 11.8%
Jason Obeng C 507
Jane Manase C 506
Bambos Paphitis LD 363
Ursula Bury Grn 243 5.6%
Nick Ceasar Grn 217
Andrew Taylor Grn 189

St Ann's (3)

David Browne Lab 2469 50.3%
Nilgun Canver Lab 2315
Zena Brabazon Lab 2241
Mark Alexander LD 1201 24.5%
Neville Collins LD 1129
Brian Haley LD 1088
Phivos Joannides C 601 12.3%
Joyce Oyeyi-Effiong C 596
Sam Rozati C 558
Dennis Bury Grn 432 8.8%
Ryan Taylor Grn 427
Desmond Gilmartin Grn 371
Simon Hester TUSC 202 4.1%

Seven Sisters (3)

Joe Goldberg Lab 2807 54.2%
Dhiren Basu Lab 2710
Claire Kober Lab 2642
Mahir Gul C 1073 20.7%
Isaac Revah C 1068
Justin Hinchcliffe C 995
Monday Allende LD 776 15.0%
Sofia Civik LD 754
Zarko Stefan LD 612
David Bennie Grn 521 10.1%
Daniel Rosenberg Grn 355
Bernard Bulaitis Grn 349

Stroud Green (3)

Ed Butcher LD 2889 46.9%
Katherine Reece LD 2551
Richard Wilson LD 2427
John Keever Lab 1591 25.8%
Jo-Ann Robertson Lab 1562
Jayanti Patel Lab 1522
Sarah Cope Grn 1234 20.0%
Anna Bragga Grn 1209
Jayne Forbes Grn 1171
Roy Norton C 451 7.3%
Dorothy Cowan C 436
Kay Curtis C 423

Tottenham Green (3)

Isidoros Diakides Lab 2643 55.9%
Bernice Vanier Lab 2565
Richard Watson Lab 2310
Nicholas da Costa LD 898 19.0%
Asha Kaur LD 707
Alex Sweet LD 669
Jill Boswell Grn 494 10.4%
Susan Hinchcliffe C 483 10.2%
Emily Slater Grn 482
William Hoyle C 454
John Dixon Grn 448
James Orpin C 422
Neville Watson Ind 210 4.4%

Tottenham Hale (3)

Lorna Reith Lab 2823 59.1%
Reg Rice Lab 2674
Alan Stanton Lab 2622
Carole Mitchell LD 724 15.2%
Melike Egin C 664 13.9%
Thuranie Aruliah LD 609
Peter Forrest C 597
William Spring C 595
Steven Watson LD 568
Mark Anstee Grn 302 6.3%
Lianne Bettis Grn 275
Sheik Thompson Ind 264 5.5%
Argyros Arghyrou Grn 240

West Green (3)

Eddie Griffith Lab 2471 51.5%
Toni Mallett Lab 2264
Gmmh Khan Lab 2262
Ngozi Chiejina LD 926 19.3%
Daniel Truby LD 866
Colin Heinink LD 826
Dilay Yilmaz C 803 16.7%
James Mensah C 780
Jonathan Fisher C 761
Vicky Cann Grn 595 12.4%
George Mackie Grn 333
Varya Shaw Grn 325

White Hart Lane (3)

Gideon Bull Lab 2499 52.8%
Charles Adje Lab 2363
Anne Stennett Lab 2230
Diren Yilmaz C 1142 24.1%
Janet Harris C 972
Dan Isebor C 875
Margaret Fowler LD 716 15.1%
Aseye Akonou LD 619
Paul Head LD 613
Ruth Green Grn 377 8.0%
Friedrich-Paul Ernst Grn 282
Nadja von Massow Grn 149

Woodside (3)

Pat Egan Lab 2300 46.5%
George Meehan Lab 2217
Ann Waters Lab 2031
Ian Simpson LD 1733 35.0%
Angela Kawa LD 1633
John Thompson LD 1487
William Golden C 598 12.1%
Neil O'Shea C 551
Marcin Jamroz C 531
Kate Worley Grn 320 6.5%
Peter Whitworth Grn 290
Robert Cowan Grn 288

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict