Home > 2010 > HaringeyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Haringey

TUSC = Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Other results for Haringey: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Haringey 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40828 39.3% 34
Liberal Democrat 35981 34.6% 23
Conservative 14890 14.3% 0
Green Party 11051 10.6% 0
Independent 911 0.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 202 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 136 0.1% 0

Alexandra (3)

David Beacham LD 3154 47.1%
Juliet Solomon LD 3045
Nigel Scott LD 2961
Emma France Lab 1603 23.9%
Samuel Davidsohn Lab 1384
Tim Waters Lab 1199
Lucy Craig Grn 1003 15.0%
David Douglas C 942 14.1%
Ali Ismail C 750
Mahi Parvin C 705
James Patterson Grn 528
David Rennie Grn 483

Bounds Green (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Matt Cooke Lab 2321 44.7%
Joanna Christophides Lab 2219
Ali Demirci Lab 2118
Cara Jenkinson LD 1829 35.3%
Ron Aitken LD 1739
John Oakes LD 1580
Natalie Evans C 647 12.5%
Mash Joy C 642
James Wild C 598
Andrea Phillips Grn 390 7.5%
Helen Lipscomb Grn 367
Mike Shaughnessy Grn 255

Bruce Grove (3)

Dilek Dogus Lab 2774 58.7%
Stuart McNamara Lab 2763
Joseph Ejiofor Lab 2680
Julia Glenn LD 879 18.6%
Ahmed Mohamed LD 686
David Oxford LD 660
Margaret Bradley C 598 12.7%
Ann Harvey-Kirkwood C 538
Roger Kirkwood C 518
Tarik Dervish Grn 474 10.0%
Nancy Hocking Grn 430
Noel Lynch Grn 328

Crouch End (3)

Lyn Weber LD 3501 51.8%
David Winskill LD 3119
Paul Strang LD 3102
Richard Messingham Lab 1375 20.4%
Duncan Weldon Lab 1300
Elin Williams Lab 1231
David Allen C 974 14.4%
Pamela Harling Grn 905 13.4%
Paul Walker C 885
Edward West C 856
Duncan Ford Grn 722
Stewart Horne Grn 634

Fortis Green (3)

Matt Davies LD 3141 49.1%
Sophie Erskine LD 2891
Martin Newton LD 2768
Sue Eedle Lab 1382 21.6%
Matt Chorley Lab 1333
Robin Dunn Lab 1304
Roderick Allen C 1233 19.3%
Evan Price C 1163
Julian Sherwood C 1063
Claire Lewis Grn 643 10.0%
Kathryn Dean Grn 606
Alex Pickering Grn 476

Harringay (3)

Karen Alexander LD 2244 39.1%
Gina Adamou Lab 2159 37.6%
David Schmitz LD 1987
Nora Mulready Lab 1974
Chris Ford LD 1800
Jon Vellapah Lab 1601
Rebecca Bunting Grn 602 10.5%
Kerry Smith-Jefferys Grn 555
Tim Caines C 447 7.8%
Christine Allicock C 435
Stephen Noble C 407
Karis Tanner Grn 368
Matt Cuthbert Ind 292 5.1%

Highgate (3)

Rachel Allison LD 3166 49.4%
Bob Hare LD 2616
Neil Williams LD 2425
Robin Campbell-Burt C 1559 24.3%
Juliet Donnelly C 1405
Aaron Radford-Wattley C 1283
Caroline Graham Lab 1099 17.1%
David Heath Lab 928
Vivienne Manheim Lab 867
Christopher Cope Grn 586 9.1%
Lucy Shanahan Grn 483
Andy Nicolson Grn 476

Hornsey (3)

Robert Gorrie LD 2609 43.1%
Errol Reid LD 2589
Monica Whyte LD 2511
John Blake Lab 2053 33.9%
Eugene Akwasi-Ayisi Lab 1751
Makbule Gunes Lab 1672
Mary Hogan Grn 693 11.4%
Peter Budge Grn 628
Lionel Eddy C 562 9.3%
Peter Gilbert C 554
Nicholas Mole Grn 532
Lloyda Fanusie C 526
Jeremy Ross UKIP 136 2.2%

Muswell Hill (3)

Gail Engert LD 3166 50.2%
Jonathan Bloch LD 3133
Jim Jenks LD 2683
Christine Heath Lab 1447 22.9%
Mark Grosskopf Lab 1178
Tom Williams Lab 1166
Daphne Forrest C 886 14.0%
David Grant C 834
Jeremy Green Grn 808 12.8%
Nicholas Jones C 771
Joyce Rosser Grn 572
Philip Magnus Grn 548

Noel Park (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Pauline Gibson Lab 2149 41.5%
James Stewart Lab 2026
Alan Strickland Lab 1864
Viv Ross LD 1743 33.6%
Nevres Kemal LD 1616
Balan Sisupalan LD 1407
Alan Dobbie C 718 13.9%
Gulcan Gul C 616
Christopher Donnelly C 610
Katie Boswell Grn 429 8.3%
William McGowan Grn 355
Ben Levitas Grn 264
Sonja Scantlebury-Camara Ind 145 2.8%

Northumberland Park (3)

John Bevan Lab 2863 66.6%
Sheila Peacock Lab 2735
Kaushika Amin Lab 2681
Leo Leonida LD 686 15.9%
Valerie Mortimer LD 522
Roger Bradley C 509 11.8%
Jason Obeng C 507
Jane Manase C 506
Bambos Paphitis LD 363
Ursula Bury Grn 243 5.6%
Nick Ceasar Grn 217
Andrew Taylor Grn 189

St Ann's (3)

David Browne Lab 2469 50.3%
Nilgun Canver Lab 2315
Zena Brabazon Lab 2241
Mark Alexander LD 1201 24.5%
Neville Collins LD 1129
Brian Haley LD 1088
Phivos Joannides C 601 12.3%
Joyce Oyeyi-Effiong C 596
Sam Rozati C 558
Dennis Bury Grn 432 8.8%
Ryan Taylor Grn 427
Desmond Gilmartin Grn 371
Simon Hester TUSC 202 4.1%

Seven Sisters (3)

Joe Goldberg Lab 2807 54.2%
Dhiren Basu Lab 2710
Claire Kober Lab 2642
Mahir Gul C 1073 20.7%
Isaac Revah C 1068
Justin Hinchcliffe C 995
Monday Allende LD 776 15.0%
Sofia Civik LD 754
Zarko Stefan LD 612
David Bennie Grn 521 10.1%
Daniel Rosenberg Grn 355
Bernard Bulaitis Grn 349

Stroud Green (3)

Ed Butcher LD 2889 46.9%
Katherine Reece LD 2551
Richard Wilson LD 2427
John Keever Lab 1591 25.8%
Jo-Ann Robertson Lab 1562
Jayanti Patel Lab 1522
Sarah Cope Grn 1234 20.0%
Anna Bragga Grn 1209
Jayne Forbes Grn 1171
Roy Norton C 451 7.3%
Dorothy Cowan C 436
Kay Curtis C 423

Tottenham Green (3)

Isidoros Diakides Lab 2643 55.9%
Bernice Vanier Lab 2565
Richard Watson Lab 2310
Nicholas da Costa LD 898 19.0%
Asha Kaur LD 707
Alex Sweet LD 669
Jill Boswell Grn 494 10.4%
Susan Hinchcliffe C 483 10.2%
Emily Slater Grn 482
William Hoyle C 454
John Dixon Grn 448
James Orpin C 422
Neville Watson Ind 210 4.4%

Tottenham Hale (3)

Lorna Reith Lab 2823 59.1%
Reg Rice Lab 2674
Alan Stanton Lab 2622
Carole Mitchell LD 724 15.2%
Melike Egin C 664 13.9%
Thuranie Aruliah LD 609
Peter Forrest C 597
William Spring C 595
Steven Watson LD 568
Mark Anstee Grn 302 6.3%
Lianne Bettis Grn 275
Sheik Thompson Ind 264 5.5%
Argyros Arghyrou Grn 240

West Green (3)

Eddie Griffith Lab 2471 51.5%
Toni Mallett Lab 2264
Gmmh Khan Lab 2262
Ngozi Chiejina LD 926 19.3%
Daniel Truby LD 866
Colin Heinink LD 826
Dilay Yilmaz C 803 16.7%
James Mensah C 780
Jonathan Fisher C 761
Vicky Cann Grn 595 12.4%
George Mackie Grn 333
Varya Shaw Grn 325

White Hart Lane (3)

Gideon Bull Lab 2499 52.8%
Charles Adje Lab 2363
Anne Stennett Lab 2230
Diren Yilmaz C 1142 24.1%
Janet Harris C 972
Dan Isebor C 875
Margaret Fowler LD 716 15.1%
Aseye Akonou LD 619
Paul Head LD 613
Ruth Green Grn 377 8.0%
Friedrich-Paul Ernst Grn 282
Nadja von Massow Grn 149

Woodside (3)

Pat Egan Lab 2300 46.5%
George Meehan Lab 2217
Ann Waters Lab 2031
Ian Simpson LD 1733 35.0%
Angela Kawa LD 1633
John Thompson LD 1487
William Golden C 598 12.1%
Neil O'Shea C 551
Marcin Jamroz C 531
Kate Worley Grn 320 6.5%
Peter Whitworth Grn 290
Robert Cowan Grn 288

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict