Home > 2010 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 32874 38.5% 8
Conservative 31469 36.8% 5
Labour 16578 19.4% 1
English Democrats Party 3038 3.6% 0
Green Party 1019 1.2% 0
Independent 508 0.6% 0

Baffins

Darron Phillips LD 3294 46.2%
Richard Smith C 2185 30.6%
Barbara Spiegelhalter Lab 1070 15.0%
Piers Goodwin EDP 354 5.0%
Sarah Coote Grn 234 3.3%

Central Southsea [LD gain from C]

Lee Hunt LD 3374 50.0%
Joan Payne C 1732 25.6%
Keith Crabbe Lab 974 14.4%
Lucy Maclennan Grn 457 6.8%
Derek Wareham Ind 216 3.2%

Charles Dickens

Jacqui Hancock LD 2655 51.4%
John Ferrett Lab 1112 21.5%
Syed Haque C 1105 21.4%
Leslie Cummings Ind 292 5.7%

Copnor

Michael Park C 2729 42.8%
Stephen Fletcher LD 1746 27.4%
Michelle Treacher Lab 1462 22.9%
David Knight EDP 446 7.0%

Cosham

April Windebank C 2679 43.9%
Graham Heaney Lab 1753 28.7%
Neil Munday LD 1291 21.2%
Dave Ward EDP 378 6.2%

Drayton and Farlington

Simon Bosher C 4247 57.1%
Steve Pearson LD 1650 22.2%
Andy Silvester Lab 1229 16.5%
Greg Trenchard EDP 306 4.1%

Eastney and Craneswater

Luke Stubbs C 2704 44.0%
Matthew Winnington LD 2542 41.3%
Vicky Davies Lab 663 10.8%
Peter Lawrence EDP 242 3.9%

Fratton

Mike Hancock LD 3301 59.0%
Terry Judkins C 1523 27.2%
Nick Durrant Lab 775 13.8%

Hilsea

Frank Jonas C 3095 49.6%
Margaret Gooch Lab 1645 26.4%
Chasta Cole LD 1191 19.1%
Barry Faust EDP 304 4.9%

Milton

Caroline Scott LD 3238 50.1%
Stephen Rogers C 1988 30.8%
Ken Ferrett Lab 903 14.0%
Ian Ducane EDP 332 5.1%

Nelson [LD gain from Lab]

Jason Fazackarley LD 2228 40.6%
Sarah Cook Lab 1478 26.9%
Ian Lyon C 1477 26.9%
Kevin Baker EDP 308 5.6%

Paulsgrove

Jim Patey Lab 2134 40.4%
Fred Brimecome C 1904 36.0%
Alan Webb LD 880 16.6%
Peter Fletcher EDP 368 7.0%

St Jude [LD gain from C]

Peter Eddis LD 2485 47.1%
Linda Symes C 1852 35.1%
Alwin Oliver Lab 611 11.6%
Sean Sanders Grn 328 6.2%

St Thomas

Rob Wood LD 2999 49.8%
Sandra Stockdale C 2249 37.4%
John Spiegelhalter Lab 769 12.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict