Home > 2010 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 32874 38.5% 8
Conservative 31469 36.8% 5
Labour 16578 19.4% 1
English Democrats Party 3038 3.6% 0
Green Party 1019 1.2% 0
Independent 508 0.6% 0

Baffins

Darron Phillips LD 3294 46.2%
Richard Smith C 2185 30.6%
Barbara Spiegelhalter Lab 1070 15.0%
Piers Goodwin EDP 354 5.0%
Sarah Coote Grn 234 3.3%

Central Southsea [LD gain from C]

Lee Hunt LD 3374 50.0%
Joan Payne C 1732 25.6%
Keith Crabbe Lab 974 14.4%
Lucy Maclennan Grn 457 6.8%
Derek Wareham Ind 216 3.2%

Charles Dickens

Jacqui Hancock LD 2655 51.4%
John Ferrett Lab 1112 21.5%
Syed Haque C 1105 21.4%
Leslie Cummings Ind 292 5.7%

Copnor

Michael Park C 2729 42.8%
Stephen Fletcher LD 1746 27.4%
Michelle Treacher Lab 1462 22.9%
David Knight EDP 446 7.0%

Cosham

April Windebank C 2679 43.9%
Graham Heaney Lab 1753 28.7%
Neil Munday LD 1291 21.2%
Dave Ward EDP 378 6.2%

Drayton and Farlington

Simon Bosher C 4247 57.1%
Steve Pearson LD 1650 22.2%
Andy Silvester Lab 1229 16.5%
Greg Trenchard EDP 306 4.1%

Eastney and Craneswater

Luke Stubbs C 2704 44.0%
Matthew Winnington LD 2542 41.3%
Vicky Davies Lab 663 10.8%
Peter Lawrence EDP 242 3.9%

Fratton

Mike Hancock LD 3301 59.0%
Terry Judkins C 1523 27.2%
Nick Durrant Lab 775 13.8%

Hilsea

Frank Jonas C 3095 49.6%
Margaret Gooch Lab 1645 26.4%
Chasta Cole LD 1191 19.1%
Barry Faust EDP 304 4.9%

Milton

Caroline Scott LD 3238 50.1%
Stephen Rogers C 1988 30.8%
Ken Ferrett Lab 903 14.0%
Ian Ducane EDP 332 5.1%

Nelson [LD gain from Lab]

Jason Fazackarley LD 2228 40.6%
Sarah Cook Lab 1478 26.9%
Ian Lyon C 1477 26.9%
Kevin Baker EDP 308 5.6%

Paulsgrove

Jim Patey Lab 2134 40.4%
Fred Brimecome C 1904 36.0%
Alan Webb LD 880 16.6%
Peter Fletcher EDP 368 7.0%

St Jude [LD gain from C]

Peter Eddis LD 2485 47.1%
Linda Symes C 1852 35.1%
Alwin Oliver Lab 611 11.6%
Sean Sanders Grn 328 6.2%

St Thomas

Rob Wood LD 2999 49.8%
Sandra Stockdale C 2249 37.4%
John Spiegelhalter Lab 769 12.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict