Home > 2010 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 34602 34.2% 6
Labour 33418 33.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 28769 28.4% 3
Green Party 2857 2.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1083 1.1% 0
Independent 422 0.4% 0

Bargate

Sarah Bogle Lab 2055 33.3%
Kenneth Darke LD 1900 30.8%
James Baillie C 1799 29.1%
John Spottiswoode Grn 420 6.8%

Bassett [C gain from LD]

Beryl Harris C 2945 42.0%
Paul Clarke LD 2691 38.3%
Nicholas Mayer Lab 1028 14.6%
Jonathan Bean Grn 356 5.1%

Bevois

Derek Burke Lab 2369 42.8%
James Read LD 1413 25.5%
Spandita Woodman C 1257 22.7%
Christopher Bluemel Grn 357 6.4%
Syed Shah Ind 82 1.5%
Khalid Farooq Ind 61 1.1%

Bitterne

Simon Letts Lab 2464 44.3%
Alexander Williams C 1922 34.6%
Robert Naish LD 1171 21.1%

Bitterne Park

Philip Williams C 2612 38.2%
Arnold Robinson LD 2085 30.5%
Craig Philbrick Lab 1797 26.3%
Jemma Savillewood Grn 348 5.1%

Coxford [Lab gain from LD]

Keith Morrell Lab 2379 38.0%
Peter Galton LD 1826 29.2%
Russell Baker C 1769 28.3%
Richard McQuillan Ind 279 4.5%

Freemantle

Jeremy Moulton C 2490 37.8%
Andrew Pope Lab 2111 32.1%
Paul Abbott LD 1985 30.1%

Harefield

Royston Smith C 2914 45.0%
Lee Whitbread Lab 2246 34.7%
Simon Mockler LD 1320 20.4%

Millbrook [Lab gain from LD]

David Furnell Lab 2374 36.5%
Christopher Rowland C 2253 34.7%
Stephen Plumridge LD 1874 28.8%

Peartree

Gerry Drake LD 2165 32.8%
Casey Baldwin C 2135 32.4%
Neil Kelly Lab 1856 28.2%
Robert Geddes UKIP 435 6.6%

Portswood

Adrian Vinson LD 2772 39.8%
Matthew Claisse C 2165 31.1%
Philip Webb Lab 1546 22.2%
Joseph Cox Grn 480 6.9%

Redbridge

Catherine McEwing Lab 2731 47.0%
Christopher Webb C 1833 31.6%
Simon Stokes LD 1245 21.4%

Shirley

Raymond Mead C 2461 36.2%
Carol Dey Lab 2372 34.9%
Keith Reed LD 1584 23.3%
Pearline Hingston UKIP 385 5.7%

Sholing [C gain from Lab]

Anthony Kolker C 2669 38.6%
Susan Blatchford Lab 2557 37.0%
Sharon Mintoff LD 1422 20.5%
Susan Robson Grn 272 3.9%

Swaythling

Maureen Turner LD 2035 38.0%
Valerie Laurent C 1623 30.3%
Daniel Jeffery Lab 1086 20.3%
Angela Cotton Grn 354 6.6%
Alan Kebbell UKIP 263 4.9%

Woolston

Carol Cunio Lab 2447 42.5%
Michael Denness C 1755 30.5%
Jane Foster LD 1281 22.3%
Colin Reader Grn 270 4.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict