Home > 2010 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Reading

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Mapledurham.

CSense = Common Sense Party
Roman = The Roman Party. Ave!

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23499 35.2% 5
Labour 20773 31.1% 6
Liberal Democrat 17128 25.7% 3
Green Party 4457 6.7% 1
Common Sense Party 440 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 428 0.6% 0
The Roman Party. Ave! 26 0.0% 0

Abbey

Betty Tickner Lab 1612 37.0%
Andrew Waters C 1285 29.5%
Jane Marsden LD 1258 28.8%
Mark Walker Grn 206 4.7%

Battle

Sarah-Jane Hacker Lab 1778 45.9%
Ali Asghar C 935 24.1%
Uda Chalk LD 804 20.8%
Alan Lockley Grn 175 4.5%
Michael Diamond CSense 155 4.0%
Jean-Louis Pascual Roman 26 0.7%

Caversham

Andrew Cumpsty C 1979 41.7%
Christopher Burden LD 1336 28.2%
Lesley Owen Lab 1142 24.1%
David Patterson Grn 289 6.1%

Church [C gain from Lab]

Tim Harris C 1465 39.8%
Malcolm Powers Lab 1185 32.2%
Mark Whiley LD 844 22.9%
Vivienne Johnson Grn 187 5.1%

Katesgrove [LD gain from Lab]

Rebecca Rye LD 1302 36.5%
Matt Rodda Lab 1224 34.3%
Emily Fraser C 867 24.3%
Volker Heinemann Grn 172 4.8%

Kentwood

Jenny Rynn C 1971 41.6%
Daya Singh Lab 1366 28.8%
Margaret McNeill LD 972 20.5%
Howard Thomas CSense 285 6.0%
Eliose Murray-Robertson Grn 142 3.0%

Minster [Lab gain from C]

Marian Livingston Lab 1722 38.6%
Simon Bazley C 1648 37.0%
Michael Taylor LD 903 20.2%
Sunil Gandhi Grn 187 4.2%

Norcot

Peter Jones Lab 1915 44.6%
Nazia Bashir C 1261 29.4%
Julie Hopkins LD 910 21.2%
Jennifer Lawrence Grn 203 4.7%

Park [Grn gain from Lab]

Rob White Grn 1849 38.9%
Richard McKenzie Lab 1275 26.8%
John Walker C 828 17.4%
Alexander Kirke LD 804 16.9%

Peppard

Mark Ralph C 2941 53.2%
Pauline Callow LD 1400 25.3%
Helen Hathaway Lab 840 15.2%
John Dearing UKIP 188 3.4%
Patrick Little Grn 161 2.9%

Redlands

Daisy Benson LD 1867 44.0%
Kelly Edwards Lab 1105 26.0%
Leo Lester C 1006 23.7%
Miriam Kennet Grn 264 6.2%

Southcote

John Ennis Lab 1836 45.4%
Robert Vickers C 1466 36.2%
Susan Bicknell LD 638 15.8%
James Towell Grn 108 2.7%

Thames

David Stevens C 2878 51.6%
Guy Penman LD 1503 26.9%
Nicholas Stringer Lab 933 16.7%
Danny McNamara Grn 267 4.8%

Tilehurst

Ricky Duveen LD 1920 40.0%
Sandra Vickers C 1663 34.7%
Haji Banaras Lab 860 17.9%
Daniel Thomas UKIP 240 5.0%
Douglas Cresswell Grn 113 2.4%

Whitley

Rachel Eden Lab 1980 48.4%
James Anderson C 1306 32.0%
Roy Haines LD 667 16.3%
Keith Johnson Grn 134 3.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict