Home > 2010 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barkham, Charvil, Hurst, Shinfield North, Sonning, Twyford or Wescott.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 35185 49.7% 16
Liberal Democrat 25175 35.6% 4
Labour 6345 9.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2852 4.0% 0
Green Party 1054 1.5% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 143 0.2% 0

Arborfield

Gary Cowan C 859 58.6%
Stephen Bacon LD 515 35.1%
Joan Huntley UKIP 92 6.3%

Bulmershe and Whitegates

Sam Rahmouni LD 1742 38.1%
Shahid Younis C 1615 35.3%
Greg Bello Lab 877 19.2%
Peter Jackson UKIP 214 4.7%
Adrian Windisch Grn 127 2.8%

Coronation

Keith Baker C 1788 52.8%
Patrick Power LD 1064 31.4%
Pippa White Lab 278 8.2%
Amy Thornton UKIP 156 4.6%
John Prior Grn 99 2.9%

Emmbrook

Chris Singleton C 2376 49.2%
Jeremy Harley LD 1574 32.6%
Ann Davis UKIP 462 9.6%
Paul Sharples Lab 418 8.7%

Evendons

Alistair Corrie C 2537 51.5%
Carolyn Dooley LD 1679 34.1%
Tony Skuse Lab 393 8.0%
Mike Spencer UKIP 321 6.5%

Finchampstead North

Rob Stanton C 2209 68.2%
Jim May LD 1030 31.8%

Finchampstead South

Simon Weeks C 2084 65.6%
Roland Cundy LD 840 26.4%
Clive Williams Lab 252 7.9%

Hawkedon

Michael Firmager C 2203 48.6%
Anthony Vick LD 2052 45.3%
David Lamb UKIP 277 6.1%

Hillside

Andrew Bradley C 2277 46.5%
David Hare LD 1967 40.2%
David Sharp Lab 505 10.3%
Top Cat Owen Loony 143 2.9%

Loddon [LD gain from C]

Sue Smith LD 1997 42.9%
Abdul Loyes C 1945 41.8%
Roger Hayes Lab 548 11.8%
Andrew Sansom Grn 164 3.5%

Maiden Erlegh (2)

Paul Swaddle C 2254 41.6%
Kenneth Miall C 2161
John Eastwell LD 2083 38.5%
Caroline Smith LD 2016
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 1077 19.9%

Norreys

David Lee C 2347 50.7%
David Vaughan LD 1379 29.8%
Mary Gascoyne Lab 566 12.2%
Keith Knight UKIP 341 7.4%

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe

Bob Pitts C 2107 65.3%
Martin Alder LD 909 28.2%
Richard Fort Lab 211 6.5%

Shinfield South (2)

Barrie Patman C 1949 51.3%
Charlotte Haitham Taylor C 1820
Elaine Spratling LD 1188 31.3%
Marjory Bisset Grn 664 17.5%
David Hogg Grn 251

South Lake

Beth Rowland LD 1481 47.1%
Jenny Cheng C 1091 34.7%
Ian Hills Lab 423 13.4%
Martin Martinez UKIP 152 4.8%

Swallowfield

Stuart Munro C 970 60.9%
Steven Scarrott LD 388 24.4%
Max Bowker UKIP 234 14.7%

Winnersh

Prue Bray LD 2348 49.3%
John Kaiser C 1866 39.1%
John Baker Lab 339 7.1%
Tony Pollock UKIP 214 4.5%

Wokingham Without

Angus Ross C 2708 60.3%
Linda Higgs LD 939 20.9%
Rosemary Chapman Lab 458 10.2%
Graham Widdows UKIP 389 8.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict