Home > 2011 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Avonmouth, Bishopston, Henbury, Henleaze, Horfield, Kingsweston, Lockleaze, Redland, Southmead, Stoke Bishop or Westbury-on-Trym.

Mayor of Bristol (15 November 2012 election)

First prefs. Run-off
George Ferguson Bristol 1st 31321 37353
Marvin Rees Lab 25896 31259
Geoff Gollop C 8136
Jon Rogers LD 6202
Daniella Radice Grn 5248
Owain George Ind 2404
Spud Murphy Ind 1855
Neil Maggs Respect 1568
Stoney Garnett Ind 1413
Tom Baldwin TUSC 1412
Tim Collins Ind 1037
Philip Pover Ind 994
Tony Britt Ind 761
Rich Fisher Ind 494
Dave Dobbs Birthday Party 411

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2013 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31176 35.8% 13
Liberal Democrat 21692 24.9% 7
Conservative 18215 20.9% 3
Green Party 12535 14.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1226 1.4% 0
English Democrats Party 1135 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 554 0.6% 0
Independent 458 0.5% 0
British National Party 112 0.1% 0

Ashley [Grn gain from LD]

Gus Hoyt Grn 2206 42.7%
Waliur Rahman LD 1432 27.7%
Thangam Debbonaire Lab 1302 25.2%
Graham Pearson C 232 4.5%

Bedminster

Colin Smith Lab 1694 40.9%
Ian Cooper LD 839 20.3%
Doug Newton C 749 18.1%
Cath Slade Grn 621 15.0%
Robin Clapp TUSC 125 3.0%
Jon Baker EDP 111 2.7%

Bishopsworth

Richard Eddy C 1606 51.5%
Darren Lewis Lab 1126 36.1%
Barrie Lewis Grn 279 9.0%
Ian Campion-Smith LD 106 3.4%

Brislington East

Mike Langley Lab 1383 39.5%
Lara Cozens C 1224 34.9%
Pauline Allen LD 374 10.7%
Robin Whitlock Grn 270 7.7%
Mark Smith UKIP 218 6.2%
Martyn Ahmet TUSC 36 1.0%

Brislington West

Jackie Norman LD 1123 32.3%
Lian McDonough Lab 1068 30.8%
Colin Bretherton C 663 19.1%
Philip Collins UKIP 336 9.7%
Lucy MacKilligin Grn 247 7.1%
John Yeandle TUSC 36 1.0%

Cabot

Alex Woodman LD 1441 37.4%
Ben Mosley Lab 936 24.3%
Ben Appleby Grn 739 19.2%
Iain Dennis C 647 16.8%
Chris Farrell TUSC 85 2.2%

Clifton

Barbara Janke LD 1661 39.9%
Charles Lucas C 987 23.7%
Georgina Bavetta Grn 807 19.4%
Rosemary Chamberlin Lab 678 16.3%
Jack Jeffery TUSC 33 0.8%

Clifton East

Christian Martin LD 1191 34.9%
Marcus Bruton C 1040 30.5%
Charlotte Martin Lab 670 19.7%
Simon Bennett Grn 461 13.5%
Patrick Burland TUSC 47 1.4%

Cotham

Neil Harrison LD 1694 40.3%
Estella Tincknell Lab 889 21.1%
Graham Woodruff Grn 833 19.8%
Gareth Alan-Williams C 732 17.4%
Amy Hillgrove TUSC 57 1.4%

Easton

Faruk Choudhury Lab 1501 38.0%
Zahir Malik LD 1097 27.8%
Katie Buse Grn 1075 27.2%
David Lewis C 280 7.1%

Eastville [Lab gain from LD]

Mahmadur Khan Lab 1457 39.8%
Muriel Cole LD 1065 29.1%
Nazir Muhammad C 635 17.3%
Josephine McLellan Grn 386 10.5%
Roger Thomas TUSC 122 3.3%

Filwood

Jeff Lovell Lab 1400 63.8%
Paul Smith C 311 14.2%
Roger Norman LD 135 6.2%
Michael Hamblin BNP 112 5.1%
Stephen Petter Grn 108 4.9%
Barbara Wright EDP 92 4.2%
Wayne Coombes TUSC 35 1.6%

Frome Vale

Lesley Alexander C 1671 45.2%
Bill Payne Lab 1358 36.7%
Nick Foster Grn 243 6.6%
Jason Budd LD 218 5.9%
Greg Shaw EDP 136 3.7%
Mark Baker TUSC 70 1.9%

Hartcliffe

Mark Brain Lab 1500 55.8%
Shirley Hodges C 642 23.9%
Stephen Wright EDP 272 10.1%
Anne White LD 148 5.5%
Patrick Slade Grn 126 4.7%

Hengrove [Lab gain from LD]

Barry Clark Lab 1331 37.5%
George Maggs C 1010 28.5%
Jos Clark LD 924 26.1%
Mike Blundell EDP 189 5.3%
Graham Davey Grn 91 2.6%

Hillfields

Phil Hanby Lab 1537 44.9%
Helene Gibson LD 989 28.9%
Barbara Lewis C 594 17.3%
Rob Telford Grn 202 5.9%
Matt Gordon TUSC 104 3.0%

Knowle

Christopher Davies LD 1413 39.1%
Gwyneth Brain Lab 1210 33.5%
Graham Morris C 527 14.6%
Glenn Vowles Grn 380 10.5%
Domenico Hill TUSC 80 2.2%

Lawrence Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Margaret Hickman Lab 1615 41.6%
Abdul Malik LD 1054 27.1%
Liiban Abdi Ind 458 11.8%
Christine Prior Grn 366 9.4%
Charles Alexander C 322 8.3%
Matthew Carey TUSC 70 1.8%

St George East

Fabian Breckels Lab 1739 50.1%
Philip Hutton C 1102 31.7%
Paul Elvin LD 306 8.8%
Chloe Somers Grn 219 6.3%
Mike Luff TUSC 105 3.0%

St George West

Peter Hammond Lab 1346 42.0%
Tony Potter LD 936 29.2%
Sylvia Windows C 432 13.5%
Genevieve Liveley Grn 229 7.2%
Eddie Tranter EDP 181 5.7%
Bernie Lyons TUSC 78 2.4%

Southville

Sean Beynon Lab 1856 43.3%
Charles Bolton Grn 1613 37.7%
Adam Tayler C 499 11.7%
Lena Wright LD 314 7.3%

Stockwood

Jay Jethwa C 1606 47.1%
Yvonne Clapp Lab 1022 30.0%
Michael Goulden LD 426 12.5%
Peter Goodwin Grn 356 10.4%

Whitchurch Park

Helen Holland Lab 1472 51.6%
Lorraine Horgan LD 688 24.1%
Jenny Rogers C 449 15.7%
Ray Carr EDP 154 5.4%
Barney Smith Grn 90 3.2%

Windmill Hill

Mark Bailey LD 2118 50.5%
Narraser Gordon Lab 1086 25.9%
Lex Cumber Grn 588 14.0%
Tony Lee C 255 6.1%
Tom Baldwin TUSC 143 3.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict