Home > 2011 > North SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Somerset: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Somerset 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32086 42.9% 42
Liberal Democrat 14326 19.2% 6
Labour 12736 17.0% 5
Independent 12233 16.4% 7
Green Party 2620 3.5% 1
UK Independence Party 723 1.0% 0

Backwell (2)

Karen Barclay Ind 1603 67.3%
Tom Collinson Ind 1602
Peter Burden C 778 32.7%

Banwell and Winscombe (3)

Ann Harley C 2055 48.3%
Tony Lake C 1914
Tim Marter C 1765
Cresten Boase Grn 936 22.0%
Stanley Banks Lab 637 15.0%
David Gilbert LD 628 14.8%
Brian Pike LD 590
Barry Edwards Lab 554
Georgina Edwards Lab 549

Blagdon and Churchill

Liz Wells C 1094 71.0%
Mark Burgess Lab 446 29.0%

Clevedon Central

Nick Pennycott C 445 43.2%
Stuart Hale Lab 403 39.2%
Ron Vanderholt LD 181 17.6%

Clevedon East

David Shopland Ind 622 52.2%
Jon Middleton C 338 28.4%
Nick Green Lab 232 19.5%

Clevedon North

Bob Garner C 733 68.5%
Joe Norman Lab 337 31.5%

Clevedon South

Linda Knott C 499 50.7%
Alan Cotton Lab 485 49.3%

Clevedon Walton

John Norton-Sealey C 917 65.7%
Jack Dagnall LD 245 17.6%
Martin Hime Lab 233 16.7%

Clevedon West

Christopher Blades C 558 46.3%
Trevor Morgan Ind 342 28.4%
Ivy Cameron Lab 304 25.2%

Clevedon Yeo

Colin Hall C 550 55.6%
Alistair Lindsay Lab 290 29.3%
Robert Masding LD 149 15.1%

Congresbury

Tom Leimdorfer Grn 825 58.1%
Samantha Pepperall C 418 29.4%
Anthony Wontner-Smith Lab 121 8.5%
June How LD 56 3.9%

Easton-in-Gordano

Carl Francis-Pester C 729 61.4%
Maddie Bickle Ind 459 38.6%

Gordano

Nigel Ashton C 1093 67.8%
Terry Lester Lab 276 17.1%
Daisy Bickley LD 243 15.1%

Hutton and Locking (2)

Terry Porter C 1544 61.4%
Elfan ap Rees C 1370
Tony Probert Lab 495 19.7%
Glyn Hayes LD 476 18.9%
Timothy Taylor Lab 424
Hamish Macdonald Fraser LD 375

Kewstoke

Ian Porter C 733 60.5%
Susan Popperwell Lab 274 22.6%
Jeffrey Alen LD 204 16.8%

Nailsea East (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Andy Cole Ind 1705 52.6%
Jan Barber C 1328 40.9%
Sue Cole Ind 1269
Anita Heappey C 864
John Loosley Lab 210 6.5%
Patricia Loosley Lab 177

Nailsea North and West (3)

Jeremy Blatchford C 1537 33.7%
Anne Kemp C 1415
Mary Blatchford C 1360
Alan Clarke Ind 1107 24.3%
Julie Latta Ind 1069
Robin Bell LD 1058 23.2%
Terence Connell Lab 857 18.8%
Suzanne Osborne Ind 566
Gaile Blake Lab 493
Stephen Varney Lab 359

Pill

Donald Davies Ind 603 50.7%
Nan Kirsen Ind 586 49.3%

Portishead Central

Reyna Knight C 675 56.6%
John Clark LD 518 43.4%

Portishead Coast

David Pasley C 854 68.6%
Evelyn Elworthy LD 391 31.4%

Portishead East

Arthur Terry C 904 50.4%
Jean Lord LD 430 24.0%
Abigail Fuller-Gardener Lab 321 17.9%
Roger Whitfield Ind 139 7.7%

Portishead Redcliffe Bay

Felicity Baker C 799 60.8%
Colin Howells LD 515 39.2%

Portishead South and North Weston

Alan McMurray C 604 55.4%
Nick Doddrell LD 279 25.6%
Paul Dunn Lab 208 19.1%

Portishead West

David Jolley C 728 58.1%
Susan Mason LD 323 25.8%
Kirsty Gardener Lab 201 16.1%

Weston-super-Mare Central (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Mike Bell LD 632 41.7%
Clare Kingsbury-Bell LD 521
Mike Kellaway-Marriott C 431 28.4%
Keith Morris C 383
David Drinkwater Lab 228 15.0%
Elisabeth Roberts Grn 225 14.8%
Fred Roberts Lab 205

Weston-super-Mare Clarence and Uphill (3)

David Poole C 1372 37.7%
Clive Webb C 1333
Anthony Bryant C 1271
John Ley-Morgan Ind 1172 32.2%
Jenny Bindon LD 560 15.4%
Bryan Trotter Lab 534 14.7%
Jose Bateman Lab 533
June Parker Lab 523
Amanda Brading LD 453

Weston-super-Mare East (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Richard Tucker Lab 1319 41.1%
Catherine Gibbons Lab 1279
Dawn Payne C 1214 37.8%
Will Collins C 1211
Michael Lyall Lab 1204
David Power C 1108
David Cordingley LD 676 21.1%
Keith Harrison LD 620
Mark Johnston LD 607

Weston-super-Mare Milton and Old Worle (3)

Roz Willis C 1501 43.2%
Lisa Pilgrim C 1448
Stephen Fudge C 1383
Jenny Gosden LD 872 25.1%
Stephen Bowering LD 768
Monish Kelly Lab 673 19.4%
Norman Sycamore LD 673
Elizabeth Swan Lab 632
Michael O'Regan Lab 568
Steven Pearse-Danker UKIP 430 12.4%
Louis Rostill UKIP 386

Weston-super-Mare North Worle (3)

Philip Judd C 1293 50.1%
Marcia Pepperall C 1183
Sonia Russe C 1101
Peter Hardaway LD 686 26.6%
Ronald Moon LD 671
Richard Skinner LD 609
Jacqueline Scholes Lab 600 23.3%
Darius Foster Lab 596
Andrew Hughes Lab 559

Weston-super-Mare South (3)

Ian Parker Lab 1190 55.5%
Bob Bateman Lab 1146
Debbie Stone Lab 1090
John Carter C 489 22.8%
John Butler C 432
Francis Drake C 372
Mel Ashworth LD 312 14.5%
Bob Dawson LD 275
Amanda Wilkinson LD 273
John Hopkins Ind 154 7.2%

Weston-super-Mare South Worle (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Peter Crew C 1058 38.8%
David Hitchins C 985
Robert Cleland C 957
Gully Hayer LD 908 33.3%
Christopher Howell LD 781
Edward Keating LD 763
Dave Dash Lab 762 27.9%
Derek Kraft Lab 739
Simon Stokes Lab 691

Weston-super-Mare West (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Mark Canniford LD 1335 39.5%
John Crockford-Hawley LD 1234
Robert Payne LD 1014
Andrew Horler C 1004 29.7%
Dawn Parry C 912
Christopher Kimitri C 886
Oliver Ballard Lab 361 10.7%
Dorothy Agassiz Lab 360
Simon Harrison-Morse Lab 296
Harold James UKIP 293 8.7%
Brian Outten Grn 253 7.5%
Robert Craig Ind 137 4.0%

Winford

Hugh Gregor Ind 774 69.3%
Michael Dolley C 343 30.7%

Wraxall and Long Ashton (2)

Bob Cook C 1390 37.1%
Charles Cave C 1239
Anthony Butcher Ind 1006 26.8%
Angela Neale LD 648 17.3%
Bridget Mackwood Ind 430
Stuart McQuillan Grn 381 10.2%
Christopher Smart Lab 324 8.6%
Alan Monks Lab 307

Wrington

Deborah Yamanaka LD 673 52.3%
Peter Ellis C 613 47.7%

Yatton (3)

Tony Moulin Ind 1824 36.2%
Annabel Tall C 1465 29.1%
Jill Iles C 1464
Wendy Griggs LD 1328 26.4%
Juley Howard Ind 985
Hedley Woods Lab 415 8.2%
Alan Bagg Lab 387
Carol Walker Lab 355

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict