Home > 2011 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Plympton Chaddlewood.

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28340 40.7% 12
Conservative 28219 40.5% 8
UK Independence Party 8176 11.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 3017 4.3% 0
Green Party 1510 2.2% 0
Independent 378 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 75 0.1% 0

Budshead

Jonathan Drean C 1756 45.8%
Mike Fox Lab 1641 42.8%
Hugh Williams UKIP 437 11.4%

Compton

David Stark C 1938 48.3%
Stephen Randall Lab 1086 27.0%
Michael Cooke UKIP 364 9.1%
Paul Huntley LD 359 8.9%
Colin Trier Grn 268 6.7%

Devonport

Mark Coker Lab 1519 52.1%
Betty Gray C 830 28.5%
Syd Brooks UKIP 403 13.8%
Andrew Pratt Grn 162 5.6%

Drake [Lab gain from C]

Chaz Singh Lab 589 37.2%
Andy Fox C 506 31.9%
Rebecca Trimnell LD 178 11.2%
Wendy Miller Grn 116 7.3%
Chris Palmer UKIP 99 6.2%
David Santillo Ind 97 6.1%

Efford and Lipson

Pauline Murphy Lab 1785 53.6%
Nick Kelly C 832 25.0%
Ramon Fereday UKIP 362 10.9%
Duncan Telford Beasley LD 189 5.7%
Roger Creagh-Osborne Grn 161 4.8%

Eggbuckland

Lynda Bowyer C 2185 48.4%
Mark Thompson Lab 1670 37.0%
Roger Thomas UKIP 664 14.7%

Ham

Tudor Evans Lab 1843 54.7%
Tim Delbridge C 969 28.8%
Alan Skuse UKIP 558 16.6%

Honicknowle

Mark Lowry Lab 1790 54.0%
Ron Northcott UKIP 675 20.3%
Paul Reilly C 671 20.2%
David Wildman Grn 181 5.5%

Moor View

Alison Casey Lab 2049 55.3%
Mark Christie C 1655 44.7%

Peverell

John Mahony C 2059 45.5%
Jonathan Taylor Lab 1461 32.3%
Richard Lawrie LD 604 13.3%
John Read UKIP 405 8.9%

Plympton Erle

Terri Beer C 1597 55.2%
Roger Williams Lab 834 28.8%
John Roberts UKIP 461 15.9%

Plympton St Mary

Patrick Nicholson C 2687 59.8%
Prathees Kistore Lab 943 21.0%
Jonathan Frost UKIP 581 12.9%
James Sanderson Ind 281 6.3%

Plymstock Dunstone

Nigel Churchill C 2201 49.4%
Bethan Davey Lab 955 21.5%
David Salmon UKIP 781 17.5%
Sima Davarian LD 515 11.6%

Plymstock Radford

Ken Foster C 2132 50.4%
Shirley Smith Lab 1071 25.3%
Andrea Bullock UKIP 599 14.2%
Michael Symons LD 430 10.2%

St Budeaux

George Wheeler Lab 1901 57.2%
Stuart Charles C 844 25.4%
Paul Bedson UKIP 579 17.4%

St Peter and the Waterfront (2)

Chris Penberthy Lab 1607 40.0%
Ian Tuffin Lab 1383
Tam MacPherson C 1204 29.9%
Chris Robinson C 1165
Hugh Janes LD 415 10.3%
Roy Kettle UKIP 400 9.9%
Matt Ray Grn 396 9.8%

Southway [Lab gain from C]

John Smith Lab 2096 53.3%
Brian Roberts C 1839 46.7%

Stoke [Lab gain from C]

Philippa Davey Lab 1875 48.2%
Joan Watkins C 1492 38.4%
Fiona Hurst-Baird UKIP 520 13.4%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Jean Nelder Lab 1625 48.3%
Katy Hitchman C 822 24.4%
Peter York LD 327 9.7%
Jonquil Webber UKIP 288 8.6%
Tean Mitchell Grn 226 6.7%
Louise Parker TUSC 75 2.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict