Home > 2011 > South GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Gloucestershire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Gloucestershire: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Gloucestershire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37719 41.3% 34
Liberal Democrat 25601 28.0% 21
Labour 24412 26.7% 15
Independent 1694 1.9% 0
Green Party 948 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 896 1.0% 0

Almondsbury

Sheila Cook C 1068 67.7%
Andrew Tubb LD 285 18.1%
Robin Horsfall Lab 224 14.2%

Bitton [C gain from LD]

Erica Williams C 667 45.7%
Mike Thomas LD 499 34.2%
John Graham Lab 292 20.0%

Boyd Valley (2)

Ben Stokes C 1321 41.3%
Stephen Reade C 1229
Karen Wilkinson LD 998 31.2%
Malcolm Watson LD 981
Nigel Goldsmith Lab 488 15.3%
Aaron Foot UKIP 391 12.2%
Roger Jahans-Price Lab 386
Anthony Guild UKIP 295

Bradley Stoke Central and Stoke Lodge (2)

Brian Hopkinson C 1092 44.5%
Sarah Pomfret C 1024
David Addison Lab 642 26.2%
Stanley Sims Lab 515
Dawn Clode LD 401 16.3%
Rebecca Strong Ind 320 13.0%
Luis Cebrian LD 305

Bradley Stoke North [C gain from LD]

Ben Walker C 562 43.6%
Jon Williams LD 423 32.8%
Jonathan Moore Lab 303 23.5%

Bradley Stoke South (2)

John Ashe C 1236 47.5%
Robert Jones C 1195
Christopher Devitt Lab 717 27.6%
Sarah Drake LD 649 24.9%
Sachin Singhal LD 607
Philip Edwards Lab 570

Charfield

John O'Neill LD 816 55.1%
John Buxton C 504 34.1%
Russell Testa Lab 160 10.8%

Chipping Sodbury (2)

Linda Boon LD 1606 52.1%
Adrian Rush LD 1431
Paul Whittle C 1198 38.9%
Wendy Whittle C 1085
Donald Brownlie Lab 278 9.0%
Rudi Springer Lab 257

Cotswold Edge

Sue Hope LD 902 52.6%
Helen Heeley C 722 42.1%
Ruth Jahans-Price Lab 91 5.3%

Dodington (2)

Dafydd Holbrook LD 1340 64.2%
Alan Lawrance LD 1324
Jason Rundle C 452 21.7%
Christine Jarvis C 429
Michael Byfield Lab 294 14.1%
David Pearce Lab 285

Downend (3)

Janet Biggin C 2312 54.9%
Jon Hunt C 2232
Kathy Morris C 2007
Wendy Bowrey Lab 1309 31.1%
Jo Cranney Lab 1204
Phil Todd Lab 1137
Graeme Riley LD 593 14.1%
Hilary Kitchen LD 519
Sandra Hobson LD 455

Emersons Green (3)

Colin Hunt C 1993 53.0%
Dave Kearns C 1967
James Hunt C 1895
Alan Maggs Lab 1169 31.1%
John Hunt Lab 1028
Peter Goodman Lab 1022
Andrew Riches LD 600 15.9%
Teresa Lawrance LD 439
Edith Crowe LD 429

Filton (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Adam Monk Lab 1234 36.4%
Ian Scott Lab 1218
Roger Hutchinson Lab 1200
Brian Freeguard C 1150 33.9%
David Bell C 1117
Rikki Teml C 972
Diana Warner Grn 443 13.1%
John Tucker Ind 298 8.8%
Sheila Mead LD 264 7.8%
Richard Craig LD 263
Alan Tink Ind 257
Philip Winter Ind 244
Alan Garland LD 215

Frampton Cotterell (2)

Dave Hockey LD 1638 53.4%
Pat Hockey LD 1489
Mark Forsyth C 1027 33.5%
Linda Williams C 956
Susan Keel Lab 402 13.1%
Terence Trollope Lab 363

Frenchay and Stoke Park (2)

Trevor Jones C 934 55.4%
Bob Pullin C 911
Matthew Brown Lab 444 26.4%
Benjamin Scott Lab 383
Dave Cope LD 307 18.2%
John Davis LD 223

Hanham (3)

Heather Goddard C 1996 55.7%
John Goddard C 1925
June Bamford C 1917
Gerry McAllister Lab 1285 35.9%
Julie Walker Lab 1205
Richard McCarthy Lab 1108
Jeff Dando LD 302 8.4%
Christine Thomas LD 183
Julian Lord LD 170

Kings Chase (3)

Pat Apps Lab 1594 50.3%
Terry Walker Lab 1586
Bill Bowrey Lab 1518
Jo Shepherd C 1280 40.4%
Rick Pope C 1256
Kit Terrington C 1240
Joan Reeves LD 298 9.4%
Janet Hart LD 252
Anthony Davis LD 201

Ladden Brook

Howard Gawler LD 844 54.2%
Brian Taylor C 369 23.7%
Bob Lomas Lab 343 22.0%

Longwell Green (2)

John Calway C 1745 63.5%
Christine Price C 1512
Janice Suffolk Lab 700 25.5%
Mary Perkins Lab 681
Andrew Thomas LD 302 11.0%
Karen Ross LD 270

Oldland Common (2)

Jane Allinson LD 963 39.3%
Marc Scawen LD 843
Malcolm Bridge Lab 749 30.6%
Don Lee C 739 30.2%
Roger Coales Lab 725
Paul Hughes C 703

Parkwall (2)

Tony Olpin C 1141 47.0%
Nick Barrett C 1124
Martin Farmer Lab 1017 41.9%
Ron Hardie Lab 1000
Lois Nicks LD 272 11.2%
Grace Boddy LD 228

Patchway (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Eve Orpen Lab 997 41.0%
Keith Walker Lab 950
Sam Scott Lab 911
Allan Taylor C 662 27.3%
Ros Messenger C 657
Roger Avenin C 585
Ken Dando LD 538 22.1%
Jan Woodley LD 493
Clare Singleton LD 479
Charles Horton Ind 232 9.6%

Pilning and Severn Beach [C gain from LD]

Robert Griffin C 627 46.0%
Peter Tyzack LD 538 39.5%
Julie Snelling Lab 197 14.5%

Rodway (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Bell Lab 1742 42.0%
Carol McCarthy C 1645 39.7%
Kevin Seager C 1629
April Begley Lab 1595
Neil Willmott Lab 1507
Adrian Millward C 1471
Neil Burgess UKIP 505 12.2%
Arthur Adams LD 256 6.2%
Martin Monk LD 234
Christine Willmore LD 222

Severn

Matthew Riddle C 1325 73.8%
Alan Moller LD 337 18.8%
Jane Bradshaw Lab 133 7.4%

Siston

Ian Adams C 701 52.0%
Olive Maggs Lab 477 35.4%
Edward Allinson LD 170 12.6%

Staple Hill (2)

Shirley Potts Lab 1381 61.4%
Ian Boulton Lab 1330
Elizabeth Shepherd C 692 30.7%
John Sullivan C 643
Peter Heaney LD 178 7.9%
Shaunna Plunkett-Levin LD 152

Stoke Gifford (3)

Brian Allinson C 1944 46.5%
Keith Cranney C 1766
Justin Howells C 1601
Diane Vowles Lab 1210 29.0%
Anthony Davis Lab 1162
David Tiley Lab 1055
Becky Williams LD 520 12.4%
Richard Burton Grn 505 12.1%
Andrew White LD 471
Ken Graupner LD 380

Thornbury North (2)

Clare Fardell LD 1434 40.3%
Neil Halsall LD 1340
Mike Ball C 954 26.8%
Vincent Costello Ind 844 23.7%
Quentin Killey C 834
Rob Hudson Ind 801
Sonia Jackson Lab 330 9.3%
Karen Cole Lab 327

Thornbury South and Alveston (2)

Shirley Holloway LD 1654 51.8%
Maggie Tyrrell LD 1634
Graham Barley C 1106 34.6%
Karen McCarter C 989
Robert Hall Lab 435 13.6%
Jane Wheelock Lab 378

Westerleigh

Claire Young LD 986 60.0%
Martyn Radnedge C 503 30.6%
Gareth Keel Lab 155 9.4%

Winterbourne (2)

John Godwin C 1704 60.8%
Tim Bowles C 1630
Ann Palmer Lab 632 22.6%
Ronald Palmer Lab 563
Sandra O'Neill LD 466 16.6%
Sarah Turley LD 452

Woodstock (3)

Pat Rooney Lab 2047 61.3%
Andy Perkins Lab 1996
Gareth Manson Lab 1937
Dave Lake C 973 29.2%
Lewis Snell C 946
Bips Nathwani C 782
James Corrigan LD 317 9.5%
Mohibu Chowdhry LD 176
Wulstan Perks LD 174

Yate Central (2)

Sue Walker LD 1601 65.5%
Ruth Davis LD 1506
Cynthia Watts C 484 19.8%
Fred Watts C 451
Michael Chivers Lab 360 14.7%
Dennis Beer Lab 295

Yate North (3)

Mike Drew LD 2304 61.0%
Ian Blair LD 2223
Mike Robbins LD 2207
Kion Northam C 891 23.6%
David Williams C 864
Sonia Williams C 784
Kath Langley Lab 581 15.4%
Michael McGrath Lab 544
Colin Burgess Lab 505

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict