Home > 2011 > TorbayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Torbay

Whole council up for election.

EngRadAl = English Radical Alliance
Libtn = Libertarian Party
Torbay = Voice 4 Torbay

Mayor of Torbay

First prefs. Run-off
Gordon Oliver C 10630 12716
Nicholas Bye Ind 7893 9507
Dennis Brewer LD 6905
Patrick Canavan Lab 3793
Susan Colley Ind 3559
Paul Clifford Ind 2414
Martin Brook Ind 2090
Fiona McPhail Torbay 2084
Sam Moss Grn 1918

Other results for Torbay: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torbay 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16110 34.5% 22
Liberal Democrat 11778 25.2% 9
Labour 7170 15.4% 1
Green Party 5012 10.7% 0
Independent 3709 7.9% 3
Voice 4 Torbay 1674 3.6% 0
UK Independence Party 986 2.1% 1
English Radical Alliance 145 0.3% 0
Libertarian Party 73 0.2% 0

Berry Head-with-Furzeham (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Jackie Stockman Ind 1755 48.3%
Mike Morey Ind 1740
Vic Ellery Ind 1698
Richard Haddock C 948 26.1%
Peter McNamara C 778
Jane Moulder C 611
Lynne Armstrong Lab 398 10.9%
John Fallon Grn 309 8.5%
Michael Byfield LD 227 6.2%
Philip McCallion LD 175
Eileen Fox LD 154

Blatchcombe (3)

Jeanette Richards C 1029 31.3%
John Thomas C 990
David Thomas C 959
Douglas Litt Lab 612 18.6%
John Turner LD 604 18.4%
Chris Robson Ind 548 16.7%
Tracey White Grn 494 15.0%
Robert Jack LD 490
Gillian Fazan LD 469

Churston-with-Galmpton (2)

Derek Mills C 1448 40.3%
Ken Pritchard C 1348
Roger Richards Torbay 565 15.7%
Dave Browne LD 472 13.1%
Paul Clifford Ind 464 12.9%
Bill Ingham Lab 389 10.8%
Lesley Stoner LD 299
David Benson Grn 259 7.2%

Clifton-with-Maidenway (2)

Ian Doggett LD 859 37.3%
Ruth Pentney LD 799
Natalie Walsh C 740 32.2%
Andy Westwood C 621
David Pedrick-Friend Lab 421 18.3%
Edward Harris Lab 419
Maureen Bennett Grn 280 12.2%

Cockington-with-Chelston (3)

Gordon Oliver C 1563 36.0%
Nicola Amil C 1276
Michael Hytche C 1257
Gill Hayman LD 1157 26.6%
Jean Cope LD 1011
Mark Pountney LD 1007
Trevor Fine Lab 641 14.8%
Thomas Cooper Grn 524 12.1%
Mark Dent Ind 460 10.6%

Ellacombe (2) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Julien Parrott UKIP 540 28.2%
Cindy Stocks LD 522 27.3%
Anne Brooks C 435 22.7%
Vince Williams C 370
David Poolman LD 315
Jen Walsh UKIP 294
Patrick Canavan Lab 269 14.0%
Paul Raybould Lab 218
Virginia Allum Grn 149 7.8%
Jim Fox Grn 122

Goodrington-with-Roselands (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jane Barnby C 942 35.6%
Alan Tyerman C 820
Christine Carter LD 721 27.3%
Sue Biles LD 719
Gary Booth UKIP 446 16.9%
Rosalind Royle Lab 338 12.8%
Janet Hunt UKIP 318
Jana Soroka Grn 197 7.5%

Preston (3)

Dave Butt C 1819 47.7%
Chris Lewis C 1638
Christine Scouler C 1575
Linda Turner LD 900 23.6%
Maggi Dunbar LD 772
Beverley Brennan LD 757
Stephen Turner Lab 599 15.7%
Mark Sangan Grn 499 13.1%
Hannah Dumont Grn 425

Roundham-with-Hyde (2) [1 LD gain from C]

John Brooksbank C 624 27.4%
Bobbie Davies LD 588 25.8%
Graham Scouler C 543
Sam Moss Grn 491 21.6%
Andrew Dunbar LD 479
Paula Hermes Grn 375
Irene Reade Lab 354 15.6%
Rick Heyse EngRadAl 145 6.4%
Simon Slade Libtn 73 3.2%

St Mary's-with-Summercombe (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Matthew James C 644 28.3%
Andrew Baldrey LD 570 25.0%
Terry Manning C 556
Martyn Hodge Ind 482 21.2%
Rosemary Clarke Lab 396 17.4%
Hayley Darby LD 367
Philip Gregory Lab 367
Nick Henderson Ind 351
Andy Wilson Grn 184 8.1%
Gordon Boote Ind 156

St Marychurch (3)

Alan Faulkner LD 1473 33.3%
Pete Addis C 1436 32.4%
Ray Hill C 1165
Rachel Ives C 1118
Alan Griffey LD 1036
Hamish Renton LD 819
Fiona McPhail Torbay 602 13.6%
John Mellor Lab 539 12.2%
Steven Luscombe Grn 378 8.5%
Sean Collinson Grn 377

Shiphay-with-the-Willows (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mark Kingscote C 1163 40.4%
Alison Hernandez C 1073
Colin Charlwood LD 989 34.4%
Elizabeth Brosnan LD 806
Leonora Critchlow Lab 535 18.6%
Hazel Robertson Grn 189 6.6%

Tormohun (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jenny Faulkner LD 1055 27.9%
Robert Excell C 947 25.1%
Darren Cowell Lab 825 21.8%
Sylvia Faryna C 768
Tracey Samways LD 588
Barrie Wood LD 564
Christopher Clark C 524
Julie Brandon Torbay 507 13.4%
Martin Fox Grn 445 11.8%

Watcombe (2)

Steve Darling LD 1122 47.5%
Roger Stringer LD 1025
Bruce Cowling C 574 24.3%
Jackie Perrins C 502
Jermaine Atiya-Alla Lab 457 19.3%
Virginia Compton Grn 211 8.9%

Wellswood (2)

Neil Bent C 1798 57.7%
Beryl McPhail C 1760
Alistair Peart LD 519 16.7%
Samuel Rooney LD 446
Joanne McQuillan Grn 403 12.9%
Sandra Berry Lab 397 12.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict