Home > 2011 > HerefordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Herefordshire

Whole council up for election. Two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

IOCH = It's Our County (Herefordshire)

Other results for Herefordshire: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Herefordshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25828 40.0% 30
Independent 15331 23.7% 14
It's Our County (Herefordshire) 9829 15.2% 9
Liberal Democrat 7847 12.1% 3
Labour 3520 5.4% 1
Green Party 2136 3.3% 1
UK Independence Party 117 0.2% 0

Aylestone (2)

Brian Wilcox C 834 38.6%
Nick Nenadich C 747
Geoffrey Evans IOCH 650 30.1%
Brian Mee IOCH 630
Geoffrey Daniels LD 369 17.1%
Barbara Frankham Lab 310 14.3%
Owen Howell LD 201

Backbury [Ind gain from C]

John Hardwick Ind 730 53.3%
Keith Watts C 523 38.2%
Paul Stanford UKIP 117 8.5%

Belmont (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Phil Edwards Ind 1040 51.4%
Glenda Powell Ind 800
Adrian Bridges Ind 640
Heather Davies LD 386 19.1%
Stephen Williams C 354 17.5%
Jacqui Carwardine LD 318
David Hutchings Lab 242 12.0%
Matt Hurcomb LD 223
John Gasston C 192
Frank Myers C 179

Bircher

Sebastian Bowen Ind 1070 78.2%
Nigel Shaw C 222 16.2%
Martin Pettitt IOCH 76 5.6%

Bringsty [Ind gain from C]

Gary Swinford Ind 883 66.6%
Tom Hunt C 442 33.4%

Bromyard (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Jonathan Lester C 1001 40.5%
Alan Seldon Ind 704 28.5%
Gill Churchill LD 521 21.1%
Bernard Hunt Ind 489
Roger Page Lab 246 10.0%

Burghill, Holmer and Lyde

Sally Robertson Ind unop.

Castle

John Hope C 865 62.8%
Stephen Grist Ind 512 37.2%

Central [IOCH gain from Ind]

Mark Hubbard IOCH 445 57.6%
Bobbie Heavens C 223 28.8%
Roisin Miller LD 105 13.6%

Credenhill

Bob Matthews Ind 648 60.1%
Barclay Rogers C 283 26.3%
Julia Parker-Harris Grn 147 13.6%

Frome

Patricia Morgan C 1161 81.1%
Jennifer Tawn IOCH 270 18.9%

Golden Cross with Weobley

Mark Cooper C 719 54.3%
Lucy Hurds LD 312 23.6%
James Cannell Lab 118 8.9%
Robert Segrott Grn 101 7.6%
Tony Wood IOCH 74 5.6%

Golden Valley North

Philip Price C 563 41.3%
Ellie Parker IOCH 408 30.0%
Brendan Treanor Ind 391 28.7%

Golden Valley South [C gain from Ind]

Graham Powell C 643 42.2%
Liz Overstall LD 529 34.8%
Beris Williams Ind 350 23.0%

Hagley

Dave Greenow C 614 48.0%
Mike Wilson Ind 514 40.2%
Mo Burns IOCH 150 11.7%

Hampton Court

Jeremy Millar C 783 69.7%
Christine Oxley Grn 340 30.3%

Hollington [C gain from Grn]

Peter Sinclair-Knipe C 372 43.0%
Gerald Dawe Grn 301 34.8%
Bob Macadie Ind 192 22.2%

Hope End (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Carl Attwood Ind 1185 38.3%
Tony Johnson C 920 29.8%
Roy Stockton C 866
Barry Ashton LD 540 17.5%
Iain Nesbitt IOCH 445 14.4%
Mike Gogan LD 332

Kerne Bridge

John Jarvis C 738 55.2%
Simeon Cole Ind 600 44.8%

Kington Town

Terry James LD 900 74.7%
Justin Griffiths IOCH 305 25.3%

Ledbury (3) [1 IOCH gain from C]

Phil Bettington C 1403 37.9%
Liz Harvey IOCH 1287 34.8%
Peter Watts C 1129
Terry Widdows C 1033
Debbie Harrisson IOCH 1013
Rebecca Roseff IOCH 809
Annette Crowe LD 526 14.2%
Melissa Morris Lab 481 13.0%
Lily Fieldhouse LD 456
Liz Wagstaff LD 437

Leominster North (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Peter Jones C 610 30.0%
Felicity Norman Grn 607 29.8%
David Burke C 543
Jim Miller Ind 392 19.3%
Jennifer Bartlett Grn 380
Eddie Clark Lab 308 15.1%
Matt Lane LD 119 5.8%

Leominster South (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Roger Hunt C 787 40.1%
Peter McCaull Ind 660 33.6%
Aubrey Greene C 427
Peter Blench Grn 268 13.7%
Philippa Roberts Lab 247 12.6%
Joan Thwaites Grn 240
Benson Ferrari Ind 233
Pamela Smith Lab 160

Llangarron

Jenny Hyde C 839 58.7%
Bryan Stockley Ind 590 41.3%

Mortimer

Olwyn Barnett C 743 49.0%
David Thame IOCH 518 34.2%
Jonathan Catling LD 158 10.4%
Ann Leedham Lab 97 6.4%

Old Gore

Barry Durkin C 807 55.3%
Richard Garnett Ind 651 44.7%

Pembridge and Lyonshall with Titley

Roger Phillips C 921 77.1%
Mary Pettitt IOCH 273 22.9%

Penyard

Harry Bramer C 1074 74.4%
Andrew Simmonds IOCH 370 25.6%

Pontrilas

Russell Hamilton C 728 46.1%
Elaine Godding Ind 515 32.6%
Peter Cocks IOCH 337 21.3%

Ross-on-Wye East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Andrew Atkinson C 902 46.3%
Phillip Cutter C 703
Joyce Davis LD 515 26.4%
David Ravenscroft Ind 441 22.6%
John Edwards LD 430
Rob Brain Ind 329
Simon Brown IOCH 91 4.7%

Ross-on-Wye West (2)

Christopher Bartrum LD 617 33.7%
Gordon Lucas C 597 32.6%
Marilyn Teague Ind 522 28.5%
Mary Sinclair Powell Ind 503
Nigel Gibbs C 383
Patrick Hughes LD 368
Margaret Brown IOCH 97 5.3%

St Martins and Hinton (3) [Ind and C gain from Lab and LD]

Chris Chappell Lab 773 25.8%
Paul Rone C 617 20.6%
Bob Preece Ind 594 19.8%
Jacqui Tonge IOCH 584 19.5%
Jim Harding Lab 536
David Chatfield IOCH 463
Aubrey Oliver LD 429 14.3%
Jenny Sheppard C 425
Anna-Maria Coda Lab 415
Darren Small IOCH 397
David Sheppard C 392
Luke Cottrell LD 387
Howard Hyman LD 288
Wendy Jones Ind 273

St Nicholas (2) [2 IOCH gains from Ind]

Julie Woodward IOCH 821 44.7%
Sharon Michael IOCH 607
Justin Lavender C 423 23.0%
David Hurds LD 320 17.4%
Stephen Williams LD 312
Jo Hardy-Bishop C 279
John Robinson Lab 273 14.9%

Stoney Street

David Taylor Ind unop.

Sutton Walls

Kema Gaster C 626 53.3%
Mike Hughes Ind 549 46.7%

Three Elms (3) [2 IOCH gains from LD]

Polly Andrews LD 849 30.3%
Liz Chave IOCH 820 29.3%
Charles Nicholls IOCH 744
Clive Butler C 731 26.1%
Anna Toon LD 701
Sylvia Daniels LD 619
Ian Higton C 525
Patricia Paul C 522
Tricia Hales Ind 403 14.4%
Kathleen Watkins Ind 388

Tupsley (3) [3 IOCH gains from LD]

Jim Kenyon IOCH 1808 49.6%
Marcelle Lloyd-Hayes IOCH 1588
Alexander Hempton-Smith IOCH 1296
Jason Kay C 757 20.8%
Simon Hudson C 736
Richard Ashgar-Sandys C 699
David Fleet LD 652 17.9%
Alan Taylor LD 521
Adam Spencer Lab 425 11.7%
Lionel Meredith LD 404

Upton

John Stone C 989 79.7%
Jennifer Maxwell Grn 252 20.3%

Valletts [Ind gain from C]

Jim Knipe Ind 810 66.3%
David Woosnam C 411 33.7%

Wormsley Ridge

Adrian Blackshaw C 603 54.4%
Mike Jones Ind 385 34.7%
Kyrle du Heaume Grn 120 10.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict