Home > 2011 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Stoke-on-Trent

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

CVoice = Community Voice
EFP = England First Party

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23915 39.7% 34
Independent 13149 21.8% 8
Conservative 8224 13.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 5388 8.9% 0
Community Voice 3607 6.0% 0
British National Party 2528 4.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1850 3.1% 0
England First Party 760 1.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 486 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 402 0.7% 0

Abbey Hulton and Townsend (2)

Gwenyth Hassall Lab 1092 46.0%
Adrian Knapper Lab 900
Melanie Baddeley BNP 483 20.3%
Elaine Walker CVoice 416 17.5%
Margery Graham LD 258 10.9%
Dugald Connell LD 216
Neil Singh TUSC 127 5.3%

Baddeley, Milton and Norton (3)

Jack Brereton C 1305 22.3%
Andrew Lilley Lab 1247 21.3%
Duncan Walker Lab 1174
Michael Salih CVoice 1124 19.2%
Joanne Powell-Beckett C 1120
Israel Amponsah Lab 960
Hazel Lyth C 895
Alan Rigby Ind 830 14.2%
Gary Elsby Ind 800
Michael White BNP 439 7.5%
Andrew Smith UKIP 410 7.0%
Alexandrina Knight Ind 395
Leslie Simpson EDP 253 4.3%
Anne Chadwick LD 235 4.0%
Susan Ford LD 231
Mohammed Nadeem Ali LD 100

Bentilee and Ubberley (2)

Sheila Pitt Lab 849 42.9%
Alison Wedgwood Lab 596
Steven Batkin BNP 429 21.7%
Rita Dale Ind 404 20.4%
John Davis Ind 330
Margaret Lowe CVoice 231 11.7%
Sajid Hussain LD 67 3.4%

Birches Head and Central Forest Park (2)

Mark Meredith Lab 1145 37.5%
Paul Breeze Ind 915 30.0%
Javid Najmi Lab 754
Kieran Clarke LD 479 15.7%
Richard Brereton C 339 11.1%
Daniel Cunningham LD 311
Stephen Bradbury C 299
Claire Vodrey TUSC 175 5.7%

Blurton East

Glenys Ward Ind 496 33.6%
Christine Warren C 483 32.7%
Mubsira Aumir Lab 454 30.7%
Tasneem Kausar LD 45 3.0%

Blurton West and Newstead

Neil Day Lab 499 45.8%
Brian Ward Ind 331 30.4%
Harold Mouat C 124 11.4%
Georgina Hulse Ind 104 9.6%
Tariq Mahmood LD 31 2.8%

Boothen and Oak Hill

Andrew Platt Lab 525 42.6%
Thomas Grocock LD 349 28.3%
Dean Emery UKIP 142 11.5%
Karen Eardley CVoice 124 10.1%
Stephen Issard BNP 93 7.5%

Bradeley and Chell Heath

Gurmett Singh Kallar Lab 443 42.0%
Peter Kent-Baguley CVoice 238 22.5%
Angela Miller Ind 156 14.8%
Lynne Pond EFP 133 12.6%
Brian Wilson LD 86 8.1%

Broadway and Longton East

Thomas Reynolds Lab 660 51.6%
Anthony Simmonds Ind 395 30.9%
Nicholas McVeigh EDP 149 11.7%
Mazhar Hussain LD 74 5.8%

Burslem Central

Alan Dutton Lab 447 47.5%
Edward Owen Ind 291 30.9%
Stephen Ball Ind 119 12.6%
Diane Thomas LD 54 5.7%
Jane Mellalieu TUSC 31 3.3%

Burslem Park

Joy Garner Lab 600 49.7%
Robert Conway Ind 357 29.6%
David Chatton Ind 171 14.2%
Safina Noman LD 79 6.5%

Dresden and Florence

Shazad Hussain Lab 515 34.8%
Michael Barnes CVoice 406 27.5%
Mohammed Shafiq C 344 23.3%
Spencer Cartlidge EFP 90 6.1%
Robert Gore LD 89 6.0%
Matthew Wright TUSC 34 2.3%

Eaton Park

Terrence Crowe Lab 517 44.2%
Denise Maddison Ind 309 26.4%
David Jones C 295 25.2%
Deborah Wilson LD 49 4.2%

Etruria and Hanley

Majid Khan Lab 464 30.3%
Mohammad Iqbal Ind 353 23.0%
Lee Fallows UKIP 306 20.0%
Gulzar Ahmed LD 265 17.3%
Amir Khan CVoice 145 9.5%

Fenton East

Paul Shotton Lab 628 51.2%
Ian Mitchell Ind 528 43.0%
Zahra Asim LD 71 5.8%

Fenton West and Mount Pleasant

Karen Clarke Lab 577 39.3%
Michael Bell Ind 574 39.1%
Stephen Blakemore LD 98 6.7%
Peter Atkinson UKIP 95 6.5%
Paula Roberts BNP 94 6.4%
Joseph Hemmings Ind 30 2.0%

Ford Green and Smallthorne

Matthew Wilcox Lab 600 50.4%
John Nicholls CVoice 209 17.5%
Sheila Matthews Ind 134 11.3%
Andrew Jones BNP 100 8.4%
James Borg LD 86 7.2%
Ian Norris Ind 62 5.2%

Goldenhill and Sandyford

Martin Garner Lab 436 41.2%
Laura Ryan Ind 337 31.9%
Craig Pond EFP 101 9.6%
Charles Sutton Ind 97 9.2%
Matthew Wyman LD 86 8.1%

Great Chell and Packmoor (2)

Janine Taylor Lab 973 43.7%
Ann James Ind 882 39.6%
Anthony Fradley Lab 804
Lesley Adams Ind 471
Stephen Parry Ind 415
David Leese BNP 274 12.3%
John Redfern LD 98 4.4%
Leslie Porch LD 65

Hanford and Trentham (2)

Terence Follows Ind 1456 34.9%
Peter Hayward Ind 1345
Mark Wright C 1284 30.8%
Ross Irving C 891
Benjamin Dyer Lab 752 18.1%
Derrick Hesom Lab 588
Michael Harold UKIP 300 7.2%
Alan Alcock LD 228 5.5%
Christine Grocock LD 178
Terence Lancashire UKIP 174
Philip Sandland BNP 146 3.5%

Hanley Park and Shelton

Mohammad Wazir Lab 598 54.6%
Asim Shaheen LD 300 27.4%
Jonathon Taylor C 145 13.2%
Liat Norris TUSC 53 4.8%

Hartshill and Basford

Shaun Pender Lab 558 37.6%
Barbara Andrew Ind 474 32.0%
Pamela Jellyman C 297 20.0%
Anita Gill LD 154 10.4%

Hollybush and Longton West

Kathleen Banks Lab 651 48.9%
Shaun Bennett Ind 387 29.1%
Laura Bloor C 223 16.8%
Conrad Lubinski LD 69 5.2%

Joiner's Square

Alastair Watson Lab 663 61.7%
Marjorie Bate CVoice 243 22.6%
Muhammad Yasir LD 168 15.6%

Lightwood North and Normacot

Bagh Ali Lab 888 44.3%
Sadaqat Maqsoom LD 793 39.6%
Daniel Harley C 322 16.1%

Little Chell and Stanfield

David Conway Ind 652 46.3%
Melanie Clark Lab 637 45.3%
Peter Nicholls LD 118 8.4%

Meir Hay

Muhammad Aumir Lab 480 40.2%
Ross Ward C 423 35.5%
John Barnett EFP 197 16.5%
David Elias LD 93 7.8%

Meir North

Ruth Rosenau Lab 556 45.2%
Michael Coleman BNP 299 24.3%
Eleanor Bloor C 277 22.5%
Andrew Bentley TUSC 66 5.4%
Matthew Tyrer LD 33 2.7%

Meir Park

Abigail Brown C 737 46.9%
Frederick Ball Lab 509 32.4%
Neil Walker CVoice 144 9.2%
Brian Whittaker LD 102 6.5%
Colin Rushton UKIP 81 5.1%

Meir South

Deborah Wheeldon Lab 552 50.0%
Stephen Brown C 228 20.7%
John Burgess BNP 171 15.5%
Warren Lloyd Ind 64 5.8%
Jacqueline Pearson Ind 52 4.7%
Sabrina Bowers LD 37 3.4%

Moorcroft

Mohammed Pervez Lab 1066 72.6%
Donald Smith C 200 13.6%
Roger Ibbs Ind 149 10.1%
Elliott Devaney LD 53 3.6%

Penkhull and Stoke

Randy Conteh Ind 727 41.6%
Jeremy Dillon Lab 567 32.4%
Nicholas Jellyman C 156 8.9%
Karlton Rowley LD 128 7.3%
Brendan Kelly UKIP 120 6.9%
Grant Barnes CVoice 50 2.9%

Sandford Hill

Olwen Hamer Lab 634 50.9%
Mark Leat EFP 239 19.2%
John Pennington C 193 15.5%
Christine Bloor Ind 131 10.5%
Kamran Akbar LD 48 3.9%

Sneyd Green

Debra Gratton Lab 523 44.7%
Austin Cooke C 292 25.0%
Richard Ibbs Ind 158 13.5%
Geoffrey Knight Ind 145 12.4%
Charley Hasted LD 52 4.4%

Springfields and Trent Vale

Sarah Hill Lab 537 40.0%
Paul Billington LD 321 23.9%
Jacqueline Barnes CVoice 277 20.7%
Michael Bednarski UKIP 206 15.4%

Tunstall

Charles Wanger Ind 700 49.4%
Mohammed Matloob Lab 484 34.2%
Douglas Green Ind 179 12.6%
William Robinson LD 53 3.7%

Weston Coyney

Matthew Fry Lab 589 42.8%
John Daniels C 557 40.5%
Steven Morris UKIP 190 13.8%
Abdul Khaliq LD 39 2.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict