Home > 2011 > Telford and WrekinA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Telford and Wrekin

Whole council up for election.

TWPA = Telford and Wrekin Peoples Association

Other results for Telford and Wrekin: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Telford and Wrekin 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21942 41.6% 17
Labour 21560 40.8% 33
Independent 3590 6.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 2935 5.6% 3
Telford and Wrekin Peoples Association 1364 2.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1258 2.4% 0
British National Party 145 0.3% 0

Apley Castle

Karen Blundell LD 616 52.2%
Barry Tillotson C 358 30.4%
Stuart Williams Lab 205 17.4%

Arleston

Angela McClements Lab 699 68.3%
David Duce C 324 31.7%

Brookside (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Arnold England Lab 756 46.5%
Jacqueline Loveridge Lab 746
Nicola Anderson C 572 35.2%
John Dixon C 524
Stuart Parr UKIP 298 18.3%

Church Aston and Lilleshall

Andrew Eade C 1082 78.9%
Sinah Watkins Lab 290 21.1%

College [Lab gain from Ind]

Michael Ion Lab 415 37.2%
Patrick McCarthy Ind 368 33.0%
David Chaplin C 332 29.8%

Cuckoo Oak (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Derek White Lab 801 56.6%
Alan MacKenzie Lab 735
Graham Hossell C 615 43.4%
Pauline Hossell C 592

Dawley Magna (3) [3 Lab gains from TWPA]

Frances Bould Lab 1315 42.3%
Brian Duce Lab 1243
Clive Elliott Lab 961
Alan Scott C 917 29.5%
Victor Tonks TWPA 877 28.2%
John Johnson TWPA 785
Adrian Williams TWPA 505

Donnington (2)

Elizabeth Clare Lab 979 61.5%
Clive Mason Lab 941
Timothy Nelson C 448 28.1%
Rodney Pitt C 405
Graham Williamson Ind 165 10.4%

Dothill

Karen Tomlinson LD 404 41.4%
Lesley Street C 311 31.9%
Timothy Skidmore Lab 260 26.7%

Edgmond

Stephen Burrell C 922 74.1%
William Barton Lab 323 25.9%

Ercall

Miles Hosken C 855 62.1%
Mary Lewis Lab 521 37.9%

Ercall Magna

Stephen Bentley C 648 52.4%
Gillian Seymour UKIP 322 26.0%
Derek Gorse Lab 267 21.6%

Hadley and Leegomery (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Ronald Austin Lab 1277 49.0%
Leon Murray Lab 1245
Malcolm Smith Lab 1227
Reginald Smart C 881 33.8%
Ronald Plenderleith C 764
Roger Aveley C 677
George Ashcroft Ind 449 17.2%
Ann Houghton Ind 440
John Houghton Ind 408

Haygate [Lab gain from C]

Robert Sloan Lab 584 56.2%
Rosemary Chaplin C 455 43.8%

Horsehay and Lightmoor (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Tracy Hope C 517 44.0%
Clive Mollett C 494
Michael MacKenzie Lab 485 41.3%
Benjamin Whitehouse Lab 444
Graham Whitehead TWPA 172 14.7%
Barry Olliver TWPA 88

Ironbridge Gorge

David Davies Lab 589 53.0%
Elizabeth Mollett C 523 47.0%

Ketley and Oakengates (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Hilda Rhodes Lab 1504 51.3%
Gillian Reynolds Lab 1160
Amrik Singh Jhawar Lab 1113
Joy Francis C 1043 35.6%
Sean Kelly C 894
Desmond Parkinson C 823
Steven Wood Ind 385 13.1%
Martin Young Ind 354

Lawley and Overdale (2)

Elizabeth Greenaway C 589 35.4%
Frederick Picken Lab 525 31.5%
Santokho Sekhon Lab 432
Ronald Wood C 294
Alan Hussey Ind 216 13.0%
Deborah Crane LD 205 12.3%
Janet Hulme TWPA 131 7.9%
John Higginson TWPA 101

Madeley (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Paul Watling Lab 904 36.5%
Gillian Green Ind 879 35.5%
David Wright C 694 28.0%
Jeremy Haigh C 370

Malinslee (2)

Kuldip Singh Sahota Lab 946 65.9%
Shaun Davies Lab 893
Catherine Worthing C 305 21.3%
William Worthing C 259
Christine Choudhary TWPA 184 12.8%
Mohammed Choudhary TWPA 144

Muxton (2)

Nigel Dugmore C 1079 52.6%
Adrian Lawrence C 993
Veronica Brown Lab 641 31.3%
Dylan Harrison Lab 546
Lee Dargue LD 330 16.1%

The Nedge (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Nathaniel England Lab 1223 49.5%
Christopher Turley Lab 1141
William McClements Lab 985
Harvey Unwin C 836 33.8%
Richard Tyler C 808
Sheenagh Unwin C 750
Raymond Knight UKIP 414 16.7%
Judy Smart UKIP 345
Ursula Dobrowolska UKIP 279

Newport East

Eric Carter C 628 64.0%
Nigel Foskett Lab 353 36.0%

Newport North

Roy Scammell C 711 61.8%
Philip Norton Lab 440 38.2%

Newport South

Adrian Meredith C 712 69.5%
Jane Callister Lab 312 30.5%

Newport West

Adam Stanton C 606 64.0%
Alexander Keen Lab 341 36.0%

Park [Lab gain from C]

Benjamin Thompson Lab 352 32.4%
Anthony Bentley C 335 30.8%
Denis Allen UKIP 224 20.6%
David Holloway LD 177 16.3%

Priorslee (2)

Ian Fletcher C 1233 50.6%
Veronica Fletcher C 1167
Robert Smith Lab 614 25.2%
Roy Williams Ind 590 24.2%
Keith Watkins Lab 409

St Georges (2)

John Minor Lab 1179 62.9%
Richard Overton Lab 1145
Frank Townsend C 695 37.1%
Shaukat Ali C 520

Shawbirch

William Tomlinson LD 592 51.3%
Katrina Baker C 286 24.8%
Neil Fury Lab 275 23.9%

Woodside (2)

Raemonde Evans Lab 635 54.9%
Kevin Guy Lab 564
Christopher Higgins C 377 32.6%
Grant Foxon C 373
Philip Spencer BNP 145 12.5%

Wrockwardine (2)

Richard Kiernan C 1424 64.5%
Jacqueline Seymour C 1196
Joan Gorse Lab 502 22.7%
Christopher Lewis Lab 490
Stephen de Launey LD 283 12.8%

Wrockwardine Wood and Trench (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Shirley Reynolds Lab 1048 41.2%
Charles Smith Lab 963
Malcolm Round C 629 24.7%
Robert Groom Ind 538 21.2%
Sunil Verma C 384
Jacqueline Boyle LD 328 12.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict