Home > 2011 > East RidingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

East Riding

Whole council up for election.

EYI = East Yorkshire Independents
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for East Riding: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Riding 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47426 40.2% 53
Labour 26349 22.3% 6
Liberal Democrat 17451 14.8% 3
Independent 13900 11.8% 3
East Yorkshire Independents 6696 5.7% 1
Green Party 3301 2.8% 0
Social Democratic Party 1167 1.0% 1
English Democrats Party 1164 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 539 0.5% 0

Beverley Rural (3)

Phyllis Pollard C 2767 39.2%
Bradley Birmingham C 2714
Stephen Parnaby C 2714
Penelope Peacock Ind 1842 26.1%
Angela Hancock Lab 1367 19.4%
James Pybus Lab 1153
Judyth Jones LD 1085 15.4%

Bridlington Central and Old Town (2)

Raymond Allerston SDP 1167 37.6%
Richard Burton C 903 29.1%
Liam Dealtry Lab 864 27.8%
John Copsey C 685
Peter Astell Lab 644
Jackie Foster SDP 497
Linda Chambers LD 173 5.6%

Bridlington North (3)

Richard Harrap C 2713 67.4%
Chris Matthews C 2449
John Wilkinson C 2161
Elliot Sparks Lab 1313 32.6%
George McManus Lab 1085
Cherry Walton Lab 990

Bridlington South (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Margaret Chadwick C 1235 31.6%
Shelagh Finlay Lab 1216 31.1%
Chad Chadwick C 1175
Dave Grange Lab 1083
Danny Marten Lab 886
Geoff Pickering C 831
Cyril Marsburg Ind 573 14.7%
Malcolm Milns UKIP 539 13.8%
Thelma Milns UKIP 419
Keith Chambers LD 347 8.9%
Micheal Heslop-Mullens LD 275

Cottingham North (2)

Ros Jump C 1665 54.7%
Geraldine Mathieson C 1462
Mick Armitage Lab 774 25.4%
Richard Bridge Lab 740
Gary Cooper LD 605 19.9%
Richard Weighill LD 596

Cottingham South (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Helen Green C 1237 38.8%
Lena Slater C 1127
Win Knight LD 1117 35.0%
Katrin McClure LD 1031
Sam Kind Lab 837 26.2%
Julia Marten Lab 786

Dale (3)

Rita Hudson C 3315 44.4%
Tony Galbraith C 2925
Patricia Smith C 2603
Coleen Gill Ind 2046 27.4%
Anita Kay LD 1084 14.5%
Anthony Bridge Lab 1013 13.6%
Christopher Howarth Lab 934
Louise Turner Lab 888
Suzanne Davison LD 646
David Luckraft LD 566

Driffield and Rural (3)

Symon Fraser C 1993 42.1%
Barbara Hall C 1980
Felicity Temple C 1931
Stephen Poessl EYI 1155 24.4%
Joyce Fletcher Lab 1048 22.2%
Granville Credland Lab 922
Paul Rounding Lab 870
Richard Gorski LD 535 11.3%
Geoffrey Ormerod LD 466

East Wolds and Coastal (3)

Jane Evison C 2769 54.6%
Jonathan Owen C 2595
Margaret Chapman C 2511
Michael Jackson Grn 949 18.7%
Elizabeth Whitfield Lab 883 17.4%
Gillian Boatman Lab 778
Daniel Young Lab 609
Moira Ormerod LD 470 9.3%
Grace Gorski LD 431
Geoffrey Boland LD 418

Goole North (2) [1 EYI gain from LD]

Keith Moore Lab 1090 30.9%
Josephine Head EYI 1072 30.4%
William Frost Lab 805
Jean Kitchen LD 745 21.1%
Mavis Vines Ind 620 17.6%

Goole South (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Malcolm Boatman Lab 907 37.2%
Patricia O'Neil Lab 871
Kevin Flynn EYI 569 23.3%
Kenneth Hammond C 528 21.6%
Christoph Rick Ind 435 17.8%

Hessle (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Brian Jefferies LD 1471 34.3%
Phil Davison LD 1459
Paul Hogan Lab 1335 31.1%
Robin Bettison Lab 1334
David Prattley LD 1269
Joseph Key Lab 1257
Howard Jennings C 893 20.8%
John Wilding C 793
Matthew Leonard C 673
Victoria Carter EDP 367 8.6%
Peter Mawer EDP 333
Michael Burton EDP 291
Simon Pickering Ind 220 5.1%

Howden

Charlie Bayram C 750 43.4%
Ingrid Haywood LD 689 39.9%
Paul Ablett Lab 288 16.7%

Howdenshire (3)

Paul Robinson C 2640 45.4%
Doreen Engall C 2347
Nicholas Evans C 2212
Bernard Darley Ind 1013 17.4%
Christopher Worrall EYI 925 15.9%
Matthew Gibson Lab 815 14.0%
Mike Whitley Lab 811
Rachael Bell Lab 754
Angela Hunter LD 421 7.2%
Fiona Braithwaite LD 386
Valerie Wood LD 353
Geofrey Harrison Ind 326

Mid Holderness (3)

Matthew Grove C 2331 49.0%
Peter Turner C 2255
Brian Skow C 1910
Judy Dickinson Lab 1513 31.8%
Jan Davis Lab 1471
Trevor Whatmore Lab 1174
John Leeman LD 910 19.1%

Minster and Woodmansey (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

David Elvidge C 2075 33.2%
Kerri Harold C 2064
Dominic Peacock C 1764
James Whitfield Lab 1733 27.8%
David Sweet Lab 1559
Paul McGrath Lab 1552
Shan Oakes Grn 889 14.2%
Bessie Foot LD 857 13.7%
Beate Willar Ind 689 11.0%

North Holderness (2)

Barbara Jefferson Ind 1911 50.9%
John Whittle Ind 1415
Carl Milson C 1248 33.3%
John Youle Lab 592 15.8%
Ken Thorley Lab 505

Pocklington Provincial (3)

Kay West C 2228 39.6%
Stephen Lane C 2186
Claude Mole C 1933
Jeff Shepherd EYI 1698 30.2%
Richard Bryon EYI 1623
Tony Marron EYI 1356
Cynthia Collier Lab 940 16.7%
Michael Harrison Lab 766
Susan Taylor LD 754 13.4%
Stephen Harrison Lab 678

St Mary's (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Bryan Pearson C 2416 30.1%
Elaine Aird C 2362
Irene Charis C 1785
Kathleen Gray Ind 1741 21.7%
Stuart Pearce Lab 1486 18.5%
Jack Falkingham Lab 1458
John Bird LD 1436 17.9%
Margaret Pinder Lab 1399
Bill Rigby Grn 947 11.8%
David Horsley LD 870
Neil Bant LD 808

Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland (2)

John Barrett C 1886 66.2%
Caroline Fox C 1825
Ian Blackburn Lab 962 33.8%
Bryan Dicker Lab 951

South East Holderness (3)

Richard Stead C 1791 39.0%
Arthur Hodgson C 1534
Jackie Cracknell C 1482
John Windas Ind 1281 27.9%
Dave Beech Lab 951 20.7%
Patricia Beech Lab 920
Jed Lee Lab 892
Brian Cloke LD 569 12.4%
Chuck Hunter Ind 560
Neil Whitelam Ind 543
Patrick Spicer Ind 465
Thomas Fisher Ind 255

South Hunsley (2)

Julie Abraham C 2688 71.0%
Helen Gilmour C 2441
Alex MacFarlane Lab 631 16.7%
Gillian Sheard Lab 576
Alexandra Eagle LD 468 12.4%
Patricia Jones LD 386

South West Holderness (3) [2 C gains from LD]

John Dennis C 1846 35.8%
Mike Bryan C 1723
Ann Suggit Ind 1529 29.6%
Brian Stockdale Lab 1130 21.9%
Carol Williams Lab 1025
Neil Watts Lab 916
Steve Sloan LD 656 12.7%
Janet Selkirk LD 619
Adam Lonsdale Ind 568
Ken Wilson LD 507

Tranby (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Mary-Rose Hardy LD 1093 33.7%
Josh Newlove Lab 1077 33.2%
Daniel Palmer Lab 1058
Mary Kingston LD 1046
Stephen Kersey C 683 21.0%
Vanessa Walker C 581
Michael Cassidy EDP 394 12.1%
Peter Asquith-Cowen EDP 367

Willerby and Kirk Ella (3)

Angela Ibson C 2300 46.2%
Shaun Horton C 2163
Michael Whitehead C 2039
Fred Smith LD 1476 29.6%
Jo Carden LD 1443
Chris Lawson LD 1324
Roger Coates Lab 801 16.1%
Alan Sheard Lab 705
John Marten Lab 682
Graham Robinson EDP 403 8.1%
Joanne Robinson EDP 387
John Ottaway EDP 318

Wolds Weighton (3)

David Rudd C 2526 45.2%
Andy Burton C 2288
Dee Sharpe C 2093
Nigel Chicken EYI 1277 22.8%
Peter Hemmerman EYI 1146
Malcolm Lindley EYI 897
Martha Hanson Lab 783 14.0%
Kim Peake Lab 740
Douglas Hope Lab 724
Mark Maloney Grn 516 9.2%
Dale Needham LD 490 8.8%
Alan Allsopp LD 489

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict