Home > 2011 > North East LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North East Lincolnshire

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North East Lincolnshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Lincolnshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14202 35.8% 9
Conservative 12335 31.1% 5
Liberal Democrat 7346 18.5% 1
UK Independence Party 3730 9.4% 0
Independent 1926 4.9% 0
Green Party 86 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 38 0.1% 0

Croft Baker

Michael Burnett Lab 1619 53.2%
Bob Callison C 964 31.7%
Colin Eastwell LD 460 15.1%

East Marsh [Lab gain from LD]

Terry Walker Lab 849 49.1%
Anthony McCabe LD 514 29.7%
Phillip Dumbrell C 185 10.7%
Nigel Wright UKIP 182 10.5%

Freshney [Lab gain from LD]

Ray Sutton Lab 1011 41.1%
David Boylen LD 709 28.9%
Paul Fieldgate C 469 19.1%
Paul Wood UKIP 268 10.9%

Haverstoe

Keith Brookes C 2104 59.7%
Rhys Harrison Lab 969 27.5%
Roy Horobin LD 451 12.8%

Heneage [Lab gain from LD]

Matthew Patrick Lab 1089 43.6%
Stephen Hocknell LD 585 23.4%
Stephen Kibble C 525 21.0%
Nicholas Pettigrew UKIP 299 12.0%

Humberston and New Waltham

Steve Norton C 1327 37.9%
Matthew Barrow Lab 756 21.6%
Stephen Harness UKIP 663 19.0%
Margaret Solomon Ind 616 17.6%
Christopher Stanland LD 136 3.9%

Immingham [Lab gain from C]

Mike Burton Lab 1506 46.8%
Stewart Swinburn C 1099 34.2%
Willie Weir Ind 522 16.2%
Victor Banks Ind 90 2.8%

Park

Andrew de Freitas LD 1463 42.0%
Ann Furneaux C 1165 33.4%
Timothy Mickleburgh Lab 855 24.5%

Scartho

Alex Baxter C 1197 37.7%
Marian Jervis Lab 776 24.4%
Ronald Shepherd UKIP 648 20.4%
Sally Dixon LD 473 14.9%
Ernie Brown Ind 84 2.6%

Sidney Sussex [Lab gain from LD]

Hazel Chase Lab 1118 47.1%
Peter Burgess LD 581 24.5%
David Hasthorpe C 437 18.4%
Karl Simmons UKIP 238 10.0%

South

Norma Lincoln Lab 1141 54.5%
Doug Pickett LD 496 23.7%
John Stockton UKIP 456 21.8%

Waltham

Philip Jackson C 1270 54.6%
Jack Connor Lab 543 23.3%
Paul Barton LD 356 15.3%
Scott Owen UKIP 157 6.7%

West Marsh [Lab gain from Ind]

Darren Billard Lab 465 37.6%
Peter Barker Ind 398 32.2%
Keith Watkin Ind 216 17.5%
Philip Wilson UKIP 120 9.7%
James Cartwright TUSC 38 3.1%

Wolds

Melanie Dickerson C 1151 48.9%
Julian Dugard Lab 575 24.4%
Henry Hudson UKIP 418 17.8%
Gordon Smith LD 208 8.8%

Yarborough [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Wheatley Lab 930 35.1%
Les Bonner LD 914 34.5%
Harry Hall C 442 16.7%
James Cairns UKIP 281 10.6%
Vicky Dunn Grn 86 3.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict