Home > 2011 > YorkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

York

Whole council up for election.

Thanks to `iain' for supplying a correction to this page.

Other results for York: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — York 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23161 33.3% 26
Liberal Democrat 17805 25.6% 8
Conservative 16986 24.4% 10
Green Party 9429 13.6% 2
British National Party 1076 1.5% 0
Independent 630 0.9% 1
UK Independence Party 263 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 219 0.3% 0

Acomb (2)

David Horton Lab 1571 59.1%
Tracey Simpson-Laing Lab 1528
Kirsten Ovenden C 597 22.5%
Michael Tucker C 569
Reuban Mayne LD 221 8.3%
John Norris Grn 165 6.2%
Samantha Waudby LD 148
Chantal Purchase Grn 147
Trevor Brown BNP 103 3.9%

Bishopthorpe

John Galvin C 908 50.0%
Carole Green LD 488 26.9%
Benjamin Fox Lab 327 18.0%
Jennifer Aitken Grn 94 5.2%

Clifton (3)

Helen Douglas Lab 1655 45.1%
Kenneth King Lab 1522
David Scott Lab 1395
Ginnie Shaw Grn 777 21.2%
Tom McConnell C 630 17.2%
Richard Hill LD 608 16.6%
Matt Stephens C 606
Alan Dunnett Grn 493
Derek Waudby LD 433
June Tranmer Grn 408
Davinia Walsh LD 404

Derwent

Jenny Brooks C 943 56.7%
Linda Maggs LD 562 33.8%
Andrew Collingwood Lab 100 6.0%
Alice Rowan Grn 58 3.5%

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Ann Reid LD 1509 32.3%
Gerard Hodgson Lab 1508 32.2%
Anna Semlyen Lab 1504
Benjamin Tanguay Lab 1377
Thomas Holvey LD 1322
Adam Sinclair C 1309 28.0%
Geoffrey Widdows C 1165
Thom Wiseman C 1155
Tommy Spencer LD 1065
Bronwen Gray Grn 352 7.5%
John Gray Grn 303
Phoebe Taylor Grn 285

Fishergate (2)

Andy d'Agorne Grn 1632 52.4%
Dave Taylor Grn 1422
Kristina Blenkharn Lab 963 30.9%
Daniel Sidley Lab 765
Judith Morris UKIP 263 8.4%
Dean Knapper LD 257 8.3%
James Whiteside LD 222

Fulford

Keith Aspden LD 593 48.8%
Owain Gardner Lab 374 30.8%
Andrew Simpson C 181 14.9%
Candida Spillard Grn 68 5.6%

Guildhall (2)

Janet Looker Lab 978 41.4%
Brian Watson Lab 881
Lynne Carty C 537 22.7%
Denise Craghill Grn 537 22.7%
Andreas Heinemeyer Grn 326
Ian Packington LD 313 13.2%
Lizzie Beardsley LD 310

Haxby and Wigginton (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Firth LD 1908 36.1%
Tony Richardson C 1729 32.7%
Ian Cuthbertson LD 1616
Roy Watson-Smith C 1561
Adrian Clarke C 1532
Jonathan Lancaster LD 1364
Mark Baker Lab 1117 21.1%
Patrick Evans Lab 792
Jason Rose Lab 743
Alan Robertshaw Grn 535 10.1%

Heslington [Lab gain from LD]

David Levene Lab 670 45.4%
Caleb Wooding Grn 449 30.4%
Christopher Wiggin LD 358 24.2%

Heworth (3)

Barbara Boyce Lab 1784 43.6%
Ruth Potter Lab 1702
Christina Funnell Lab 1684
Jennifer Gambold C 863 21.1%
Andrew Kay C 853
Stuart Oxbrow Grn 473 11.6%
David Barker LD 468 11.4%
Stephen Walwyn Grn 427
Stelhan Ariyadasa-Saez LD 347
Frances Ryan LD 324
Jeff Kelly BNP 285 7.0%
Nigel Smith TUSC 219 5.4%

Heworth Without [LD gain from C]

Nigel Ayre LD 951 51.0%
Laura Parrish C 438 23.5%
Charmian Walter Lab 344 18.5%
Catherine Heinemeyer Grn 80 4.3%
Cathy Smurthwaite BNP 51 2.7%

Holgate (3)

James Alexander Lab 2211 46.6%
Sonja Crisp Lab 1991
Joseph Riches Lab 1793
Martin Bartlett LD 1263 26.6%
Simon Rodgers LD 1193
Nick Love LD 1143
Matthew Keighley C 623 13.1%
Petra Sobotkova C 474
Rodney Bell Grn 449 9.5%
Owen Clayton Grn 360
Lisa Kelly BNP 195 4.1%

Hull Road (2)

Neil Barnes Lab 1172 44.1%
Fiona Fitzpatrick Lab 1046
Sam Croft C 626 23.6%
Josh Allen LD 460 17.3%
John Cossham Grn 397 15.0%
Luke Capps Grn 370
Jonathan Pannell LD 351

Huntington and New Earswick (3)

Keith Hyman LD 2015 49.3%
Keith Orrell LD 1910
Carol Runciman LD 1863
Margaret Wells Lab 1254 30.7%
Robert Purrington Lab 1167
Thomas Williams Lab 972
Clive Woolley Grn 546 13.4%
Roxanne Kovacs Grn 350
Jeffrey Kelly BNP 273 6.7%

Micklegate (3)

Julie Gunnell Lab 2049 40.1%
Sandy Fraser Lab 1977
David Merrett Lab 1873
Andrew Chase Grn 1622 31.7%
Caroline Boreham Grn 1094
Alan Swain Grn 854
Marc Allinson C 828 16.2%
Bob Schofield C 679
Ashley Mason LD 611 12.0%
Matthew Reid LD 355
Susan Willer LD 325

Osbaldwick [Ind gain from LD]

Mark Warters Ind 630 46.2%
Jonathan Morley LD 250 18.3%
Thomas Corker Lab 231 16.9%
Robin Dickson C 216 15.8%
Spinoza Pitman Grn 38 2.8%

Rural West York (3)

Ian Gillies C 2298 49.1%
Paul Healey C 1889
Chris Steward C 1690
Glen Bradley LD 1232 26.3%
Quentin MacDonald LD 1027
Richard Brown LD 1011
Jacob Lister Lab 855 18.3%
William Owen Lab 686
Iain Simpson-Laing Lab 669
Gillian Cossham Grn 298 6.4%
Eve Halliday Grn 298
Charles Everett Grn 253

Skelton, Rawcliffe and Clifton Without (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Linsay Cunningham-Cross Lab 1498 33.4%
Neil McIlveen Lab 1456
Joe Watt C 1435 32.0%
Tracy White Lab 1405
Ben Carty C 1316
Stuart Rawlings C 1268
Richard Shrimpton LD 1088 24.2%
Neil Gowans LD 848
Donald Smith LD 764
Nathan Adams Grn 300 6.7%
David Williams Grn 277
Joel Hellewell Grn 242
Terry Chafer BNP 169 3.8%

Strensall (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Doughty C 1294 47.3%
Sian Wiseman C 1255
Madeleine Kirk LD 792 28.9%
Alexander Forbes Lab 499 18.2%
Pat Hearn LD 378
Graham Meiklejohn Lab 348
Matthew Durrant Grn 151 5.5%
Matthew Whitfield Grn 131

Westfield (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Stephen Burton Lab 1767 43.4%
Lynn Jeffries Lab 1642
Dafydd Williams Lab 1540
Andrew Waller LD 1401 34.4%
Stephen Galloway LD 1397
Mark Waudby LD 1152
Andrew Brooks C 561 13.8%
Alison Webb Grn 343 8.4%
Jonathan Tyler Grn 260
Daniella Webb Grn 253

Wheldrake [C gain from LD]

George Barton C 970 56.2%
Christian Vassie LD 457 26.5%
Susan Watson Lab 234 13.6%
William Dyson Grn 65 3.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict