Home > 2011 > BedfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Bedford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

CastleWd = Castle Ward Independents

Mayor of Bedford

First prefs. Run-off
Dave Hodgson LD 19966 24291
John Guthrie C 17501 19325
Michelle Harris Lab 11197
Tony Hare Ind 3133
Greg Paszynski Grn 1211

Other results for Bedford: 2009 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bedford 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20036 36.5% 12
Labour 14836 27.0% 12
Liberal Democrat 13117 23.9% 12
Independent 5336 9.7% 3
Castle Ward Independents 758 1.4% 1
Green Party 659 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 211 0.4% 0

Brickhill (2)

Charles Royden LD 2089 61.8%
Wendy Rider LD 1795
Oliver Richbell C 857 25.4%
Paul Stonebridge C 781
Charles Baily Lab 432 12.8%
Thoufique Ali Lab 319

Bromham and Biddenham (2)

Roger Rigby C 1929 69.5%
Jon Gambold C 1832
Nicholas Luder Lab 512 18.5%
Ashley Frith Lab 434
Stelios Mores LD 334 12.0%
Stephen Rutherford LD 213

Castle (2)

Apu Bagchi CastleWd 758 34.6%
Caroline Fensome C 571 26.1%
Shishum Miah C 539
Paul Ogden CastleWd 486
Chris Lowe Lab 481 22.0%
Richard Johnson Lab 477
Mags Brady LD 200 9.1%
Lucy Bywater Grn 180 8.2%
John Ryan LD 162
Tony Upton Grn 88

Cauldwell (2)

Sue Oliver Lab 1087 52.2%
Randolph Charles Lab 1077
Jake Sale LD 537 25.8%
Kitty Sams C 457 22.0%
Lynn Southwell LD 449
Amanda Murrell C 414

Clapham

Jane Walker C 837 59.3%
Jenni Jackson Lab 437 30.9%
Matthew Anscomb LD 138 9.8%

De Parys (2)

David Sawyer LD 1072 44.8%
Henry Vann LD 866
Katherine Groves C 786 32.9%
Adrian Lennox-Lamb C 780
Frank McMahon Lab 406 17.0%
Jane Pritchard Lab 396
David Maxwell Grn 128 5.4%

Eastcotts

Sarah Holland LD 613 64.3%
Martine Moon C 195 20.5%
James Grady Lab 145 15.2%

Elstow

Tim Hill LD 501 38.2%
Lynne Faulkner C 434 33.1%
Tony Hare Ind 203 15.5%
Sophie Sands Lab 175 13.3%

Goldington (2)

Sylvia Gillard LD 960 45.2%
Phil Merryman LD 897
Anthony Forth Lab 620 29.2%
Hazera Forth Lab 582
John Robertson C 542 25.5%
Gillian Rose C 454

Great Barford (2)

Carole Ellis C 1929 69.0%
Stephen Moon C 1788
John Dawson Lab 463 16.6%
Samuel Goodby Lab 407
Sandra Thacker LD 404 14.4%
Vanessa Holland LD 372

Harpur (2)

Colleen Atkins Lab 1483 56.4%
Louise King Lab 1065
Mohammed Kabir C 749 28.5%
Domenico Canzoneri C 626
Rosemary Bootiman LD 223 8.5%
Paul Whitehead LD 199
Ben Foley Grn 176 6.7%
Greg Paszynski Grn 169

Harrold

Alison Foster C 850 46.8%
Nick Charsley LD 802 44.2%
Stephen Poole Lab 163 9.0%

Kempston Central and East (2)

James Valentine Lab 925 36.6%
Mohammed Nawaz Lab 830
Steve Collins C 742 29.3%
Nicky Attenborough Ind 707 28.0%
Robert Rigby C 381
Janet Trengrove LD 155 6.1%
Johana Woodruff LD 145

Kempston North

Shan Hunt Lab 652 56.8%
Allan Gough C 417 36.3%
Neal Bath LD 79 6.9%

Kempston Rural

Mark Smith C 863 57.5%
Jim Weir Ind 267 17.8%
Tim Caswell Lab 259 17.3%
Samuel Fisk LD 112 7.5%

Kempston South

Carl Meader Lab 1021 75.6%
Richard Hyde C 269 19.9%
Philip Standley LD 60 4.4%

Kempston West

Will Hunt Lab 624 53.8%
Robert Hamilton C 473 40.8%
Michael Murphy LD 63 5.4%

Kingsbrook (2)

James Saunders Lab 857 41.2%
Anita Gerard LD 827 39.8%
Andrew Gerard LD 808
Abu Sultan Lab 658
Alex Agius C 395 19.0%
Musla Uddin C 298

Newnham (2)

John Mingay C 981 34.5%
Kristy Adams C 884
Gianni Carofano LD 746 26.2%
Chris Leslie LD 622
Richard Crane Lab 549 19.3%
June McDonald Lab 464
Ray Hostler Ind 394 13.8%
Nick Wilde Grn 175 6.2%

Oakley

Pat Olney Ind 1361 84.1%
Chrissie Holloway Lab 149 9.2%
Jason Parmar LD 109 6.7%

Putnoe (2)

Michael Headley LD 1849 58.2%
Sally Smith LD 1450
Susan Spratt C 878 27.7%
Irfan Latif C 664
Franca Garrick Lab 448 14.1%
David Lukes Lab 425

Queens Park (2)

Mohammad Yasin Lab 2114 55.6%
Mohammed Masud Lab 1767
Parvez Akhtar C 1383 36.4%
Nurul Islam C 898
Shanoor Miah Ind 186 4.9%
Richard Struck LD 118 3.1%
Mahmud Rogers LD 103

Riseley

Ian Clifton Ind 1107 65.4%
Martin Towler C 426 25.2%
Patrick Pollard Lab 114 6.7%
Paul Stekelis LD 45 2.7%

Sharnbrook

Doug McMurdo Ind 1111 59.2%
Martin Quince C 537 28.6%
Alistair Strathern Lab 167 8.9%
Stephen Lawson LD 62 3.3%

Wilshamstead

Graeme Coombes C 766 64.1%
Susan Aykin Lab 227 19.0%
Conrad Longmore LD 202 16.9%

Wootton

Paul Prescod LD 617 38.4%
John Wheeler C 609 37.9%
Bob Colman UKIP 211 13.1%
Adrien Beardmore Lab 168 10.5%

Wyboston

Tom Wootton C 1161 76.4%
William Hilliard LD 200 13.2%
Terry Carroll Lab 158 10.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict