Home > 2011 > Cheshire EastA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Cheshire East

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Boll1st = Bollington First
HRI = Handforth Ratepayers Independent
IVCongl = Independent Voice of Congleton
MF = Middlewich First
Shav1st = Shavington First

Other results for Cheshire East: 2008 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire East 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 53875 46.6% 52
Labour 30865 26.7% 16
Liberal Democrat 15160 13.1% 4
Independent 5566 4.8% 4
Green Party 2296 2.0% 0
Independent Voice of Congleton 1877 1.6% 0
Handforth Ratepayers Independent 1658 1.4% 2
Middlewich First 1638 1.4% 3
UK Independence Party 1169 1.0% 0
Bollington First 788 0.7% 0
Shavington First 608 0.5% 1

Alderley Edge

Frank Keegan C 1151 72.5%
Dominic Brown Lab 436 27.5%

Alsager (3)

Rod Fletcher LD 1895 42.4%
Derek Hough LD 1760
Shirley Jones LD 1648
Andrew Large C 1193 26.7%
Harriet Crompton C 1164
Bill Howell Lab 947 21.2%
Richard Peers C 822
Bob Ashley Lab 805
Simon Bishop Lab 725
Hilary Robinson Grn 439 9.8%

Audlem

Rachel Bailey C 1451 79.9%
Louise Taylor Lab 366 20.1%

Bollington (2)

William Livesley C 814 24.0%
Peter Hayes C 813
Amanda Stott Boll1st 788 23.2%
Heidi Reid Lab 778 22.9%
James Nicholas Boll1st 758
Malcolm Bailey Lab 714
Tony Mills Ind 575 17.0%
Shirley Sockett LD 436 12.9%
Simon Owen LD 313

Brereton Rural

John Wray C unop.

Broken Cross and Upton (2)

Louise Brown C 1202 46.2%
Martin Hardy C 1060
Ainsley Arnold LD 860 33.1%
John Narraway LD 660
Susan Dale Lab 537 20.7%
David Pemberton Lab 512

Bunbury

Michael Jones C 1173 71.0%
Constance Jones Lab 480 29.0%

Chelford

George Walton C 1354 79.6%
Lozzer Hobday Ind 347 20.4%

Congleton East (3)

David Brown C 2139 42.8%
Peter Mason C 1982
Andrew Thwaite C 1849
Ernest Clarke Lab 1268 25.4%
Robert Boston Lab 1190
David Burt Lab 1087
Iain McKinlay IVCongl 959 19.2%
Alan Wilson LD 632 12.6%

Congleton West (3)

Gordon Baxendale C 1621 31.3%
David Topping C 1356
Roland Domleo C 1345
Lisa Bossons Lab 997 19.2%
Michael Hutton IVCongl 918 17.7%
Louise Bours UKIP 861 16.6%
Andrew Thomas Lab 805
Denis Murphy LD 789 15.2%
Neville Price IVCongl 777
Paul Bates IVCongl 584
Peter Hirst LD 553
Eleanor Hall LD 523

Crewe Central

Irene Faseyi Lab 525 60.3%
Gwyn Griffiths LD 226 26.0%
Cath Murphy C 119 13.7%

Crewe East (3)

Peggy Martin Lab 2128 61.8%
Chris Thorley Lab 2058
David Newton Lab 1730
Katherine Jones C 975 28.3%
Thomas Ankers C 937
Stephen Turnbull C 902
Paul Boniface LD 343 10.0%

Crewe North

Mo Grant Lab 758 61.0%
John Jones C 484 39.0%

Crewe St Barnabas

Roy Cartlidge Lab 650 76.8%
Debbie le Goff C 196 23.2%

Crewe South (2) [Postponed poll; held 16th June 2011]

Dorothy Flude Lab 970 59.7%
Steven Hogben Lab 899
Jubeyar Ahmed C 507 31.2%
Steve Turnbull C 489
Lisa Smith LD 147 9.1%
Robert Icke LD 146

Crewe West (2)

Michelle Sherratt Lab 1252 56.5%
Peter Nurse Lab 1182
Jubeyar Ahmed C 561 25.3%
Robert Johnson C 527
David Cannon LD 402 18.1%
Robert Icke LD 280

Dane Valley (2)

Andrew Kolker C 2149 53.6%
Les Gilbert C 2049
Nick Guthrie LD 916 22.8%
Margaret Ranger Lab 636 15.9%
Steve Ranger Lab 498
Lee Slaughter UKIP 308 7.7%

Disley

Harold Davenport C 974 55.9%
Gordon Sutton Lab 440 25.3%
Tony Berry LD 327 18.8%

Gawsworth

Lesley Smetham C unop.

Handforth (2)

Barry Burkhill HRI 1658 51.9%
Dennis Mahon HRI 1352
Adrian Bradley C 944 29.5%
Matthew Lloyd C 677
Patricia Page Lab 594 18.6%

Haslington (2)

John Hammond C 1800 59.5%
David Marren C 1406
Phillip Buckley Lab 970 32.1%
David Holmes Lab 922
Nicholas Taylor LD 255 8.4%

High Legh

Steve Wilkinson C unop.

Knutsford (3)

Olivia Hunter C 2805 52.2%
Stewart Gardiner C 2750
Peter Raynes C 2537
Barbara Austin LD 1426 26.5%
Paul Thomson Lab 1147 21.3%
Caroline Aldhouse LD 1054
Francis Aldhouse LD 935

Leighton

Derek Bebbington C 563 40.0%
Terry Beard Lab 428 30.4%
Byron Evans Ind 416 29.6%

Macclesfield Central (2)

Janet Jackson Lab 998 42.0%
Ken Edwards Lab 835
Tony Ranfield C 582 24.5%
Malcolm Thomas C 526
David Gooda Grn 432 18.2%
Charlotte Bird LD 364 15.3%
John Knight Grn 320

Macclesfield East

David Neilson LD 576 43.0%
Diana Millett C 332 24.8%
David Reed Lab 321 24.0%
Mark Noble Grn 111 8.3%

Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Gill Boston Lab 526 46.6%
Christine Tomlinson LD 302 26.8%
Alastair Kennedy C 300 26.6%

Macclesfield South (2)

Laura Jeuda Lab 1006 50.1%
Damien Druce C 1002 49.9%
Tom Haslehurst C 971
Nell Carter Lab 946

Macclesfield Tytherington (2)

Brendan Murphy Ind 1516 46.0%
Lloyd Roberts Ind 1246
Carol Ward C 1032 31.3%
Marian Hardy C 991
Mark Stedman Lab 499 15.1%
Mildred Wray Lab 348
Walter Houston Grn 247 7.5%

Macclesfield West and Ivy (2)

Alift Harewood Lab 1027 43.6%
Carolyn Andrew C 1002 42.6%
Andrew Knowles C 918
Brian Puddicombe Lab 833
Dougal Hare Grn 325 13.8%

Middlewich (3)

Paul Edwards MF 1638 42.3%
Michael Parsons MF 1550
Simon McGrory MF 1390
Craig Evans C 1037 26.8%
Allan Croll Lab 837 21.6%
David Bryant Lab 781
Stephen Mitchell Lab 761
Peter Kolker C 697
Elaine Wray C 675
Keith Bagnall LD 357 9.2%
Donna Caffyn LD 298

Mobberley

Jamie MacRae C unop.

Nantwich North and West (2)

Arthur Moran Ind 1353 43.5%
Penny Butterill Ind 1064
Brian Dykes C 920 29.6%
Steven Edgar C 888
John Priest Lab 836 26.9%
Trevor Rowland Lab 756

Nantwich South and Stapeley (2)

Andrew Martin C 1680 52.9%
Peter Groves C 1291
Rachel Shenton Lab 892 28.1%
Chris Cull Lab 614
Alan Williams Ind 602 19.0%
Teresa Eatough Ind 359

Odd Rode (2)

Rhoda Bailey C 1652 64.8%
Andrew Barratt C 1267
Robert Hemsley LD 897 35.2%
Ray Lowe LD 876

Poynton East and Pott Shrigley (2)

Howard Murray C 1898 58.7%
Jos Saunders C 1822
Christopher Robinson LD 669 20.7%
Judith Elderkin Lab 666 20.6%
Andrew Moffatt Lab 607

Poynton West and Adlington (2)

Philip Hoyland C 1856 59.8%
Roger West C 1742
Elizabeth Middleton Lab 744 24.0%
Jamie Cassar Lab 694
Andrew Hall Grn 505 16.3%

Prestbury

John Findlow C 1621 87.1%
Sandra Edwards Lab 241 12.9%

Sandbach Elworth

Gill Merry C 902 57.6%
Richard Hoffmann Lab 435 27.8%
David Jack LD 230 14.7%

Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock

Gail Morris C 625 43.9%
Andrew Wood LD 403 28.3%
Ursula Griffiths Lab 395 27.8%

Sandbach Heath and East

Sam Corcoran Lab 515 34.3%
Stella Furlong C 509 33.9%
Elsie Alcock LD 478 31.8%

Sandbach Town

Barry Moran C 1034 57.1%
Keith Haines Lab 507 28.0%
Phil Goode LD 270 14.9%

Shavington

David Brickhill Shav1st 608 39.9%
Julian Goodier-Page C 562 36.9%
Benn Minshall Lab 353 23.2%

Sutton

Hilda Gaddum C 1233 67.2%
Raph Murray Lab 366 19.9%
Belinda Brett Grn 237 12.9%

Willaston and Rope

Brian Silvester C 1159 61.9%
Maurice Jones Lab 714 38.1%

Wilmslow Dean Row

Paul Whiteley C 1072 68.6%
Benjamin Butterworth Lab 262 16.8%
Mark Toombs LD 229 14.7%

Wilmslow East

Rod Menlove C unop.

Wilmslow Lacey Green

Don Stockton C 770 50.6%
Oliver Romain LD 420 27.6%
Jonathan Kelly Lab 332 21.8%

Wilmslow West and Chorley (2)

Gary Barton C 2287 63.6%
Wesley Fitzgerald C 1860
Craig Browne LD 1311 36.4%

Wistaston (2)

Margaret Simon C 1826 46.6%
Margaret Weatherill C 1548
Tom Dunlop Lab 1336 34.1%
Robert Parker Ind 757 19.3%

Wrenbury

Stan Davies C 1451 81.1%
Adrian Heald Lab 339 18.9%

Wybunbury

Janet Clowes C 1356 76.7%
Joseph Lundie Lab 411 23.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict