Home > 2011 > Cheshire West and ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Cheshire West and Chester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Cheshire West and Chester: 2008 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire West and Chester 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 49220 44.2% 42
Labour 39280 35.3% 32
Liberal Democrat 14841 13.3% 1
Independent 4447 4.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2122 1.9% 0
Green Party 1042 0.9% 0
Socialist Labour Party 251 0.2% 0
British National Party 151 0.1% 0

Blacon (3)

Reggie Jones Lab 2103 64.6%
Marie Nelson Lab 1906
Carolyn Graham Lab 1725
Bob Blacker C 850 26.1%
Danny Worley C 772
Nick Watkins C 735
Alan Weddell UKIP 302 9.3%
David Evans UKIP 297

Boughton

David Robinson Lab 960 52.1%
Michael Turvey C 744 40.4%
James Latham LD 139 7.5%

Chester City

Samantha Dixon Lab 519 46.9%
Pauline Brown C 465 42.0%
Sandy Clyne LD 82 7.4%
David Scott UKIP 41 3.7%

Chester Villages (2)

Stuart Parker C 1941 54.4%
Margaret Parker C 1880
Paul Cornwell Lab 815 22.8%
Brian Bailey Ind 812 22.8%
Steve Davies Lab 758
Michael Roberts Ind 595

Davenham and Moulton (3)

Elton Watson C 1638 36.1%
Helen Weltman C 1619
Gaynor Sinar C 1432
Mark Green Lab 1056 23.3%
Robert Harmston Lab 1056
David Speak Lab 1016
Arthur Wood LD 724 16.0%
Sarah Flannery Ind 674 14.8%
Howard Thorp Grn 447 9.8%
Emma Guy Ind 405
Simon McDonald Ind 285

Dodleston and Huntington

Mark Williams C 1008 63.4%
John Creswick Lab 372 23.4%
Christopher Ward LD 210 13.2%

Ellesmere Port Town (2)

Derek Bateman Lab 1522 79.7%
Justin Madders Lab 1212
Graham Pritchard C 258 13.5%
Gordon Meldrum C 226
Michael Shipman LD 129 6.8%

Elton

Graham Heatley C 683 51.0%
Tony Mills Lab 655 49.0%

Farndon

Howard Greenwood C 937 55.7%
Paul Roberts LD 548 32.6%
Susan Pearson Lab 198 11.8%

Frodsham (2)

Andrew Dawson C 1801 55.4%
Lynn Riley C 1625
Anna Hutchinson Lab 1163 35.8%
Kyle McGregor Lab 1021
Marilyn Theron LD 285 8.8%

Garden Quarter

Bob Rudd Lab 497 48.8%
Aden Lucas C 270 26.5%
Sarah-Jane Smith LD 105 10.3%
Simon Brown Grn 74 7.3%
Richard Lowe UKIP 72 7.1%

Gowy

Eleanor Johnson C 1118 64.8%
Jackie Tait Grn 248 14.4%
Nick Dixon Lab 230 13.3%
Andrew Hyde LD 129 7.5%

Grange

Tony Sherlock Lab 844 82.6%
Sandra Evans C 178 17.4%

Great Boughton (2)

Pamela Hall C 1551 44.2%
Keith Board C 1502
Helen Heaviside Lab 827 23.6%
Ann Farrell LD 795 22.7%
Peter Barnard Lab 783
Rose Price LD 751
Peter Lowe UKIP 335 9.5%
Charles Dodman UKIP 247

Handbridge Park (2)

Razia Daniels C 2406 58.2%
Neil Sullivan C 2030
Pamela Stanley Lab 1167 28.2%
Philip Tate Lab 1016
Phil Taylor LD 392 9.5%
Christopher Reeve LD 321
Wendy Moore UKIP 172 4.2%
Peter Steele UKIP 150

Hartford and Greenbank (2)

Herbert Manley C 1718 57.0%
Keith Musgrave C 1694
George Gibson Lab 797 26.5%
Eric Mashiter Lab 612
Allan Clark LD 498 16.5%

Helsby

Leslie Ford C 886 50.8%
Una Long Lab 646 37.0%
Joan Laming LD 212 12.2%

Hoole (2)

Bob Thompson LD 1211 32.0%
Alex Black Lab 1108 29.3%
John Ebo C 989 26.2%
David Mead LD 943
Lesley George C 904
Jason Stiles Lab 740
Diana Wilderspin-Jones Grn 273 7.2%
John Whittingham Ind 110 2.9%
Stephen Nichols UKIP 90 2.4%
Roger Coston UKIP 73

Kingsley

Ralph Oultram C 1192 65.9%
Jill Peters Lab 416 23.0%
George England LD 202 11.2%

Lache

Alexandra Tate Lab 916 52.7%
Mike Tomlinson C 653 37.6%
John Moore UKIP 96 5.5%
Aminul Hassan LD 72 4.1%

Ledsham and Manor (2)

Gareth Anderson C 1213 43.5%
Keith Butcher Lab 1138 40.8%
Edward Lloyd Lab 1089
Graham Smith C 1067
Neil Gregory UKIP 246 8.8%
Robert Taylor LD 192 6.9%

Little Neston and Burton (2)

Kay Loch C 1373 37.4%
Louise Gittins Lab 1036 28.2%
Richard Short C 989
Tony Cummins LD 961 26.2%
Derek Gaskell LD 957
Robert Perry Lab 895
Henry Crocker UKIP 300 8.2%

Malpas

Ann Wright C 988 69.8%
Sherrie Roberts LD 253 17.9%
Nonny Shearer Lab 175 12.4%

Marbury (3)

Malcolm Byram C 2328 57.0%
Norman Wright C 2265
Don Hammond C 2035
Gillian Gough Lab 1184 29.0%
Andy Stott Lab 1122
Noel Hutchinson Lab 948
Alan Bailey LD 572 14.0%

Neston

Andrew Williams Lab 708 51.8%
William Mealor C 549 40.2%
Tom Marlow LD 109 8.0%

Netherpool

Diane Roberts Lab 707 79.9%
Nigel Hunt C 178 20.1%

Newton (2)

Tom Parry C 1432 42.0%
Adrian Walmsley C 1415
Frank Baker Lab 1063 31.2%
Jenny Baker Lab 1042
Mark Williams LD 674 19.8%
Neil Christian LD 643
Steven Woolfe UKIP 237 7.0%

Parkgate

Brenda Dowding C 1085 66.8%
Susan Davies Lab 393 24.2%
Richard Farrance LD 147 9.0%

Rossmore

Pat Merrick Lab 467 50.9%
Kenny Spain SocLab 251 27.3%
John Wilson C 200 21.8%

St Paul's (2)

Angela Claydon Lab 1496 56.4%
Ben Powell Lab 1329
Brian Anderson C 760 28.7%
Richard Soper C 615
Andrew Roberts UKIP 231 8.7%
Joan Butcher LD 164 6.2%

Saughall and Mollington

Brian Crowe C 917 46.7%
Andrew Storrar Ind 705 35.9%
Janet Black Lab 340 17.3%

Shakerley

Mark Stocks C 913 66.4%
Eira Bowden Lab 324 23.6%
Patricia Higgins LD 138 10.0%

Strawberry

Mark Henesy Lab 962 49.8%
Nicholas Hebson C 848 43.9%
Hilary Chrusciezl LD 122 6.3%

Sutton (2)

Paul Donovan Lab 2002 67.9%
Nicole Meardon Lab 1672
Kimberley Anderson C 757 25.7%
Nicholas Lacey C 560
Graham Handley LD 188 6.4%

Tarporley

Dutton Moore C 1313 73.9%
Ann Pearce Lab 279 15.7%
Jo Gaskill LD 184 10.4%

Tarvin and Kelsall (2)

John Leather C 1707 45.9%
Hugo Deynem C 1530
Barbara Roberts Ind 847 22.8%
Raymond Williams LD 671 18.0%
Christine Davies Lab 495 13.3%
Sandra Rudd Lab 411

Tattenhall

Mike Jones C 1197 67.2%
John Vernon Lab 300 16.8%
Vera Roberts LD 284 15.9%

Upton (2)

Jill Houlbrook C 1735 50.5%
Hilarie McNae C 1527
Yvonne Gibson Lab 1113 32.4%
Ian Gibson Lab 1024
Jean Evans LD 587 17.1%
Elizabeth Jewkes LD 314

Weaver and Cuddington (3)

Charles Fifield C 1972 34.9%
John Grimshaw C 1823
Alan McKie C 1519
Val Godfrey LD 1406 24.9%
Gillian Edwards Ind 1299 23.0%
Derek Bowden Lab 977 17.3%
Rob Cernik Lab 912
Val Armstrong Lab 863
Peter Hampson LD 762
Sybil Turner LD 594

Whitby (2)

Brian Jones Lab 1489 51.5%
Robert Crompton C 1180 40.8%
Abdul Jilani Lab 1175
Kathy Lord C 1130
Kurt Jewkes LD 225 7.8%

Willaston and Thornton

Andrew Hogg C 1396 79.0%
Lynn Clare Lab 276 15.6%
Trish Derraugh LD 96 5.4%

Winnington and Castle (2)

Paul Dolan Lab 1041 48.6%
Amy Mercer-Bailey Lab 995
Kate Birtwistle C 744 34.8%
Terry Birtwistle C 704
Paul Carter LD 205 9.6%
Jon Westerby BNP 151 7.1%

Winsford Over and Verdin (3)

Tom Blackmore Lab 1167 39.1%
Don Beckett Lab 1152
Lynda Jones C 1106 37.1%
Mark Garratt C 1099
Mike Burns Lab 1077
Susan Kaur C 959
Des Worthington LD 712 23.9%
Charlie Parkinson LD 626
Brandon Parkey LD 550

Winsford Swanlow and Dene (2)

Stephen Burns Lab 899 38.7%
David Armstrong Lab 817
Malcolm Gaskill LD 744 32.0%
Sue Langley C 681 29.3%
Bob Barton LD 679
Stacey Collister C 617

Winsford Wharton (2)

Brian Clarke Lab 1119 54.3%
Pamela Booher Lab 1110
Margaret Dolphin C 611 29.6%
Stephen Lorriman C 573
Bev Theron LD 332 16.1%
Janet Fitzmaurice LD 242

Witton and Rudheath (2)

Tony Lawrenson Lab 1319 59.6%
Julia Tickridge Lab 1071
George Miller C 751 34.0%
Nick Goulding C 639
Graham Newton LD 142 6.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict