Home > 2011 > Aylesbury ValeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Aylesbury Vale

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Aylesbury Vale: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aylesbury Vale 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28547 46.0% 37
Liberal Democrat 15417 24.9% 17
UK Independence Party 8244 13.3% 2
Labour 5765 9.3% 2
Independent 3396 5.5% 1
Green Party 459 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 183 0.3% 0

Aston Clinton (3)

Carole Paternoster C 2375 53.3%
Philip Yerby C 2223
David Thompson C 1990
Nigel Hayward Ind 843 18.9%
Jeremy Hodge LD 796 17.8%
Clare Houston LD 524
John Day UKIP 446 10.0%
Pauline Day UKIP 432
Neil Stuart LD 425
William Hamilton UKIP 401

Aylesbury Central [C gain from LD]

Barbara Russel C 307 31.8%
Graham Webster LD 306 31.7%
Michael Padmore Lab 253 26.2%
Stephen Barrow UKIP 99 10.3%

Bedgrove (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jenny Bloom C 1624 43.5%
Tom Hunter-Watts C 1359
Mark Winn C 1353
Penelope Thorne LD 1297 34.7%
Alan Sherwell LD 1157
Mark Willis LD 1105
Ruth McGoldrick Lab 408 10.9%
Charlotte Smith UKIP 408 10.9%
Jamie Boyce UKIP 398
Daniel Lewis UKIP 378
Martin Abel Lab 365

Bierton

Julie Ward LD 461 57.6%
William Chapple C 206 25.7%
Steve Perry Lab 75 9.4%
Nicola Adams UKIP 59 7.4%

Brill

Michael Rand C 693 59.4%
Joanna Dodsworth Lab 230 19.7%
Elizabeth Melling LD 173 14.8%
Deborah Sharman UKIP 70 6.0%

Buckingham North (2)

Derrick Isham C 855 42.9%
Tim Mills C 788
Robert Lehmann Lab 609 30.6%
Michael Smith Lab 499
Andrew Mahi Ind 351 17.6%
John Russell UKIP 177 8.9%
Mark Hazle UKIP 119

Buckingham South (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Howard Mordue C 875 48.2%
Robin Stuchbury Lab 843 46.4%
Huw Lewis C 778
Jon Harvey Lab 446
Paul Hazle UKIP 98 5.4%
Nicola Paine UKIP 95

Cheddington

Michael Cashman LD 800 59.5%
Lawrence Renshell C 436 32.4%
Nicholas Griffin UKIP 108 8.0%

Coldharbour (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Steven Lambert LD 1239 47.9%
Paul Hughes LD 1059
Michael Smith LD 1043
Andrew Cole C 977 37.7%
Samuel Davidson C 739
Talib Hussain C 679
John Bolton UKIP 373 14.4%
Gavin Richardson UKIP 371
Stefanie Falle UKIP 314

Edlesborough

Christopher Poll C 560 46.2%
Kevin Cubbage Ind 489 40.3%
Robert Kempster Lab 102 8.4%
Emma Griffin UKIP 62 5.1%

Elmhurst and Watermead (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Raj Khan LD 945 35.9%
Lisa Smith LD 880
Alan Ward C 794 30.2%
Gillian Neale-Sheppard C 714
Ansar Mahmood LD 707
Michael Arrowsmith C 690
Brian Adams UKIP 474 18.0%
Ann Day UKIP 443
Michael Rowlinson Lab 418 15.9%
Patrick Norris UKIP 406

Gatehouse (2)

Tuffail Hussain LD 622 41.5%
Stuart Jarvis LD 580
Paul Milham C 342 22.8%
Dvora Kader C 288
Shirley Raw Lab 279 18.6%
Barbara Adams UKIP 256 17.1%
Alexander Furness UKIP 233

Great Brickhill

Neil Blake C 856 71.7%
Clive Parish LD 196 16.4%
Amber Pinnock UKIP 142 11.9%

Great Horwood

Beville Stanier C 818 65.0%
Christine Strain-Clark Lab 162 12.9%
David Barry LD 146 11.6%
Sasha Bates UKIP 133 10.6%

Grendon Underwood

John Cartwright C 575 55.1%
Paul Irwin UKIP 314 30.1%
Patrick Mahon LD 155 14.8%

Haddenham (3)

Judith Brandis C 2393 61.7%
Brian Foster C 2145
Andrew Douglas-Bate C 1912
Robert Hammond LD 1058 27.3%
Lisa Natale UKIP 429 11.1%
Amethyst Sharman UKIP 332
Brett Steptowe UKIP 317

Long Crendon (2)

Michael Edmonds C 1185 44.0%
Michael Hawkett C 1043
Ann Hooton Ind 625 23.2%
Lesley Watkinson LD 369 13.7%
Margaret Liggett Lab 358 13.3%
Colin Evered UKIP 156 5.8%
Jonathan Evered UKIP 132

Luffield Abbey

Pearl Lewis C 639 63.5%
Tony Chan Lab 127 12.6%
Nicola Smith Grn 102 10.1%
Stephen Boyce UKIP 81 8.1%
Paul Burns LD 57 5.7%

Mandeville and Elm Farm (3)

Susanne Chapple C 1473 52.3%
Brian Roberts C 1411
Brian Tyndall C 1203
Richard Lloyd LD 532 18.9%
Laurence Hughes LD 490
Peter Vernon LD 476
Heather Adams UKIP 457 16.2%
Gerard McCormack UKIP 360
Nigel Foster Grn 357 12.7%
Aimee Gibson UKIP 354

Marsh Gibbon

Jaqueline Phipps C 817 61.6%
Ian Metherell LD 349 26.3%
Samantha Clinton UKIP 160 12.1%

Newton Longville

Pamela Pearce C 785 75.6%
Jonathan Ginn LD 130 12.5%
Roy Black UKIP 123 11.8%

Oakfield (2)

Steven Patrick LD 475 27.4%
Glenda Reynolds LD 437
Denise Summers C 431 24.8%
Tim Weston C 419
Robert McNickle Lab 336 19.4%
Patrick Martin Ind 288 16.6%
Philip McGoldrick Lab 246
Robyn Adams UKIP 205 11.8%
Nikita Filbey UKIP 164

Pitstone

Avril Davies LD 805 64.3%
Angela MacPherson C 335 26.8%
Paula Boyce UKIP 111 8.9%

Quainton

Susan Polhill C 637 52.2%
James Styles UKIP 397 32.5%
Patrina Law LD 187 15.3%

Quarrendon (2) [2 UKIP gains from LD]

Christopher Adams UKIP 399 32.5%
Andrew Huxley UKIP 362
Raymond Ghent LD 335 27.3%
Maria Butler LD 286
Noreen O'Sullivan C 282 23.0%
David Caldwell Lab 210 17.1%
Wajid Kiani C 208
Zard Khan Lab 166

Southcourt (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Freda Roberts LD 539 36.0%
Michael Beall Lab 442 29.5%
David Ralph LD 412
Andrew Cowburn Lab 399
Anisuddin Gabbur C 307 20.5%
Henry Hall C 234
Sheila Hamilton UKIP 211 14.1%
Petra Johns UKIP 180

Steeple Claydon

John Chilver C 533 55.9%
Christopher Lachlan UKIP 154 16.1%
David Seabrook Lab 148 15.5%
Gareth Davies LD 119 12.5%

Stewkley

Janet Blake C 795 63.2%
Lucinda Monger LD 340 27.0%
Joshua Richardson UKIP 123 9.8%

Tingewick

Patrick Fealey C 885 69.4%
Jack Stuchbury Lab 269 21.1%
Sheila Sewell UKIP 121 9.5%

Waddesdon [LD gain from C]

David Vick LD 413 37.5%
David Fowler UKIP 328 29.8%
David Wilkes C 274 24.9%
Susan Roberts Lab 86 7.8%

Walton Court and Hawkslade (2)

Steven Kennell LD 572 40.1%
Ranjula Takodra LD 534
Sarah Sproat C 374 26.2%
Mark Wilkins C 306
Jessica Black UKIP 298 20.9%
John Wiseman UKIP 261
Roger Priest TUSC 183 12.8%

Weedon

Ashley Bond C 522 53.2%
Mary Baldwin LD 174 17.7%
Margaret Ewan Lab 159 16.2%
Anthony Ward UKIP 127 12.9%

Wendover (3)

Christopher Richards C 1679 55.4%
Peter Strachan C 1574
Stephen Bowles C 1521
John Coles UKIP 744 24.5%
William Lesingham UKIP 716
Clinton Ruddock UKIP 641
Kathleen Willis LD 609 20.1%
Christine Smith LD 553
Simon Weaver LD 493

Wing

Dorothea Glover C 700 67.2%
Mark Watson LD 236 22.6%
Martin Norris UKIP 106 10.2%

Wingrave

Peter Cooper Ind 800 70.2%
Kevin Hewson C 290 25.4%
Natasha Mitchell UKIP 50 4.4%

Winslow (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Llewellyn Monger LD 982 41.0%
Susan Renshell C 918 38.3%
Duncan Wigley C 832
Patricia Cawte LD 773
Peter Strain-Clark Lab 251 10.5%
Jonathan Bates UKIP 245 10.2%
Philip Gomm UKIP 238

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict