Home > 2011 > ChilternA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Chiltern

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Chiltern: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chiltern 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20333 55.3% 33
Liberal Democrat 9602 26.1% 5
UK Independence Party 2374 6.5% 0
Labour 2366 6.4% 0
Independent 1637 4.4% 2
Green Party 481 1.3% 0

Amersham Common

Pamela Appleby LD 547 53.3%
Howard Newton C 479 46.7%

Amersham Town (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Howard Trevette C 909 47.2%
Anthony Williams C 855
Davida Allen LD 772 40.1%
Megan White LD 538
Robin Walters Lab 246 12.8%
Stuart Kelly Lab 233

Amersham-on-the-Hill (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Shepherd C 908 58.2%
Mark Vivis C 779
Vera Head LD 653 41.8%
Howard Maitland-Jones LD 635

Asheridge Vale and Lowndes (2)

Alan Bacon LD 861 41.7%
Christopher Spruytenburg LD 754
Mark Shaw C 687 33.3%
Tahir Mehmood C 609
Peter Ward Lab 216 10.5%
Alan Hartnell Lab 198
Phillip Folly Grn 181 8.8%
Alan Stevens UKIP 121 5.9%

Ashley Green, Latimer and Chenies

Andrew Garth C 676 74.9%
Anil Kantaria LD 154 17.1%
Rodney Tucker UKIP 73 8.1%

Austenwood

Cecil Wertheim C unop.

Ballinger, South Heath and Chartridge

Peter Jones LD 554 51.3%
Raymond Washbourne C 376 34.8%
John Kempson UKIP 150 13.9%

Central (2)

Martyn Groves C 1182 75.1%
John Warder C 1005
Andrew Durning LD 392 24.9%

Chalfont Common (2)

Linda Smith C 1241 70.5%
David Meacock C 1138
Polyxeni Manassi-Starkey LD 305 17.3%
John Archdeacon UKIP 214 12.2%

Chalfont St Giles (3)

Jeremy Ryman C 1905 52.2%
David Spate C 1709
Michael Stannard C 1581
Diane Brackley LD 621 17.0%
Russell Pendse LD 578
Karoline Lamb Ind 436 12.0%
Peter Hutchinson Lab 381 10.4%
Albert Bowden UKIP 303 8.3%
Roy Davies UKIP 128
Brian Tordoff UKIP 88

Chesham Bois and Weedon Hill (2)

Mimi Harker C 1634 72.2%
Michael Smith C 1448
Anne Rafferty LD 491 21.7%
Deborah Williams LD 467
Freda Stevens UKIP 139 6.1%

Cholesbury, The Lee and Bellingdon

Nicholas Rose C 613 49.8%
Timothy Matthews UKIP 309 25.1%
Christina Michael LD 309 25.1%

Gold Hill

Isobel Darby C 471 69.7%
Deanne Dukhan LD 205 30.3%

Great Missenden [Ind gain from C]

Sebastian Berry Ind 532 48.1%
Gilbert Nockles C 495 44.8%
David Barker UKIP 78 7.1%

Hilltop and Townsend (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Noel Brown C 805 41.4%
Frederick Wilson C 708
Gillian Walker LD 557 28.6%
Varkey Abraham LD 501
Janet Sjogran Lab 204 10.5%
Robert Craig Grn 203 10.4%
Nina Dluzewska Lab 201
Arfan Bhatti UKIP 176 9.0%
Richard Ness UKIP 133

Holmer Green (2)

Julie Burton C 996 56.3%
Michael Prince C 980
Linda Young LD 337 19.1%
Susan Edmunds UKIP 230 13.0%
Ruth Dutton Lab 205 11.6%
David Rafferty LD 180

Little Chalfont (2)

Donald Phillips C 1120 55.0%
Peter Martin C 1025
Jonathan Potter LD 390 19.1%
Mihir Roy Lab 270 13.3%
Christopher Cooke UKIP 257 12.6%
Gearoid de-Barra Lab 213

Little Missenden

Robert Burns-Green C unop.

Newtown

Mohammad Bhatti C 480 50.9%
Susan Jordan LD 210 22.3%
Peter Jones Lab 156 16.5%
Nicholas Wilkins Grn 97 10.3%

Penn and Coleshill (2)

Alan Hardie C 1477 75.3%
Graham Harris C 1311
Richard Williams LD 484 24.7%

Prestwood and Heath End (3)

Mark Cunnane C 1972 65.7%
Andrew Garnett C 1935
John Gladwin C 1783
Nicola Morgan LD 617 20.6%
Christopher Barr Lab 413 13.8%
Mohammad Arif LD 232
Mohammad Fayyaz LD 226

Ridgeway

Derek Lacey Ind 669 72.1%
Anthony Franks C 118 12.7%
Jacqueline Sheppard LD 109 11.7%
Katherine Simcox UKIP 32 3.4%

St Mary's and Waterside (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Peter Hudson C 825 46.6%
Nik Stewert C 621
Jane Bramwell LD 545 30.8%
Justine Fulford LD 515
David Cross Lab 275 15.5%
Barbara Hunter Lab 210
Maureen Lake UKIP 126 7.1%

Seer Green

Siddharth Patel C 713 75.7%
Peter Nowell LD 158 16.8%
Milson Penfold UKIP 71 7.5%

Vale [LD gain from C]

Alison Pirouet LD 331 48.9%
Rabia Bhatti C 251 37.1%
Reginald Amos UKIP 95 14.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict