Home > 2011 > WycombeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Wycombe

Whole council up for election. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Wycombe: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wycombe 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26544 50.6% 42
Liberal Democrat 13212 25.2% 8
Labour 7925 15.1% 7
Independent 3338 6.4% 2
Green Party 972 1.9% 0
UK Independence Party 500 1.0% 1

Abbey (3)

Lesley Clarke C 1261 40.0%
Alan Hill C 1165
Mahboob Hussain C 1033
Adnan Khan Lab 908 28.8%
Alan De'Ath Lab 773
Matthew Kitching Lab 716
Simon King Ind 637 20.2%
Tony Mealing LD 347 11.0%
Jonathan Hill LD 343
Michael Mill LD 295

Bledlow and Bradenham

Marcus Angell C unop.

Booker and Cressex (2) [1 UKIP gain from C, 1 LD gain from C]

Brian Pearce UKIP 500 30.2%
Simon Parker LD 481 29.0%
Lionel Pearce LD 472
Hedley Luxton UKIP 405
Nigel Vickery Lab 368 22.2%
Henry Oriabure Lab 355
Shemeem Ellahi C 308 18.6%
Qadeer Ahmed C 30

Bourne End-cum-Hedsor (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mike Appleyard C 1128 50.0%
Brian Pollock LD 1127 50.0%
Sue Wagner LD 905
Simon Bazley C 837

Bowerdean (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Chaudhary Ditta LD 630 37.0%
Julia Wassell LD 623
Rafiq Raja Lab 557 32.7%
Mark Hill C 515 30.3%
Muhammad Hashmi Lab 505
Zafar Iqbal C 498

Chiltern Rise (2)

Jean Teesdale C 1275 73.2%
Ian McEnnis C 1150
Neil Timberlake LD 467 26.8%
Ian Morton LD 413

Disraeli (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Khali Ahmed Lab 778 43.6%
Victoria Grouleff Lab 711
Jeanette Mann C 654 36.7%
Mohammed Saeed C 550
Paul Lambourne LD 351 19.7%
Andrew Stevens LD 315

Downley and Plomer Hill (2)

Wendy Mallen C 921 55.2%
Paul Turner C 851
Andy Randall LD 747 44.8%
Matt Brown LD 561

Flackwell Heath and Little Marlow (3)

John Savage C 1853 56.7%
David Johncock C 1835
David Watson C 1585
Jeff Herschel LD 735 22.5%
Jem Bailey Grn 678 20.8%
Paul Moore LD 543

Greater Hughenden (3)

David Carroll C unop.
Audrey Jones C unop.
Doreen Morgan C unop.

Greater Marlow (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Dominic Barnes C 1650 77.3%
John Richards C 1347
Elaine Funnell LD 484 22.7%
Richard Taylor LD 331

Hambleden Valley

Roger Emmett C 820 80.1%
Tony Dunford LD 204 19.9%

Hazlemere North (2)

Hugh McCarthy C 1148 56.1%
Ron Gaffney C 1006
John Rhodes Ind 620 30.3%
Christopher Guy LD 280 13.7%
Matab Hussain LD 144

Hazlemere South (2)

Bob Bate C 971 54.7%
James Malliff C 817
Brian Mapletoft Ind 472 26.6%
Christopher Lambourne LD 332 18.7%
Rachael Thatcher LD 212

Icknield

Steve Lacey C unop.

Lacey Green, Speen and the Hampdens

Mel Foster C 897 74.7%
Candy Piercy LD 304 25.3%

Marlow North and West (3)

Alex Collingwood C 2119 59.7%
Neil Marshall C 1922
Roger Wilson C 1868
James Campbell LD 985 27.7%
Thomas Southern LD 747
Gary Gray LD 645
Helen Ingram Lab 446 12.6%
Marie Hyde Lab 435

Marlow South East (2)

Richard Scott C 983 49.9%
Douglas Anson C 965
Carrol Cummins LD 479 24.3%
Anthony Dormer LD 355
David Hampton Grn 294 14.9%
Haro Yousofian Lab 212 10.8%

Micklefield (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 LD gain from Lab]

Matt Knight LD 566 37.4%
Paula Lee LD 497
Sajid Ali Lab 496 32.8%
Peter Morris Lab 491
Kathy Dix C 450 29.8%
Maz Hussain C 393

Oakridge and Castlefield (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Mohammed Hanif Lab 1320 50.7%
Sebert Graham Lab 1288
Rachel Knight Lab 1220
Muhammad Abdul-Karim C 1050 40.4%
Mohammed Yasin C 1004
Jane White C 948
Mary Ball LD 231 8.9%
Annette Smyth LD 188
Tyler Roux LD 155

The Risboroughs (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Gary Hall Ind 1609 48.2%
Alan Turner Ind 1565
Bill Bendyshe-Brown C 1354 40.6%
Dennis Green Ind 1283
Spencer Swanson C 1205
Terry Dillon C 1195
Jack Phillips Lab 375 11.2%

Ryemead (2)

Trevor Snaith LD 830 50.2%
Ray Farmer LD 827
Lawrence Wood C 505 30.6%
Sade Adoh C 458
Mark Ferris Lab 317 19.2%
Christina Gradowski Lab 291

Sands (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Zia Ahmed C 698 39.5%
Sanna Manir C 667
Mohammed Rafiq Lab 660 37.4%
Linda Derrick Lab 606
John Dennis LD 409 23.1%
Reginald Rundle LD 332

Stokenchurch and Radnage (2)

John Gibbs C 1148 65.0%
Michelle Neudecker C 1000
Christopher Elliott LD 619 35.0%

Terriers and Amersham Hill (3)

Tony Green C 1374 48.1%
Roger Colomb C 1318
Arif Hussain C 1145
Ghalib Hussain Lab 802 28.1%
Christopher Clark Lab 765
Janet Pritchard Lab 694
Wendy Guy LD 683 23.9%
Chaudhry Mahmood LD 539
Callum Morton LD 531

Totteridge (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Ian Bates Lab 686 34.9%
Chauhdry Shafique Lab 658
Tim Patmore C 652 33.1%
Steve Guy LD 629 32.0%
Lakshan Wanigasooriya C 574
Jen Joseph LD 565

Tylers Green and Loudwater (3)

David Shakespeare C 1835 69.3%
Katrina Wood C 1775
Clive Harriss C 1569
Ian Forbes LD 814 30.7%
Andrew Chester LD 604
Gerald Harmsworth LD 594

The Wooburns (2)

Julia Langley C 975 67.1%
Julia Adey C 834
Vivienne Pollock LD 478 32.9%
Leigh Robinson LD 427

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict